May 15 & 16, 1995
[…] In order to conduct a social impact assessment, the lead
 agency must first determine who is affected, what will happen  to
 affected populations,  what will change under the proposed action
 and alternatives, and  how the proposed actions will affect  social
 systems and the stability of the systems.

      Below is a partial list of factors which could be considered
 by a federal agency analyzing effects on minority communities  and
 low- income communities.  These factors may help reviewers
 identify information gaps that could be addressed in the process
         Section 5-5(b) (EO 12898) provides that agencies may, "whenever
 practicable and appropriate, translate crucial public documents,  notices, and
 hearings relating to human health or the environment for limited  English
 speaking populations."


        Several agencies  (e.g.,  NMFS, USFS, BLM and FHWA)  already have social
 impact assessment (SIA) guidelines.  Reviewers should ensure that the SIA
 included in the EIS is consistent with the lead agency's SIA guidelines.

-------
of comparing alternatives in EISs: