United States       Solid Waste and    EPA/530-SW-91-062D
[…] The burning of this hazardous waste would be subject
   to the incinerator regulations under 40 CFR Part 264/265 Subpart O.

Source:         Dwight Hlustick    (202) 382-7926
Research:       Renee Pannebaker (202) 382-3000

-------
                                                                9441.1?39;C5)
             RGRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE MONTHLY  SUMMARY

                             FEBRUARY 89

2.  Drip Gas Exclusion.

Drip gas is collected from a natural gas line located at the production site. Is this
condensate exempt from being a hazardous waste pursuant to 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5)?

   According to 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5), "Drilling fluids, produced waters, and other
   wastes  associated with the exploration, development, or production of crude
   oil, natural gas  or geothermal energy..." are not  subject to regulation as
   hazardous wastes under Subtitle C of RCRA.  Therefore, if the drip gas is
   collected from lines that are associated with movement of the natural gas on-
   site (i.e. the exploration, development, or  production site) then the drip gas is
   exempt from being a hazardous waste. An example is drip gas from gathering
   lines on the production site that lead to an on-site central storage tank.

   On the  other hand, if the drip gas is collected from lines that are used for the
   off-site  movement of natural gas, the drip gas is not excluded under 40 CFR
   261.4(b)(5).  For example, drip  gas collected from lines used to transport
   natural gas from the production site to an off-site distribution center would
   not be excluded under 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5).

   The rationale  behind this on-site /off-site  distinction arises from  the
   legislative history of RCRA Section 3001(b)(2)(A) which  is  directed to
   "...drilling fluids, produced waters/  and other wastes associated with the
   exploration, development, or production  of crude oil or natural gas...."  The
   legislative  history discusses "other wastes" as follows:

        The term "other wastes associated" is specifically included to
        designate  waste materials intrinsically  derived from primary