FINAL REVIEW
[…] and Practices." commonly referred to as the Subtitle D
Criteria (40 CFR Part 257). The Criteria are used as a:
Set of minimum technical standards with which all
Federal and non-Federal solid waste disposal
facilities must comply
Means of determining if a solid waste disposal
facility is an open dump
The criteria cover eight areas:
- Floodplains
- Endangered species
- Surface water
- Ground water
- Waste application limits for land used in the
production of food chain crops
- Disease transmission
- Air
- Safety.
Under each of these areas specific requirements are set. For
example, 40 CFR Section 257.3-2 (a) & (b) states that:
Facilities or practices shall not cause
or contribute to the taking of any
endangered or threatened species of plants,
fish, or wildlife... (or) result in the destruction
or adverse modification of the critical habitat of
endangered or threatened species.
-------
SECTION 2
SUBTITLE D OF RCRA -
MANAGING SOLID WASTE
p. 7
Minumum Technical Standards
Open Dump Criteria
EXEMPTIONS FROM THE
SUBTITLE D CRITERIA
The Subtitle D Criteria serve as minimum technical
standards for solid waste disposal facilities. Facilities must