United States      . Solid Waste and    EPA/530-SW-91-062G
[…] regulatory provision contained in 40 CFR Part 263 - Standards
Applicable To Transporters of Hazardous Waste.  More specifically
40 CFR 263.12 states:  "A transporter who stores manifested
shipments of hazardous waste in containers meeting the requirement*
of S262.30 at a transfer facility for a period of ten days or less
is not subject to regulation under Parts 270, 264, and 265 of this
chapter with respect to the storage of those wastes.*

     Thus, the "10 day" regulation only relates to storage at a
transfer facility.

     Furthermore, "transfer facility" is defined in 40 CFR 260.10
as follows:  "Transfer Facility means any transportation related
             facility including loading docks, parking areas,
             storage areas and other similar areas where shipments
             of hazardous waste are held during the normal course
             of transportation".

     I hope that these regulatory citation's provide you with the
information wfcich you requested.  You must, however, remember
that individual State hazardous waste regulations may be more
stringent than these Federal requirements.

                                   Respectfully,