United States             Office of Air Quality      EPA-453/C-99-001
[…] conveyance system operated under positive pressure shall be
subject to the requirements of §63.148 of this subpart."
Section 63.148 contains leak inspection provisions, and thus
the implication of §63.119(f)(2) is that a conveyance system
constructed of hard-piping would not be subject to these
provisions.  To apply the language from this specific case in
the HON more broadly to the general closed vent system
requirements of subpart SS is not appropriate.
4.4.2     Inspection Procedures
     Comment: One commenter  (A-97-17, IV-D-02) stated that
§63.983{c)(1)(ii)  should be revised to say "...the detection
instrument shall meet the performance criteria of Method 21 of
40 CFR part 60, appendix A,  except the instrument response
                             4-14

-------
factor criteria in section 3.1.2 (a) of Method 21 may be for
the representative composition of the process fluid and not of
each individual VOC in the stream.  For process streams that
contain nitrogen, air, or other inerts that are not organic
HAP or VOC, the representative stream response factor may be
determined on an inert-free basis."
     Response:   The exceptions to Method 21 described in
§63.983 (c) (1) (ii) are inspection specifications, and they are
not optional, and therefore the commenter's suggested use of
the word "may" instead of "shall" is not appropriate.  The
paragraph has been revised in the final rule to state that
"...the detection instrument shall meet the performance
criteria of Method 21...except the instrument response factor
criteria  ...  must be for the representative composition of the
process fluid and not of each individual VOC in the stream.
For process streams that contain nitrogen, air, or other
inerts that are not organic HAP or VOC, the representative
stream response factor must be determined on an inert-free
basis."
4.4.3     Leak Repair
     Comment: One commenter  (A-97-17, IV-D-02)  suggested that
language specifying that "technically infeasible repairs"
include,  but are not limited to, procedures involving imminent
or  potential risk of accident or damage be added to