United States      Solid Waste and
[…] alternate disposal or  reclamation  processes  for rags  and similar
   materials.            v

        If you have any further questions, you can contact
   Mr.  Patulski at  (312)  886-0656.   He has your letter  and  will be
   given a copy of this reply.
                                 Sincerely,
                                        K.  Lowrance, Director
                                        of Solid Waste

-------
                     RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE  SUMMARY

                                NOVEMBER 1989                   9444.1989(14)

3.      40 CFR Section 261.33:  Spills of Commercial Chemical Products

   Any residues or contaminated soils, waters or other debris  ". . . resulting from
   the cleanup of a spill into or on any land or water of any commercial chemical
   product or manufacturing chemical intermediate having the generic name listed
   in paragraph (e) or (f) .  . ." of Section 261.33 are hazardous wastes if and when
   they are intended to  be discarded. (40 CFR 261.33 (d))  Does 40 CFR 261.33 only
   apply to spills "into or on any land or water," or are other types of spills covered