United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-SW-91-062D
[…] or store influent wastewaters or wastewater treatment
sludges which meet the definition of a hazardous waste in 40
-------
UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
CFR 261.3; and 3) meet the definition of tank or tank system
(see "wastewater treatment unit," 40 CFR 260.10).
*
Assuming that the first two criteria are met, an evaluation
needs to be made for the third condition. If the clarifier
meets the 40 CFR 260.10 definition of tank, then a
determination must be made on the conveyance structure (in
your letter, you marginally referenced the "means of
conveyance11). The 40 CFR 260.10 term "tank system" includes
the tank and i£s associated ancillary equipment and
containment system. In turn, "ancillary equipment" means:
"any device including, but not limited to, such devices as
piping, fittings, flanges, valves, and pumps, that is used
to distribute, meter, or control the flow of hazardous waste
from its point of generation to a storage or treatment
tank(s), between hazardous waste storage and treatment tanks
to a point of disposal on-site, or to a point of shipment
for disposal off-site (see "ancillary equipment," 40 CFR
260.10).
The conveyance structure may or may not meet the definition
of ancillary equipment depending on whether it is designed
to distribute, meter, or control the hazardous waste flow
between the generation point and a storage or treatment tank