The following responds, in corresponding order, to the specific questions raised in your memorandum. I. Economy Act lAGs Question No. 1: What are the legal restrictions relating to the extent that EPA can access another Agency's contractor to obtain goods and services under the Economy Act? Has the Reinvention Initiative or any other recent ruling eased or eliminated restrictions in this area? Answer: Inter-agency ordering is authorized by the Economy Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1535, which provides: (a) The head of an agency or major organizational unit within an agency may place an order with a major organizational unit within the'same agency or another agency for goods or services if - (1) amounts are available; (2) the head of the ordering agency or unit decides the order is in the best interest of the United States .Government; (3) the agency or unit to fill the order is able to provide or get by contract the ordered goods or services; and (4) the head of the agency decides ordered goods or services cannot be provided by contract as conveniently or cheaply by a commercial enterprise. http://dchqdominol.wsm.q>a.gov:'987..^bp5b7ee5d41609c852567a7003c6890?OpenDocumen 3/27/00 ------- Legal Opinion Regarding the Use of Interagency Agreements Page 2 of 7 In section 1074 of the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994, P.L. 103-355 (FASA), Congress mandated that regulations be