United States . Solid Waste and EPA/530-SW-91-062G
[…] meet DOT requirements. A permitted or interim status treatment and storage facility
/that is the "designated facility" for a particular shipment of waste cannot function as a
transfer facility with respect to that waste. "Designated facility" is defined in 260.10 as a
hazardous waste treatment, storage, or disposal facility that is permitted or has interim
status, that is regulated under 40 CFR 261.6(c)(2) or Subpart F of 40 CFR Part 266, or
another facility allowed by the receiving State to accept such waste and that has been
designated on the manifest by the generator pursuant to 40 CFR 262.20. [See 55 FR
2353, January 23, 1990 for recent EPA statement on the designated facility issue.]
The term "transfer facility" is defined in 40 CFR 260.10 as "any transportation
related facility including loading docks, parking areas, storage areas and other similar
areas where shipments of hazardous waste are held during the normal course of trans-
portation." The key part of this definition is the phrase "during the normal course of
transportation." Arrival of a manifested shipment of wiste at the "designated facility"
constitutes completion of the transportation phase, suc»i that the transfer facility