United States . Solid Waste and EPA/530-SW-91-062G
[…] inventory as a part of its closure operations.
The following citations from RCRA Regulations and
Guidance Documents support this position:
DOCUMENT CITED
40 CFR 264.142
Preamble to May 1980
Reg.
SUPPORTING QUOTATION
Cost estimates for closure are
to be based on the closure
plan
"Closure is the period after
wastes are no longer accepted,
during which the owners or
operators complete treatment.
storage and disposal
operations, apply final cover
to all cap landfills, and
dispose of or decontaminate
equipment"
This has jbeen retyped from the original document.
-------
-2-
40 CFR 264.112(a)(4)
40 CFR 264.113(3)
EPA Draft Guidance
Closure and Post
Closure: Interim
Status Standards 40
CFR 265,
P. 2-8
P. 2-9
P. 2-11
P. 4-2
"For example, in the case of a
landfill, estimates of the
time required to treat and
dispose of all waste
inventory.
"Within ninety days after
receiving the final volume of
hazardous wastes, the owner or
operator must treat, remove
from the site, or dispose of
on-site, all hazardous wastes
in accordance with the
approved closure plan.
"The Plan (Closure) should
also include a description of
the procedures for treating or
removing these wastes ..."
"It does ensure that an owner
or operator has prepared for
treating, disposing or sending
hazardous waste off-site in a
timely fashion.
"In most cases, it is likely