United States      . Solid Waste and    EPA/530-SW-91-062G
[…] discharges" from the unit are SWMUs.

    if you have further questions in these areas, contact
Michael Petruska of my staff at FTS 475-9868.

Attachment

-------
               RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE  MONTHLY SUMMARY         9481.1988(02)

                                 APRIL 88
7.  Ground-Water Monitoring—Assessment Monitoring/Corrective Action
   at Closed Facilities

   An interim status landfill must comply with the requirements in Part 265, Subpart F,
   Ground-Water Monitoring, during the post-closure care period  (see 40 CFR Section
   265.90(b)).  Section 265.93(d)(7)(i) states that  the owner or operator conducting an
   assessment monitoring program must determine the nature and extent of contamination
   in the uppermost aquifer below the facility "on a quarterly basis until final closure of the
   facility (emphasis added).. .if such a program was implemented prior to final closure of
   the facility." Section 265.93(d)(7)(ii) states that the owner or operator may cease to make
   regular analyses of the ground-water  quality if the assessment plan is implemented
   during the post-closure care period. An interim status landfill stopped receiving waste