United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-SW-91-062H
[…] as part of its program.
Source: Lillian Bagus (202) 382-2233
Research: Kim B. Gotwals
-------
UMITEpTATESEMVIfcCMMtNTAL
9483.1986(11)
DEC I 9 1966
Mr. Hadley Bedbury
Senior Environmental Engineer
Diamond Shamrock Chemicals Company
1149 Ellsworth Drive
Pasadena* Texas 77501
Dear Mr. Bedburyt
Thank you for your letter of August 8, 1986, in which you
raised several questions related to the final hazardous waste
tank systems rules (51 FR 25422).
Your first question concerned the applicability of the
••condary containment, requirements to production tanks dur'ing
periodic cleanouts. 40 CFR 261.4(c) States that "a hazardous
waste which ie generated in a product or raw material storage
tank* a product or raw material transport vehicle or vessel, a
product or raw material pipeline, or in a manufacturing process
unit or an. associated non-waste-treatment-manufacturing unit is
not subject to" the containment regulations "until it exits the
unit in which it was generated, . . ., or unless the hazardous
waste remains in the unit more than 90 days after the unit ceases
to be operated for manufacturing, or for storage or transportation
of product or raw materials."