United States Administration and ^PA 202-B-95-001
[…] Part 31?
Part 31 does not include special requirements for Force
Account work. However, under OMB Circular A-87 to be
allowable, costs (e.g., Force Account costs) must be necessary
and reasonable. Accordingly, to help ensure the allowability
of such costs, it remains EPA policy that grantees should
demonstrate to the reviewing office during the
application period that proposed Force Account work over
$25,000 is more economical than contracting and/or dictated
by an emergency.
12. Do changes/transfers require prior approval?
No. Section 31.30(a) allows grantees and subgrantees to
"rebudget within the approved direct cost budget to meet
unanticipated requirements and . . . make limited program
changes to the approved project" without prior approval.
However, certain changes in budgets and projects (as outlined
at Section 3:1.30, paragraphs (c) through (fj) require vrittsr.
approval.
-------
APPENDIX F
-------
APPENDIX F
LIST OF EPA ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
(CFDA Number, Title, Statutory Authority,