United States      . Solid Waste and    EPA/530-SW-91-062G
[…] environment from an interim status facility.

   Source:       Kirsten Engle            (202) 382-7706
                Vernon Myers           (202) 382-4685
   Research:     Deborah McKie
                AndyCTHare

-------
                                                   9481.1988(03)
               RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE MONTHLY  SUMMARY

                                APRIL 88


 8. Ground-Water Monitoring—Compliance Period /Post-Closure Care Period

    The "compliance period" is defined in 40 CFR Section 264.96(a) as "the number of years
    equal to the active life of the waste management area (including any waste manage-
    ment activity prior to permitting, and the closure period)." The compliance period
    begins when a compliance monitoring program is initiated (40 CFR Section 264.96(b)).
    Section 270.1 (c) states that the regulations in Part 264, Subpart F apply during the post-