United States . Solid Waste and EPA/530-SW-91-062G
[…] whose incidence is uncertain. This guidance describes acceptable pre-existing
conditions exclusions based on the Agency's interpretation of the Subtitle C
regulations.
On April 16, 1982 (47 Q 16554), EPA promulgated regulations to require
owners and operators of TSDFs to provide financial assurance for third-party
compensation for bodily injury and property damage caused by accidental
occurrences arising from facility operations. Such damage should be "neither
expected nor intended" by the owner or operator of the facility (40 CFR
264.141(g) and 265.141(g)).
While the regulation defines accidental occurrence and other key terms,
it also provides that these definitions "are not intended to limit their
meanings in a way that conflicts with general insurance industry usage." but
-------
rather are intended to "be consistent with their common meanings within the
insurance industry." Also, the definitions of bodily injury and property
damage would "not include those liabilities which, consistent with standard