United States             Office of Air Quality      EPA-453/C-99-001
[…] not contain the provision that equipment designated as having

                              5-1

-------
no detectable emissions must have no external actuating
mechanism in contact with the process fluid.  The commenter
noted several related sections in Subpart TT  [§§63.1007(e)(2)
-- agitators with no external shaft, §63.1006 (e) (4) -- valves
designated for no detectable emissions, and
§63.1012(f) -- compressors designated for no detectable
emissions] that did not prohibit external actuating mechanisms
in contact with the process fluid.  The commenter recommended
that §63.1003 (e) include language from §65.103 of the
Consolidated Air Rule in lieu of language in §§63.1003(e)(1)
through  (3).  The commenter also noted that other sections
should be revised as follows:  (1) Section 63.1017 (b) (4)  should
read: "As specified in §63.1003(e), the owner or operator
shall maintain the identity of compressors operating with an
instrument reading of less than 500 parts per million."
(2) Section 63.1017(c)(1) should read: "For valves, the  owner
or operator shall maintain the records specified in paragraphs
(c) (1) (i) through  (c) (1) (iii) of this section.    (i)	
(ii) For valves designated for no detectable emissions under