United States      Office of Policy   EPA 233-F-S9-001
[…] of no force or effect under section 802.
    "(0 Any rule that takes  effect  und later  is  made  of  no force
or effect by enactment of a Joint resolution under section 802 shall
be treated as though such rule had never taken effect.
    "(g) If the Congress does nol enact a joint  resolution of dis-
approval under section 802 respecting a rule, no court or agency
may infer any intent of the Congress from any  action  or  inaction
of the Congress with regnrd to such rule, related statute, or joint
resolution of disapproval.

"§ 802. Congressional disapproval procedure
    "(a) For purposes of this section, the term 'joint  resolution'
means only a joint  resolution introduced  in the period beginning
on the date on which the report referred to In section 80l(aXl)(A)
is received by Congress and ending 60 days thereafter (excluding
days either Blouse of Congress is  adjourned  for more than 3 days
during a session of Congress), the  matter after the resolving clause
of which is na follows: That Congress disapproves the rule submit-
ted by the	relating  to  	,  and such  rule shall have no
force  or effect.' (The blank spaces  being  appropriately filled in).
    "(bXU A joint resolution described in subsection (a) shall be
referred to the committees In each House of Congress with jurisdic-
tion.
    *<2) For purposes of this section, the term 'submission or
publication date* means the later of the date on which—