United States             Office of Air Quality      EPA-453/C-99-001
[…] Many of these
process units are unmanned.  Pharmaceutical processors are
typical examples of this type of operating scenario.
     The EPA maintains that it is inappropriate to allow the
enclosed-vented alternative for portions of process units.
Doing so creates confusing compliance situations and stretches
the scope of the allowance beyond what was originally
intended.
6.12 REPORTING REQUIREMENTS
     Comment:   One commenter (A-97-17; IV-G-07) recommended
that the requirement to report nonrepairable components as
part of the periodic reporting requirements of §63.1039 (b) (1)
be removed.  This paragraph requires the owner or operator to •
"include the number of leaking components that were not
repaired as required by §63.1024(a), and for valves and
connectors identify the number of components that are
determined by §63.1025 (c) (3) to be nonrepairable."  The
commenter stated that this requirement is redundant with the
requirement in §63.1039 (b)  (2)  to report occurrences of delay
of repair.  The commenter also stated that §63.1025(c)(3) is
referenced in the valve section, but there is no parallel