United States      Solid Waste and
[…] (1) The question about units containing Bevill wastes we.;
    settled recently when EPA  issued the second HSWA Codificc.-
    tion Rule, signed by the Administrator on November 16,
    1987.  EPA determined that the RCRA Section 3001{b)(3)
    exemptions (i.e.. those established for "Bevill wastes") do
    not extend to Section 3004(u).  This decision is explained
     fully in the preamble of the second Codification Rule.  (See
    £B 45790, December 3, 1987.)

-------
    (2)  Releases from pre-RCRA inactive units are certainly
    within the authority of RCRA Section 3004(u).  40 CFR
    Section 264.101 provides that an owner or operator of a
    facility seeking a RCRA permit must institute correction
    action for releases from units at the facility,
    "...regardless of the time at which waste was placed in sucli
    unit."

    (3)  Releases from units excluded from RCRA jurisdiction
    under the AMC opinion, should there be such exclusions,
    vould be handled the same as other product or process
    releases.  That is, the unit holding the product is not a