United States       Solid Waste and    EPA/530-SW-91-062D
[…] the Toxieitv Characteristic UST Temporary Deferral (Cont'dl

      In  the  March  29 preamble,  the  Agency  stated  that  "further
      evaluation of the impacts of applying the TC to soils and ground
      water contaminated by petroleum from USTs and subject.to the
      Subtitle I program is necessary in order to determine whether an
      exemption for such materials is warranted...." (55 FR 11836)  The
      deferral only applies to contaminated ground water, soil and debris,
      but not to wastes such as sludges generated in a raw material storage
      tank.  Section 261.4(a) states "(a)  hazardous waste which is generated
      in a product  or  raw material storage tank,...is not  subject to
      regulation under Parts 262 through 265, 268, 270, 271 and 124 of this
      chapter or to the notification requirements of Section 3010 of RCRA,
      until it  exits the unit in  which it was generated,..,."  Therefore,
      sludges removed from  Underground  Storage Tanks during
      corrective actions pursuant to Part 280 Subpart F do not meet the
      criteria of "media and debris" and, therefore, the deferral  from TC
      regulation does not apply.