United States      Office of Policy   EPA 233-F-S9-001
[…] -------
110 STAT 86-4          PUBLIC LAW  104-121—MAR. 29,  1996

5 MM' :ui uuu-    StC. '-IJJ. KtTDCTIVK DATE.
                 The amendments  made by  sections  331 and 332 shall apply
              in civil actions and adversary adjudications commenced on or alter
              the' da to of the enactment of this subtitle.


                .Subtitle D—Regulatory Flexibility Act

                                   Amendments

              SEC. 241. HEGUl-ATOrtY FLLXIUU.ITY ANAI.YSLS.
                 (a) INITIAL REGULATORY FLEXIIIILJTY ANALYSIS.—
                     (1) SECTION eoa.—Section 603(a) of title 5, United States
                 Code, is amended—
                         (A) by inserting after "proposed rule", the phrase ",
                     or publishes  a  notice  of  proposed rulemaking  for  aii
                     Interpretative rule involving the internal revenue laws of
                     the United States"; and
                         (D) by inserting  at the end of the subsection, the follow-
                     ing new sentence: "In  the case of an interpretative rule
                     involving the internal revenue laws of the united States,