United States Administration and ^PA 202-B-95-001
[…] acceptance of the grant within 21 days unless an extension has
been granted. We encourage Regions to include the requirement
in transmittal letters.
9. What is the definition of "Funding Period" as used in Part 31?
"Funding Period" as used in Part 31 means the same as "Budget
Period" in Part 30 and therefore you should use it in the same
way. Part 31 does not include the term "Project Period." EPA
policy is to continue to use "Project Period" as defined in
Part 30.
10. Is there a dollar level on State awarded subgrants at which
EPA must give approval?
No. Section 31.37(a) provides that "States shall follow State
law and procedures when awarding and administering subgrants
. to local and Indian tribal governments." This is
consistent with the principles of Federalism as discussed in
the March 11, 1988, preamble to the common rule.
11. How shall EPA address the use of Force Account in grants under
Part 31?
Part 31 does not include special requirements for Force
Account work.