United States       Solid Waste and    EPA/530-SW-91-062J
[…] new listing or characteristic to comply with the retrofitting requirements.

Source:        Wayne Roepe           (202) 382-4740
Resource:      Debbie Doherty          (202) 382-3112

-------
               RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE SUMM

                          AUGUST 1990
                     9525.1990(01
I.  SIGNIFICANT QUESTIONS AND RESOLVED ISSUES—AUGUST 1990

   RCRA

   1.   Public Comment Periods for Permit Modifications

   When submitting a Class III permit modification request, the permittee,
   per 40 CFR Section 270.42(c)(2), must hold a public meeting and provide
   the public with at least 60 days to comment on the request.  According to
   Section 270.42(c)(6), "after the conclusion of the 60-day comment period,
   the Director must grant or deny the permit modification request according
   to  the permit modification procedures of 40 CFR Part 124."  According to
   Section 124.10(b)(l), the public must be provided with a 45-day comment
   period.  Do these comment periods serve the same function?  If so, could
   just one comment period  suffice in lieu of the other?

       The 60-day comment period in Section 270.42(c) and the comment