United States             Office of Air Quality      EPA-453/C-99-001
[…] been defined as follows:
     Control device means, with the exceptions  noted below,  a
combustion device, recovery device, recapture device,  or  any
combination of these devices used to comply with  this  subpart
or a referencing subpart.  For process  vents  from continuous
unit operations at affected sources in  source categories  where
the applicability criteria includes a TRE index value,
recovery devices are not considered to  be control devices.
Primary condensers on steam strippers or fuel gas systems are
not considered to be control devices.
     Second, §63.982(e), which is equivalent  to what was
§63.982 (b) (3) in the proposed rule, has been  reworded  as
follows: "Owners or operators who use a final recovery device
to maintain a TRE above a level specified in  a  referencing
Subpart ^wn L±. k-' 1 a±.i, t;uU_so-Lwlio L j_ win |->J.UL^e£>£>veil Lo  L L uiu
cunlinuuub—unit opididliuris shall meet the requirements in
§63.9.93 ..."
     Comment: One commenter  (A-97-17, IV-D-02)  inquired why
recovery devices  (primary condensers) used  on process  vents
from batch unit operations are not included in  paragraph
(b)(3) of §63.982 and what requirements apply to  them.