FINAL REVIEW
[…] facility is an open dump

               The criteria cover eight areas:

                      - Floodplains
                      - Endangered species
                      - Surface water
                      - Ground water
                      - Waste application limits for land used in the
                         production of food chain crops
                      - Disease transmission
                      - Air
                      - Safety.

               Under each of these areas specific requirements are set. For
               example, 40 CFR Section 257.3-2 (a) & (b) states that:

                      Facilities or practices shall not cause
                      or contribute to the taking of any
                      endangered or threatened species of plants,
                      fish, or wildlife... (or)  result in the destruction
                      or adverse modification of the critical habitat of
                      endangered or threatened species.

-------
SECTION 2
SUBTITLE D OF RCRA -
MANAGING SOLID WASTE
p. 7
              Minumum Technical Standards
                      Open Dump Criteria
EXEMPTIONS FROM THE
SUBTITLE D CRITERIA
                The  Subtitle D Criteria serve as  minimum  technical