United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-SW-91-062C
[…] is within the scope of this exclusion.
Please feel free to call mo if you have any further
questions my telephone number is (202) 475-8551.
Sincerely,
Matthew A. Straus
Chief
Waste Characterization Branch
-------
9441.1986(81,
NOV 3 1986
Mr. Robert E. Schleiruner
President
United States Ceramic Tile Company
10233 Sandyville Road, S.E.
East Sparta, Ohio 44626
Dear Mr. Schlenuner:
In your letter of October 14, 1986 you asked whether
the exclusion from hazardous waste regulation under the
Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) embodied in
40 CFR 261.4(b)(7) applies to your operations. As you
noted, this exclusion, also known as the Devill Amendment,
covers "solid waste from the extraction, beneficiation,
and processing of ores and minerals (including coal)
including phosphate rock and overburden from the mining of
uranium ore".
Since 1980, EPA has consistently maintained that the
Bevill exclusion applies only to mining, beneficiation, and
primary processing of ores or minerals, not to subsequent
shaping, alloying, or fabrication of materials derived from
ores and minerals. See 50 Federal Register 40293 (October 2,