United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-SW-91-062D
[…] OCTOBER 1990
Regulatory Stetu^of Petroleum Contaminated Media and Pqbris Under
the Toxieitv Characteristic UST Temporary Deferral (Cont'dl
In the March 29 preamble, the Agency stated that "further
evaluation of the impacts of applying the TC to soils and ground
water contaminated by petroleum from USTs and subject.to the
Subtitle I program is necessary in order to determine whether an
exemption for such materials is warranted...." (55 FR 11836) The
deferral only applies to contaminated ground water, soil and debris,
but not to wastes such as sludges generated in a raw material storage
tank. Section 261.4(a) states "(a) hazardous waste which is generated
in a product or raw material storage tank,...is not subject to
regulation under Parts 262 through 265, 268, 270, 271 and 124 of this
chapter or to the notification requirements of Section 3010 of RCRA,
until it exits the unit in which it was generated,..,." Therefore,
sludges removed from Underground Storage Tanks during
corrective actions pursuant to Part 280 Subpart F do not meet the
criteria of "media and debris" and, therefore, the deferral from TC
regulation does not apply.