United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-SW-91-062H
[…] treat waste in the primary chamber, they invariably employ
controlled flame afterburners to combust hydrocarbons. . . "
(emphasis added); and "(2) the incinerator standards are workable
and protective for these units."
-------
EPA was unaware at the time the definition was being
developed, and commenters on the proposed rule did not indicate,
that there were plasma arc units without afterburners, as
indicated by the above preamble language. Therefore, the
presence of an afterburner was not specifically included as a
criterion in the new definition. Under revised -§260.10, plasma
arc incinerator is defined as "any enclosed device using a high
intensity electrical discharge or arc as a source of heat and
which is not listed as an industrial furnace." Since there is no
mention of afterburners in either the plasma arc incinerator or
incinerator definitions, the revised definition of incinerator
does not exclude plasma arc units which do not have afterburners.
This is also the case for infrared units.