United States             Office of Air Quality      EPA-453/C-99-001
[…] specifications during planned routine maintenance, this  shall
be recorded and reported in the source's Periodic Report.
4.5.2     Performance Testing and Design Evaluation
          Requirements
     Comment:  One commenter  (A-97-17, IV-D-02) stated that
§63.985 (b) (1) is self-contradictory as written and meaning is
unclear.
     Response:  The paragraph means that the owner or operator
shall submit a design evaluation or performance test results,
but the EPA agrees with the commenter that the proposed
language was confusing and difficult to follow.  The EPA has
revised §63.985 (b) by adding paragraph (b) (3), stating:  "If a
design evaluation or performance test is required in the
referencing subpart, or was previously conducted and submitted
for a storage vessel or low-throughput transfer rack, then a
performance test or design evaluation is not required."  In
addition, the EPA has revised §63.983 (b)  to state: "...except
as provided in paragraphs  (b)  (2) and  (b) (3) of this section."
These changes clarify the requirements as they were presented
in the proposed rule.
     Comment: One commenter (A-97-17, IV-D-02) observed  that