United States
[…] applying for the use of an alternative
test method, procedures to request a
waiver of the performance test, and
other general requirements. Each
subpart will include specific testing
requirements, such as the test method
that must be used to determine
compliance, the required duration and
frequency of testing, and any other
testing requirements unique to that
standard.
As described in §63.7(a)(4). subparts
may contain testing provisions that
supersede portions of § 63.7. The
example in the proposed HON (subpart
F) cited by the commenter is a prime
illustration of this situation. Section
63.103(b)(3) of the proposed subpart F
states that "Performance tests shall be
conducted according to the provisions
of § 63.7(e). except that performance
tests shall be conducted at maximum
representative operating conditions for
the process • • *." (December 31.1992
57 FR 62690). This section clearly states
that all of the requirements of § 63.7(e)
apply, except that the test must be
conducted at maximum operating
conditions, instead of at representative
conditions, as required by § 63.7(e). It is