CEPA 908/3-77-002
[…] sion. Certain legal aspects are still questionable but some are
believed likely to be resolved soon.
Major
Potential Feasibility: Feasible Questionable Obstacle
Legal X
Political X
Administrative X
235
-------
NEVADA—Action #9
Authority. Nevada has no authority to establish a grant
or loan fund, although serious legislative consideration is being
given to a reduction in ad valorem taxes of irrigated farms if
ditches are lined or other water saving improvements are made.
There is no statutory authority in Nevada to create an
agency to trade in water rights. However, NRS 538.171 authorizes
the Administrator of the Division of Colorado River Resources to
"receive, protect, safeguard and hold in trust for the State of
Nevada all . . . water rights ... to the waters of the Colorado
River ..."
Current status. The Division of Colorado River Resources
controls allocation of Colorado River water, and there is no need
for further control of water rights. The shortage of water in