United States . Solid Waste and EPA/530-SW-91-062G
[…] number.
Generators and transporters of hazardous waste must obtain an
EPA identification number from the EPA Administrator before they
treat, store, dispose of, transport, or offer for tranportation,
hazardous waste (40 CFR Section 262.12). The numbers are obtained
by submitting a notification form, EPA Form 8700-12, to the
Administrator. The numbers are issued to each generator on a by
sit« basis. Therefore, if TWA has facilities in various locations,
each facility, by site, must have an EPA 10 number.
The definition of "on-site" as referenced by you in your
letter and as found in 40 CFR 260.10, may be helpful in determining
if TWA's St. Louis Airport facility constitutes one or more
"sites." "'On-Site' means the same or geographically contiguous
property which may be divided by public or private right-of-way
..." From your description it appears that all of your airport
facilities are on a single property. It is unclear, however,
•whether there are any rights-of-way to which the public has access.
If there are, the entrance and exit between the properties must be