United States Administration and ^PA 202-B-95-001
[…] limited to:
(i) Violations of Federal law or regu-
lations and the standards of this sec-
tion (violations of State or local law
will be under the jurisdiction of State
or local authorities) and
(ii) Violations of the grantee's or
subgrantee's protest procedures for
fail ° to review a complaint or pro-
test. Protests received by the Federal
agency other than those specified
above will be referred to the grantee
or subgrantee.
^(c) Competition. (1) All procurement
transactions will be conducted in a
manner providing full and open com-
petition consistent with the standards
of § 31.36. Some of the situations con-
sidered to be restrictive of competition
include but are not limited to:
(i) Placing unreasonable require-
ments on firms in order for them to
qualify to do business,
(") Requiring unnecessary experi-
ence and excessive bonding,
(iii) Noncompetitive pricing practices
between firms or between affiliated
companies,
(iv) Noncompetitive awards to con-
sultants that are on retainer contracts,
(v) Organizational conflicts of inter-
est,
(vi) Specifying only a "brand name"
product instead of allowing "an equal"
product to be offered and describing
the performance of other relevant re-
quirements of the procurement, and
(vii) Any arbitrary action in the pro-
curement process.
(2) Grantees and subgrantees will