PUBLIC LAW 104-121—MAR. 29, 1996 110 STAT. 8G3
[…] Include a recitation of the maximum statutory penalty (t) In
the complaint, or (II) elsewhere when accompanied by an
express demand for a lesser amount.*.
-------
110 STAT 86-4 PUBLIC LAW 104-121—MAR. 29, 1996
5 MM' :ui uuu- StC. '-IJJ. KtTDCTIVK DATE.
The amendments made by sections 331 and 332 shall apply
in civil actions and adversary adjudications commenced on or alter
the' da to of the enactment of this subtitle.
.Subtitle D—Regulatory Flexibility Act
Amendments
SEC. 241. HEGUl-ATOrtY FLLXIUU.ITY ANAI.YSLS.
(a) INITIAL REGULATORY FLEXIIIILJTY ANALYSIS.—
(1) SECTION eoa.—Section 603(a) of title 5, United States
Code, is amended—
(A) by inserting after "proposed rule", the phrase ",
or publishes a notice of proposed rulemaking for aii
Interpretative rule involving the internal revenue laws of
the United States"; and
(D) by inserting at the end of the subsection, the follow-
ing new sentence: "In the case of an interpretative rule
involving the internal revenue laws of the united States,
this chapter applies to interpretative rules published in
the Federal Register for codification in the Code of Federal