United States       Solid Waste and    EPA/530-SW-91-062D
[…] November 17, 1981.  In particular, you ask if solvent that  is
lost via volatilization once it is discharged to the plant  sewer
is excluded from the mixture rule calculation in §261.3(a)(2)
(iv)(A) and (B).

     As I discussed with Ms. Jayne Browning of your staff,  the
regulation and the preamble to the November 17, 1981 Federal
Register makes is clear that once a waste (i.e., spent solvent)
is discharged to the wastewater, it must be included in the
calculations to determine whether or not a facility exceeds the
mixture rule exemption levels.  See, for example, 40 CFR
§261.3(a)(2XlV)(A) where it states "... provided that the
maximum total weekly usage of these solvents (other than the
amounts that can be demonstrated not to be discharged to
wastewater)... 7" see also footnote 24 at 46 PR 56585 where  it
statess

-------
                              -2-
          However, if a facility can demonstrate by means of
          appropriate records that any portion of solvents used
          at the facility are not disposed to wastewater, that