"the period from the initial receipt of hazardous waste at the facility until the Regional Administrator receives certification of final closure." II.A.3 Rationale for Proposed Rule Under the previous regulations it was unclear whether activities required to be undertaken during the active life of the facility should be carried out during the closure period, when wastes were not being received. Section 264.90(c) specified that owners or operators must comply with the Subpart F ground-water monitoring requirements "during the active life of the regulated unit (including the closure period)." Similarly, §§264.221(a), 264.251(a), and 264.301(a) specified that liners for surface impoundments, waste piles, -15- ------- and landfills must .prevent the migration of wastes during "the active life (including the closure period)."