United States             Office of Air Quality      EPA-453/C-99-001
[…] reads. "The compliance assessment report shall be  submitted
... within  60 days...as provided in §63.999(a) (2) (ii) ."
     Response:  The commenter is correct.  The cross-reference
as proposed referred to the  requirements for  the content of
the report, whereas the revisions suggested by the commenter
refers to general requirements for the report, including
timing of submission.  The EPA has revised this cross-
reference accordingly.
4.6.3     Monitoring Requirements
	Comment:   One commenter  (A-97-17, IV-D-02) stated  that a
reference to reporting requirements should be included  in
§63.987 (c), so that the sentence reads as follows:  "Flare
monitoring  and compliance records shall be kept as specified
in §63.998(a)(I) and reported as specified in §63.999(b)(9)."
     Response:  The EPA agrees that this is a useful  change to
make, as it clarifies the relationship between recordkeeping
and reporting requirements,  and should simplify the owner  or
operator's  task of determining his or her reporting
responsibilities.