United States             Office of Air Quality      EPA-453/C-99-001
[…] limits established under a referencing subpart."
     Response:  Under the reorganized subpart SS, this
paragraph appears in §63.996 (c) (6) instead of being repeated
in various sections of the rule. That revised, consolidated
paragraph refers to establishing the range for a control or
recovery device, so the issue raised by the commenter
regarding how to refer to prior performance test or TRE index
value determination results is pertinent.  In order to address
this issue,  the EPA revised the rule to include the following
sentence in §63.996 (c) (6) :  "The range may be based upon a
prior performance test meeting the specifications of
§63.997(b)(1) or a prior TRE index value determination, as
applicable,  or upon existing ranges or limits established.
under a referencing subpart."
4.9.2     Monitoring Requirements
     Comment: One commenter  (A-97-17, IV-D-02) stated that the
reference in §63.993 (c) (3) to the requirement to record
monitoring results, "as specified in §63.998 (b)" should be
modified to also cross-reference §§63.998(c)(3) and (c)(4).