United States      . Solid Waste and    EPA/530-SW-91-062G
[…] Guidance Documents support this position:
          DOCUMENT CITED
          40 CFR 264.142
          Preamble to May 1980
          Reg.
SUPPORTING QUOTATION

Cost estimates for closure are
to be based on the closure
plan
"Closure is the period after
wastes are no longer accepted,
during which the owners or
operators complete treatment.
storage and disposal
operations, apply final cover
to all cap landfills, and
dispose of or decontaminate
equipment"
        This has jbeen retyped from the original document.

-------
                        -2-
   40 CFR  264.112(a)(4)
  40 CFR 264.113(3)
  EPA Draft Guidance
  Closure and Post
  Closure:  Interim
  Status Standards 40
  CFR 265,

  P. 2-8
  P. 2-9
  P. 2-11
  P. 4-2
"For example, in the case of a
landfill, estimates of the
time required to treat and
dispose of all waste
inventory.

"Within ninety days after
receiving the final volume of
hazardous wastes, the owner or
operator must treat, remove
from the site, or dispose of
on-site, all hazardous wastes
in accordance with the
approved closure plan.

"The Plan (Closure) should
also include a description of
the procedures for treating or
removing these wastes ..."
"It does ensure that an owner
or operator has prepared for
treating, disposing or sending
hazardous waste off-site in a
timely fashion.

"In most cases, it is likely