United States      Office of Policy   EPA 233-F-S9-001
[…] which are to be used for general statistical purposes;
                         and
                         "(D)  shall  not  include  a  collection of  information
                     described under section 35l8(c)(l) of title 44, United States
                     Code.
                     "(8)  RECORDKEEPINQ  REQUIREMENT.—The  term  'record-
                 keeping  requirement* means a  requirement  imposed  by  an
                 agency an persona to maintain specified records.".
                 (b) FINAL, REGULATORY FLEXIUIUTY ANALYSIS.—Section 604 of
              title 6, United States Code, is amended—
                     (1) in subsection (a) to read as follows:
                 "(a) When an agency promulgates a final rule under section
              653 of this title, after being required by that section or any other
              law to publish a general notice of proposed rulemaking, or promul-
              gates  a  Final interpretative  rule involving the internal  revenue

-------
           PUBLIC LAW 104-121—MAR.  29,  1996           110 STAT. 8G5

laws of the United States us described  in section GO.'Hu), the agency
shall prepare a final regulatory flexibility analysis. Each final regu-
latory flexibility analysis shall contain—
        "(1) a  succinct statement of the  need fur,  and objectives
    of, the rule;
        "(2) a  summary of  the  significant  issues  ruised  by  the
    public comments in response  to the Initial regulatory flexibility