United States       Solid Waste and    EPA/530-SW-91-062D
[…] Toledo  Coke plant in Toledo,  Ohio.   Toledo Coke is claiming that the
 waste pile,  which once existed on site,  qualifies for exemption under
 40 CFR  261.6(a) (3) (vii) .   Region V does not concur with the claiv. for
 exemption.

      40  CFR 26l.6(a)(3)(vii)  exempts the products coke and coal tar
 made from recycled decanter tank tar sludge (EPA Hazardous Waste
 K087) from Subtitle C regulation.  This exemption does not perUaJn  to
 the  decanter tank tar sludge stored for recycle*  Furthermore, the
 exemption under 40 CFR 261.2(e)(1)(iii)  "Return*** to the original
 process from which they are generated,  without first being reclaimed
 	", also does not pertain to this wast* pile because the.
 manufacture of coke is producing a fuel.  This fuel is used as a
 reducing  agent during the production of iron.   Therefore, in
 accordance with 40 CFR 261.2(e)(2)(ii)  the waste pile (EPA Hazardous