United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-SW-91-062K
[…] substantial treatment; and (4) treatment technologies prohibited
under §3004(n) because of air -emissions will be excluded as
"available" technologies for the purposes of establishing
treatment standards. The Agency performed a statistical
analysis on the available treatment <3ata to identify the
BDKT and determine the treatment standard.
-------
9554.1986(05)
RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE MONTHLY SUMMARY
DECEMBER 86
15. Dilution to Meet Treatment Standards
Can a generator .dilute iiis restricted wastes to meet the treatment
standards of Table OCWE of §263.41?
>to, as explained in §268.3 [51 FR 40639], "^fo generator,
transporter, handler, or ov*ier or operator of a tnsatonent,
storage, or disposal facility shall in any way dilute a restricted
waste or the residual from treatment of a restricted waste as i
substitute for adequate treatment to achieve coicliance with
Subpart D of this part".
-------
UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL. PROTECTION AGENCY
9554.1987(02;
rE3 3 i9£7
Honorable Esteban Torres
house of Representatives
wasnington, D.C. 20515
Dear Mr. Torre*:
Thank you for your letter of January 12, 1987, in which
you requested clarification of the hazardous waste management