United States             Office of Air Quality      EPA-453/C-99-001
[…] Response:  While the commenter is correct that
recordkeeping requirements for monitoring results are also
specified in §63.998(c)(3) and  (4), there are also monitoring
recordkeeping requirements specified in §63.999(c)(I) and  (2).
Consequently,  the EPA has revised this cross  reference to
refer more broadly  to "§63.998 (b) and  (c), as applicable."
4.11 GENERAL MONITORING REQUIREMENTS FOR CONTROL AND RECOVERY
     DEVICES
4.11.1    Alternative Monitoring Requirements
     Comment:  One commenter  (A-97-17, IV-D-02) asked that
§63.996 (b) (1)  (ii) be revised to replace the  reference to the
referencing subpart with a cross-reference to §63.998 (c) (4),
in the following manner: "The  Administrator  approves the use
of alternatives to  any monitoring requirements or procedures
as provided in the  §63.998(c)(4)."
     Response:  The commenter  is partially correct. The
suggestion to include a cross-reference to alternative
monitoring requirements is appropriate. However, there could
also be relevant provisions  in the referencing subpart, and so