United States             Office of Air Quality      EPA-453/C-99-001
[…] requirements have been removed from the final rule  because
none of the facilities subject to requirements  under the
generic MACT currently have process vents from  batch unit
operations.  Requirements for process vents from  batch unit
operations may be added under the generic MACT  in future
proposals, as necessary. Since subpart  SS no  longer includes
requirements for batch unit operations, this  commenter's
concern is no longer relevant.
4.3.2     Transfer Racks
                              4-12

-------
     Comment:  Two commenters  (A-97-17, IV-D-02; A-97-16,  IV-
G-01) noted that §63.982 (c) (2), which addresses provisions  for
low throughput transfer racks, states, "The requirements of
§63.984 through§63.986 do not  apply to high throughput
transfer racks..." One commenter  ( A-97-16, IV-G-01)  stated
that either "high" should be changed to "low," or the sentence
should be deleted from this paragraph.  The other commenter
(A-97-17, IV-D-02) said that the  sentence should be deleted.