United States             Office of Air Quality      EPA-453/C-99-001
[…] inspections for visible, audible, or olfactory indications of
leaks, while owners or operators of closed vent systems
constructed of ductwork are required to conduct an initial and
annual inspections according to the provisions of §63.983(c).
Furthermore, there is no indication in this section that any
closed vent systems are exempt from the leak repair
requirements of paragraph (d), and there is no ambiguity about
this.
     The paragraph in the HON referred to by the commenter
governs the routing of storage vessel emissions to a fuel gas
system or process, and §63.119(f)(2) states:  "If the
emissions are conveyed by a system other than hard-piping,  any
conveyance system operated under positive pressure shall be
subject to the requirements of §63.148 of this subpart."
Section 63.148 contains leak inspection provisions, and thus
the implication of §63.119(f)(2) is that a conveyance system
constructed of hard-piping would not be subject to these
provisions.  To apply the language from this specific case in
the HON more broadly to the general closed vent system