II.D.4 Comments and Responses No comments were received concerning this amendment. II.D.5 Final Rule ^ The Agency adopted the definition of "final closure" as proposed with one exception. The final rule correctly references §262.34 instead of §264.34. -28- ------- III. STANDARDS FOR PERMITTED FACILITIES (PART 264) AND CONFORMING CHANGES TO INTERIM STATUS STANDARDS (FART 265) CLOSURE AND POST-CLOSURE CARE (SUBPART G) III.A Closure Performance Standard §§264.111 and 265.111 III.A.I Synopsis of Previous Regulation Sections 264.111 and 265.111 previously established general closure performance standards applicable to all TSDFs. The standards specified that a facility was required to be closed "in a manner that: (a) Minimizes the need for further maintenance, and (b) Controls, minimizes or eliminates, to the extent necessary to prevent threats to human health and the environment, post-closure escape of hazardous waste, hazardous waste constituents, leachate, contaminated rainfall, or waste decomposition products to the ground or surface waters or to the atmosphere." (emphasis added) (The language in §265.111 differed slightly specifying "to the extent necessary to protect human health'and the environment...") (emphasis added). III.A.2 Summary of Proposed Rule The Agency proposed to amend §§264.111 and 265.111 in three ways.