United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-SW-91-062K
[…] commercial wastewater treatment plant where it LS
neutralized further and then discharged under a NPDES
permit. Must the manufacturer comply with the
requirement of 40 CFR 268.7(a)<2) to certify that the
restricted waste may be land disposed without further
treatment when he ships the waste off-s.vl*?
No. If the waste stream was hazardous solely for
the characteristic of corroi-:-.vity (40 CFR
26l.22(a)> and after treatment it do«s not exhibit
any characteristic of a hazardous waste, as
described in Subpart C of Part 261, the waste is no
longer a hazardous waste (40 CFR 261.3(d)(1)).
According to the applicability provisions set forth
in 40 CFR 268.1(a), "This part identifies hazardous
wastes that are restricted from land disposal and
defines those limited circumstances under which an
otherwise prohibited waste may continue to be land
disposed." Consequently, if the waste cannot be
identified as a hazardous waste under RCRA, then
the regulations of Part 268 do not apply, including
the certification requirement of 40 CFR
268.7(a)(2) .
Source: Mitch Kidwell (202) 382-4805
Research: Kris Andersen
-------