United States Administration and ^PA 202-B-95-001
[…] Section 31.12 applies only to grantees which, based on
criteria listed at 31.12(a), have been formally determined to
be "high risk." You must base such determinations on
objective criteria such as monitoring, pre-award surveys,
audits, credit reports, or the performance history of the
applicant/recipient. As a result, the award is made subject
to special conditions designed to forestall or preclude the
recurrence of the incident(s) which led to their imposition.
Part 31 clearly allows EPA to include in an award terms and
conditions other than those for "high risk" grantees, Section
31.10(b)(3) provides that "Federal agencies may specify and
describe the programs, functions, or activities that will be
used to plan, budget, and evaluate the work under a grant."
When Regions add "non-high-risk11 conditions to awards, they
should use the phrase "terms and conditions of award" in lieu
of "special conditions." Regions should reserve the latter
phrase for "high risk" grantees. (The definition of "terms
a grant or subgrant is found at 31.3 and means "all