United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-SW-91-062D
[…] new TC sludge is formed by settling. In these examples,
once the TC waste is generated and stored or disposed of in
the unit, the unit is subject to subtitle c." The
additional surface impoundments would be regulated in the
following manner: if the first surface impoundment
generated a TC hazardous sludge or wastewater, and the
hazardous effluent was received in subsequent surface
impoundments, then the subsequent surface impoundments would
also be subject to subtitle C requirements (see 55 FR 11830,
and 55 ZB 39410).
The dilution prohibition exception is codified in 40 CFR
268.3(b) and reads as follows: "Dilution of wastes that are
hazardous only because they exhibit a characteristic in a
treatment system which treats wastes subsequently discharged
to a water of the United States pursuant to a permit issued
under section 402 of Clean Water Act (CWA) or which treats
wastes for purposes of pretreatment requirements under
section 307 of the CWA is not impermissible dilution for
purposes of this section unless a method has been specified
as the treatment standard in Section 268.42."
In order to qualify for the WWTU exemption, the device must
meet three criteria: 1) be part of a wastewater treatment
facility that is subject to regulation under either section