III.H Removal of Wastes and Decontamination or Dismantling of Equipment §§264.112(e) and 265.112(e) III.H.I Synopsis of Previous Regulation Sections 264.112 and 265.112 did not indicate whether activities such as removing hazardous waste and decontaminating or dismantling equipment could be undertaken prior to closure. -76- ------- III.H.2 Summary of Proposed Rule EPA proposed to add new subsections, §§264.112(e) and 265.112(6), providing that nothing in §§264.112 or 265.112 "shall preclude the owner or operator from removing hazardous wastes and decontaminating or dismantling equipment in accordance with the approved partial or final closure plan at any time before or after notification of partial or final closure". III.H.3 Rationale for Proposed Rule The Agency agrees with petitioners in the ACCI litigation, who argued that requiring 180-day notice before any hazardous wastes can be removed or facility equipment can be dismantled unreasonably interferes 'with production processes and decisions.