United States             Office of Air Quality      EPA-453/C-99-001
[…] amendment."
     Response:   The EPA agrees with the commenter that
requirements of the Notification of Compliance Status should
be completely contained within subpart SS, and should not be
conditional upon requirements in a referencing subpart. The
final rule has been changed in accordance with this
commenter's suggestion. The EPA also agrees that it is
appropriate to refer to the "operating permit application or
amendment" rather than just the application, and the rule has
been revised accordingly.
	Comment: One commenter (A-97-16, IV-G-01) stated that the-
requirement in §63.998 (c) (1) that "(the owner or operator)
subject to this subpart... keep the records specified in this
paragraph,  as well as other records specified elsewhere in
this part" could be interpreted to mean any records specified
in 40 CFR. 63 must be kept whether they arc I'tjievciriL 
-------
preparing summary tables of monitoring, recordkeeping, and
reporting requirements for subpart SS. These tables will