United States      . Solid Waste and    EPA/530-SW-91-062G
[…] meet DOT requirements. A permitted or interim status treatment and storage facility
/that is the "designated facility" for a particular  shipment  of waste cannot function as a
 transfer facility with respect to that waste. "Designated facility" is defined in 260.10 as a
 hazardous waste treatment, storage, or disposal facility that is permitted or has interim
 status, that is regulated under 40 CFR 261.6(c)(2) or Subpart F of 40 CFR Part 266, or
 another facility allowed by the receiving State to accept such waste and that has been
 designated on the manifest by the generator pursuant to 40 CFR 262.20.  [See 55 FR
 2353, January 23, 1990 for recent EPA statement on the designated facility issue.]

       The term "transfer facility" is defined  in 40 CFR 260.10 as "any transportation
 related facility including loading docks, parking areas, storage areas and other similar
 areas where shipments of hazardous waste are held during the normal course of trans-
 portation." The  key part of this definition is the phrase  "during the normal course  of
 transportation."  Arrival of a manifested shipment of wiste at the  "designated facility"
 constitutes completion of the  transportation phase, suc»i  that the transfer  facility