United States
[…] themselves.
The alternate notification systems
referred to by the commuter generally
are concerned with releases in
quantities and under conditions that
may not be consistent with the reporting
and compliance needs of the authorities
delegated the authority to enforce pan
63 requirements. To the extent that
other reporting mechanisms provide
duplicate information, they «»" be used
to satisfy the part 63 requirements. This
information would then be compiled in
the source's part 70 operating permit.
4. Reporting Timelines
Several commenters suggested
changes to the required timelines in
§ 63.6{e)(3Hiv). In the case of reporting
any actions taken that are not
"completely consistent with the
procedures in the affected source's
startup, shutdown, and malfunction
plan" within 24 hours, commenters
suggested that thi< requirement should
be changed to be "the next working
day." Alternatively, the requirement
could be changed to be consistent with
the title V emergency provisions that
require reporting within 2 working days.
Commented suggested that because