United States             Office of Air Quality      EPA-453/C-99-001
[…] design evaluation requirements given for absorbers in
§63.985(b)(1)(i).  Owners or operators are allowed to use an
absorber to comply with the specified requirements for storage
vessels and low throughput transfer racks.  Further,  owners or
operators are allowed to use a design evaluation to
demonstrate that the absorber achieves the required control
efficiency.   Since there is not a specific paragraph
addressing the design evaluation for absorbers, the owner or
                             4-17

-------
operator would need to meet the general information specified
in to §63.985(b)(1)(i),  which is "documentation demonstrating
that the control device being used achieves the required
control efficiency during the reasonably expected maximum
storage vessel filling or transfer loading rate," along with a
description of the gas stream being routed to the absorber.
     Comment: One commenter (A-97-17, IV-D-02) asserted that
the following sentence in §63.985 (b) (1) (i) is almost
incomprehensible as written and suggested adding parentheses
around the additional requirement for storage vessels as
follows: "...This documentation is to include a description of
the gas stream that enters the control device, including flow
and regulated material content,  (and additionally for storage
vessels, under varying liquid level conditions,) and the
information specified in paragraphs  (b)(1)(i)(A) through
(b)(1)(i)(E) of this section,  as applicable. This
documentation shall be submitted with the Notification of
Compliance Status report as specified in §63.999(b)(2)."
     Response:  The commenter is correct regarding this
sentence.  In order to clarify the provisions of
§63.985 (b) (1) (i), the EPA has revised the paragraph to read as
shown below:
     "...This documentation is to include a description of the
     gas stream that enters the control device, including flow
     and regulated material content, and the information
     specified in paragraphs  (b)(1)(i)(A) through  (b)(1)(i)(E)
     of this section, as applicable.  For storage vessels, the
     description of the gas stream that enters the control
     device shall be provided for varying liquid level
     conditions. This documentation shall be submitted with
     the Notification of Compliance Status as specified in
     §63.999(b) (2) ."
     Comment:  One commenter  (A-97-17, IV-D-02) suggested that
§63.985(b) (1) (ii) be amended in order to consolidate
requirements that overlap with paragraph  (b) (1) (iii) . The

                              4-18

-------
commenter states that §63.985(b)(1)(iii) should then be
deleted. The commenter's revision is as follows: "A
performance test is acceptable, whether conducted for this
purpose or to demonstrate compliance for a process vent or
high-throughput transfer rack or for any other purpose, to
demonstrate compliance with emission reduction requirements
for storage vessels and transfer racks."
     Response:   The EPA agrees with the commenter's suggestion
that the provisions of §63.985(b) (1) (ii) and  (b) (1) (iii) be
consolidated in a single paragraph, thereby clarifying these
requirements and eliminating some redundancy in the rule.  The
EPA has deleted §63.985 (b) (1) (iii)  and revised
§63.985 (b) (1) (ii) as follows: "A performance test, whether
conducted to meet the requirements of this section, or to
demonstrate compliance for a process vent or high-throughput
transfer rack as required by §§63.988(b), 63.990 (b), or
63.995 (b),  is acceptable to demonstrate compliance with
emission reduction requirements for storage vessels and
transfer racks."
4.5.3     Monitoring Requirements
     Comment:  One commenter  (A-97-17,  IV-D-02) suggested that
§63.985 (c) (2)  be revised to include a reference to the
operating permit application or amendment, as follows:
"...specified in the Notification of Compliance Status report