United States . Solid Waste and EPA/530-SW-91-062G
[…] Director, Hazardous Waste Division
St. Joseph Motor Lines
5724 New Peachtree Road
Atlanta, Georaia 30341
Dear Ms. Eastwood:
i am responding to your letter of inquiry dated March 31, L986.
As you stated correctly in your letter, the "10 day" requlation
for storage in transit of hazardous waste does not apply to the
period of time that such waste is actually in transit between the
pick-up and delivery points.
This interpretation is consistent with the appropriate
regulatory provision contained in 40 CFR Part 263 - Standards
Applicable To Transporters of Hazardous Waste. More specifically
40 CFR 263.12 states: "A transporter who stores manifested
shipments of hazardous waste in containers meeting the requirement*
of S262.30 at a transfer facility for a period of ten days or less
is not subject to regulation under Parts 270, 264, and 265 of this
chapter with respect to the storage of those wastes.*
Thus, the "10 day" regulation only relates to storage at a
transfer facility.
Furthermore, "transfer facility" is defined in 40 CFR 260.10
as follows: "Transfer Facility means any transportation related
facility including loading docks, parking areas,