United States             Office of Air Quality      EPA-453/C-99-001
[…] §63.998(d) (1) (iii) (F) is meaningless, because the commenter
believes that only §63.999(b)(1), which deals with routine
maintenance for storage vessel control systems, is pertinent
to closed vent systems and the associated recordkeeping
requirements are in §63.998(d)(2). Thus, the commenter
suggested that this paragraph be deleted or clarified.
     Response:   The reporting section of subpart SS has been
reorganized to consolidate the requirements for notifications
of compliance status and periodic reports. As a result, the
cross-reference mentioned by the commenter has been corrected
to §63.999(c).
4.13.4    Storage Vessel Records
     Comment:  One commenter  (A-97-17, IV-D-02) requested that
a second sentence be added to §63.998(d) (2) (i) , stating, "This
information shall be submitted in the periodic reports as
specified in §63.999 (b) (4) ."
     Response:   The record kept in the §63.998(d)(2)(i) is of
the measured values of monitored parameters.  The EPA does not
agree that it is necessary for this information to be
submitted in the periodic reports if the parameters were
within the specified parameter ranges.