United States             Office of Air Quality      EPA-453/C-99-001
[…] paragraph also contains subparagraphs  (iii) and  (iv).  One
commenter (A-97-16,  IV-G-01) asserted  that paragraph  (b)(1)  or
(b)(1)(i) should  indicate that  (ii) and  (iii)  are options.  The
other commenter  (A-97-17, IV-D-02) stated that the reference
should be to "(b)(1)(i) or  (b)(l)(ii)  or  (b)(l)(iv)."
     Response:  While the EPA agrees with the  commenter's
contention that this paragraph  as proposed was confusing,  the
commenters'  suggestions do not  fully address subparagraphs
(iii) and (iv). In order to  clarify the requirements of  this
paragraph, the EPA has revised  §63.998 (b) (1) to  state  that  the
owner or operator "...shall  maintain a record  as  specified  in
paragraphs (b) (1) (i) through (iv) of this section,  as
applicable."
     Comment:  One commenter (A-97-17, IV-D-02)  stated that
the 2 hours allotted for retrieving data regarding the
monitoring system description in §63.998(b)(5)(i)(F)(4)  is  not
a realistic time  allowance.  The commenter asserted that  the