United States      . Solid Waste and    EPA/530-SW-91-062G
[…] facilities.  These transporters also may consolidate different
bulk waste shipments in a tank truck or pump the contents of
drums containing different EPA waste codes into a single tank
truck.  You asked whether this method of handling hazardous waste
constitutes treatment.  It is our interpretation that incidental
changes in the characteristics of the waste that occur from
consolidating shipments going to treatment, storage, and disposal
facilities for handling under RCRA regulations would not be
considered treatment.

     Treatment as defined in §260.10 "means any method,
technique, or process...designed to change the physical,
chemical, or biological character or composition of any hazardous
waste ... to render such waste non-hazardous, or less hazardous;
safer to transport, store, or dispose of...."  Mixing listed
waste does not render  the wastes non-hazardous (40 CFR 261.3(c)
and (d)).  Mixing hazardous waste that is identified in 40 CFR
261 Subpart C on the basis of characteristics renders the waste
non-hazardous if the waste no longer exhibits those