United States Administration and ^PA 202-B-95-001
[…] Employment Opportunity," as amended by E.O. 11375, "Amending
Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal Employment Opportunity,"
and as supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR part 60, "Office of
Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment
Opportunity, Department of Labor."
50
-------
2. Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40
U.S.C. 276c) - All contracts and subgrants in excess of $100,000
for construction or repair awarded by recipients and
subrecipients shall include a provision for compliance with the
Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by
Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, "Contractors and
Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in
Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States").
The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient shall be
prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in
the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give
up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise
entitled.