United States             Office of Air Quality      EPA-453/C-99-001
[…] commenter assumed that if the percentage of leaking valves
exceeds 2 percent, then monthly monitoring must be
implemented.  If, after two months, the percentage of leaking
valves is 2 or less, the  process unit can revert to skip
monitoring, and no further notification is required.
     Response:  This language is identical in content to 40
CFR Part 60 Subpart W §60.483-2.  The EPA will interpret this
language consistent with  interpretations of 40 CFR Part  60
Subpart W.
     Comment:   The commenter  (A-97-17, IV-G-01) stated that
the language  in §§63.1006 (e) (1) and  (2) is confusing and
redundant and should be revised. Specifically, the commenter
identifies the following  sentence in §63.1006 (e) (1) as
troublesome:  "Any valve that is designated...as an unsafe to
monitor valve, and the owner or operator monitors the valve
according to  the written  plan...is exempt from the monitoring
requirements  of paragraph  (b)...and the owner or operator
shall monitor the valve according to the written plan." The

                              5-14

-------
analogous sentence, discussing difficult-to-monitor valves,  in
§63.1006 (e)  (2) is also identified as being confusing and
redundant.  The commenter provides specific suggestions drawn
from language in subpart UU which has analogous provisions.
     Response:  While the commenter is correct regarding the
confusing language in these paragraphs, the revisions
suggested by the commenter were not consistent with one
another. Since these are parallel provisions, it is
appropriate that the language governing these provisions also
be parallel. Consequently, the EPA revised both paragraphs to
exempt unsafe and difficult-to-monitor valves from monitoring
requirements in §63.1006 (b), and to require them to monitor
according to the written plan specified in §63.1003 (c) (5). The
revised language is  shown below:
          "(I) Unsafe-to-monitor valves. Any valve that is
          designated, as described in §63.1003 (c) (1) ,  as an
          unsafe-to-monitor valve, is exempt from the
          monitoring requirements of paragraph (b)  of  this
          section, and" the owner or operator shall monitor the'
          valve according to the written plan specified in
          §63.1003(c) (5)  .
          (2) Difficult-to-monitor. Any valve that is
          designated, as described in §63.1003 (c) (2),  as a