Response: The approach EPA used to determine MACT for CO and NOX was no different than the approach used to determine MACT for other pollutants. The approach is outlined in the preamble to the final standards and guidelines. 3.15 STATE REQUIREMENTS (EMISSION GUIDELINES ONLY) Comment: One commenter (TV-D-07) stated that the requirement in 60.2515(a)(6) to include a transcript of the public hearing on the State plan is too burdensome and should be removed. Response: The EPA agrees that it may be more expensive to obtain a hearing transcript. Therefore, EPA has changed the requirement in §60.2515(a)(6) to be consistent with the general provisions for emission guidelines in 40 CFR 60.23(f), the guidelines now read "Certification that the hearing on the State plan was held, a list of witnesses and their organizational affiliations, if any, appearing at the hearing, and a brief written summary of each presentation or written submission." The EPA notes, however, that 40 CFR 60.23(e) requires the State to prepare and maintain a record of each hearing, including a list of witnesses and the text of each presentation.