United States       Solid Waste and    EPA/530-SW-91-062D
[…] D, or exhibit one or more of the hazardous waste characteristics:
ignitability, corrosivity, reactivity,  or extraction procedure
(EP) toxicity (40 CFR 261.20-261.24).

     Based upon a consideration of the  regulations identified
above, we have made a determination as  to the regulatory status
of the four Dinoseb formulations identified in your memorandum
and these are provided below.

1.) DINOSEB TECHNICAL PRODUCT

     In this formulation the compound (Dinoseb) is the major
constituent (95%).  The compound known  as Dinoseb is listed in
40 CFR 261.33(e) when it "consists of the commercially pure grade
of the chemical, any technical grades [emphasis added] of the
chemical that are produced or marketed, and'all formulations in

-------
     When this material is discarded, or is intended for discard,
it may become a hazardous waste by virtue of exhibiting one or
more of the hazardous waste characteristics and must, therefore,
be evaluated with respect to the characteristics outlined in
40'CFR 261.20-261.24.