Guidance States must conduct sanitary surveys for all surface water and GWUDI systems that assess the condition of eight primary water system components, including the source water (40 CFR 142.10(b)(2) and 142.16(b)). Proposed §142.16(n)(l) requires states to "assess significant changes in the watershed and source water as part of the sanitary survey process and determine appropriate follow-up action." During a sanitary survey, the state must assess whether significant changes have occurred in the watershed since the system conducted source water monitoring for bin classification that could lead to increased contamination of the source water.