United States
[…] Comment 6:  EPA states that "After disposal, the radon emission
standard is satisfied if the emission rate is less than or equal to 2
pCi/m2s plus the emission rate expected from the disposal materials."
This wording indicates that radon flux measurements will be required to
determine compliance with the standard following reclamation.  Flux
measurements are unreliable and highly variable and would require
lengthy time-averaged measurements.  The EPA standard should not
require the use of such flux measurements.  (F-13)

     Response:  The statement has been eliminated.  A footnote to
Section 192.02 of the Final Standard states that "(b)ecause the
standard applies to design, monitoring after disposal is not required
to demonstrate compliance."  Pre-disposal emission rate estimates will
be needed, however, in order to design a disposal system that will
provide reasonable assurance of satisfying the numerical radon emission
requirement of the standard.  We believe it is adequate to base