United States      Solid Waste and
[…] of Section 262.34 (c) are met." (51 FR 10162) All generators subject to
       40 CFR 262.34 may develop satellite accumulation areas for hazardous
       waste according to 40 CFR 262.34(c) provisions.

   Source:        Emily Roth, OSW      (202) 382-4777
   Research:      Cynthia Hess

-------
                    RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE SUMMARY
                                                              9453.1990(02
                                 JULY  1990
I.  SIGNIFICANT QUESTIONS AND RESOLVED ISSUES—TULY 1990

   RCRA

   1.   Adding Absorbent to Waste Containers

   40 CFR Sections 264.1(g)(10) and 265.1(c)(13) exempt the following activity
   from permitting requirements:  "(t)he addition of absorbent material to
   waste in a container...or the addition of waste to absorbent material in a
   container, provided that these actions occur at the time waste is first placed
   in  the container; and sections 264.17(b), 264.171, and 264.172 are complied
   with." To qualify for this exemption, must a generator add absorbent to his
   waste the first time the waste is containerized, or may he treat or store the
   waste in other units before performing absorption in a specified  container?