PUBLIC LAW 104-121—MAR. 29, 1996 110 STAT. 8G3
[…] Federtl Rcgittcr, t.on a substantial number of small entities. If the head of the agency
publication. makes a certification under the preceding sentence, the agency
shall publish 4uch certification In the Federal Register at the time
or publication of general notice of proposed rulemaklng for the
rule or at the time of publication of tho final rule, along with
a statement providing the factual baals for such certification. The
agency shall provide such certification and statement to the Chief
Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration.".
(b) Section 612 of title 5, United Slates Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking "the committees on the
Judiciary of the Senate and the House of Representatives.
the Select Committee on Small Business of the Senate, and
the Committee on Small Business of the House of Representa-
tives" and inserting "the Committees on the Judiciary and
Small Business of the Senate and House o'f Representatives".
(2) In subsection (b), by striking "his views' with respect
to the" and inserting In lieu thereof, "his or her views with