United States             Office of Air Quality      EPA-453/C-99-001
[…] §63. 1104 (m) (1)  references paragraph  (m) (3),  but  no such
paragraph exists. The commenter further stated that if  this  was
intended to refer to proposed §63. 1104 (m) (2) (iv) ,  the commenter
also recommended that this paragraph be renumbered to
§63.1104 (n) .
     Response:   The EPA has revised the regulation to cross-
reference  (1) (1) through  (1) (3) in §63 . 1104 (m) (1) .
     Comment:  One commenter  (A-97-17,  IV-D-08)  stated  that:
§63.1108 (b) (1)  and (b) (2) should be revised  to include  a
reference to the description of excused excursions that appears
in §63.998 (b) (5) (ii) (E) .
     Response :  The EPA agrees with the  commenter' s suggestion,
and the regulation has been revised accordingly.
     Comment:  One commenter  (A-97-17,  IV-D-08)  stated  that  the
phrase "a monitored parameter is outside  its established range
or monitoring data cannot be collected" should be  deleted  from
§63. 1108 (b) (2)  (i) , since it is redundant.
     Response :   The EPA agrees with the commenter' s suggestion,
and the regulation hss j^
     Comment:  One commenter  (A-97-17, IV-D-08) stated that the