United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-SW-91-062B
[…] containers which hold or have held hazardous wastes in amendments
published in 45 Federal Register 78524-78529, November 25, 1980.
In those amendments, we clearly indicated that our regulations
are directed at controlling the management of hazardous wastes or
hazardous waste residues in non-empty containers as opposed to
controlling the management of the containers per se.
Accordingly, with respect to aerosol cans, our regulations are
confined to regulation of the contents of the cans, not the cans
themselves.
Based on this and the definition of "treatment" in §260.10
of our regulations, the puncturing, crushing or shredding of
non-empty aerosol cans which contain hazardous wastes does not
constitute hazardous waste treatment. Treatment is defined as
"any method, technique or process, . . . designed to change the
physical, chemical or biological character or composition of any
hazardous waste . . . . " Although puncturing, crushing or
shredding of an aerosol can changes the physical character of the
can, the can is not the hazardous waste. The materials in the
can are the hazardous waste and the puncturing, crushing or
shredding of the can does not change the physical, chemical or