United States      Solid Waste and
[…] WASHINGTON. D.C. 20460
                              AUG   ?                       OFFICE of
                              r*A'   £
                                                   SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE
T.R.  Kirk,  Environmental  Scientist
Fehr-Graham &  Associates
660 W. Stephenson  St.
Freeport, Illinois 61032

Dear  Mr. Kirk:

      This is in  response  to your letter of July 6,  1989,
requesting  a clarification  of  40 CFR Section 262.34(c) ,  the
"satellite  accumulation"  provision.   Section 262.34(c)(l)  states
that, provided certain  requirements  are met,  "a generator may
accumulate  as  much as 55  gallons of  hazardous waste or one quart
of acutely  hazardous waste  listed in Section 261.33(e)  in
containers  at  or near any point  of generation where wastes
initially accumulate, which is under the control of the operator
of the process generating the  waste  ..." Your question concerns
whether the 55 gallon limit on hazardous waste applies to the
total quantity of  hazardous waste accumulated at the satellite
location, or if  it applies  to  each waste stream accumulated at
the satellite  location.