United States       Solid Waste and    EPA/530-SW-91-062D
[…] I apologize for the delay in
responding to your inquiry.

     In your letter, you described a situation in which pumps
containing elemental mercury were taken out of service and used
as containers for temporary storage, transportation and handling
of the mercury before its treatment and disposal.  You asked
whether the pumps could be regulated as non-hazardous wastes if
the mercury were removed from the pumps, in a manner consistent
with the requirements of 40 CFR 261.7 for empty containers.

     It is our view that if the pumps meet the definition of
"container" in 40 CFR 260.10, thay are exempt from regulation
under Subtitle C of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act
(RCRA) after they are emptied in accordance with 40 CFR 261.7.
Section 260.10 defines "container" as "any portable device in
which a material is stored, transported, treated, disposed of, or
otherwise handled".  If the pumps you describe are portable, they
may be managed as a non-hazardous waste under federal law.

     This interpretation reflects the federal regulations
governing hazardous waste.  States with authorized RCRA programs
may impose more stringent requirements.  Such States also have