United States      Solid Waste and
[…] and separate batteries at the smelter site.  This
         arrangement provides an end market for the partially
         reclaimed material because it is unlikely a smelter
         would close without processing remaining plates and
         groups.  We do not, however, reach such a conclusion
         for independent battery breakers.  The end market value
         for their broken batteries is heavily dependent on lead
         prices, and has been very insecure for the past several
         years.

    C.  Storage and Handling Practices.

         Section 260.31(c)(5) identifies as a factor, "the
extent to which the reclaimed material is handled to minimize
loss."  OSW reviewed information on plate and group storage and
handling practices at most secondary lead smelters in the U.S.
We are unable to reach any conclusions on a national basis for
this industry because the available information indicates a wide