United States       Solid Waste and    EPA/530-SW-91-062D
[…] accordance with all appropriate state and federal regulations."  In
your November 17, 1989 letter you also stated that  "the exemption
from classification of Galecron 4E as waste would only last until '.r.e
material had been gathered for disposal.  Once it has been collected.
it will be stored and disposed of as hazardous waste" and "We plan  -o
have the chlordimeform incinerated at a permitted RCRA facility onre
it has been collected from the end users."
                                                          frvutd an Rttynt* >•**

-------
     40 CFR Section 261.2(b)(3) provides:

       Materials are--solid waste if they are abandoned by
       being:
            Accumulated, stored, or treated (but not
            recycled) before or in lieu of being
            abandoned by being disposed of, burned, or
            incinerated.

Thus it  is clear that end-users who are accumulating Galecron 4E
before it is disposed are managing wastes.

    My June 23, 1989 memorandum on regulation of cancelled
pesticides, which you mentioned as stating that case-by-case
determinations must be made for determining the waste status of