United States      Solid Waste and
[…] QMS this provision allow tf» generator
    three days after tne accumulation  limit is exceeded to transport the excess
    waste to tne designated 90-day storage area?  fchen does the 90-day storage
    period oegin, the  oay the accumulation limit is exceeded or tne day the  waste
    arrives in the designated $262.34  storage area?

         The satellite accumulation provision in 262.34(c)  allows the generator  three
         days after the 55-^allon accumulation limit is exceeded to transport the
         excess waste  to the  $262.34(a)  storage area.   Section  262.34(c) states  that
         a generator who accumulates waste in excess of the accumulation limits  "must,
         with respect  to the  amount of excess waste, comply within three days with
         paragraph (a) of this section or other applicable  provisions of this
         chapter.*  Section 262.34(a)  states that "a generator  may accumulate
      .   hazardous waste on-site for 90 days or less without a  permit or interim
         status provided that the requirements of $262.34 (a)(l)-(4)  are met."
         Thus* within  three days of accumulating over  55 gallons,  the generator  is
         required to comply with all applicable RCRA requirements with regard to
         that excess,  including $262.34(a).