United States
          Environmental Protection
          Agency.
           Office of Air
           and Radiation
December 1989
          Air
EPA
Comparison of Indian
Lands to Air Quality
Nonattainment Areas

-------
         COMPARISON OF  INDIAN LANDS




                     TO




      AIR QUALITY NONATTAINMENT AREAS








                PREPARED BY




THE OFFICE OF PROGRAM MANAGEMENT OPERATIONS




        OFFICE OF AIR AND RADIATION




                    1989

-------
                             Foreword
     The  U.S.  Environmental  Protection  Agency's Indian  Policy
promotes a cooperative effort with  tribes to protect and improve
the environment in Indian country.   In support of this effort, the
Office of Air and Radiation (OAR) has prepared a preliminary
identification of potential air quality problems on Indian lands.
This report provides information that compares existing Indian
lands to counties that are  designated  "nonattainment"  for  one or
more of--the six  air pollutants for  which National Ambient Air
Quality Standards  (NAAQSs)  have been set.   These pollutants are
particulate matter (PM^), sulfur dioxide (S02),  ozone (03), carbon
monoxide  (CO),  lead  (Pb)  and  nitrogen  oxides   (NOy).    These
nonattainment  designations  include  areas  that  have had a State
Implementation Plan  (SIP) "call" for 03, CO and S02 as of
November 1989.

     The  information used in this  report was  obtained  from the
Indian  Health Service  (IHS)  and   OAR's  Office  of  Air  Quality
Planning and Standards  (OAQPS).  These  comparisons were reviewed
and confirmed by the EPA Indian coordinators, the Air Divisions
in EPA's 10 Regional Offices and OAQPS.

     The  information  contained  in  this  report  represents  a
"snapshot" of  potential  air quality problems on  Indian reserva-
tions.  The report  is  a  snapshot in the sense that it represents
the information available at a particular  point  in  time - the fall
of 1989.  As with any  such  information,  the data are continually
changing.  In  addition, this  report is  a  snapshot, rather  than a
detailed portrait, in that it generally does not  reflect actual air
quality  monitoring  on   Indian lands.     Without  air  quality
monitoring, EPA would not be able to  definitively determine whether
the Indian lands  listed in this  report are in attainment of NAAQSs
or  are  nonattainment.    For example, many of  the nonattainment
counties in which there are Indian  lands, and therefore listed in
this report, may in fact have  a localized air  pollution problem
that would not adversely affect Indian land air quality.

     The  report  does,  however,  provide EPA  and tribal officials
with an overall  assessment  of where tribal air  quality  planning
and management activities  should be directed.  We hope that the
results of this  report will  assist  in  the ongoing efforts  of EPA
and many  Indian   tribes  across  the  country  in taking  action to
improve air quality  on Indian lands.

-------
                             Summary
     This report has been prepared  as a general reference document
for EPA  managers  concerned with environmental quality  on Indian
lands.  As previously noted in the foreword, the information
contained in this report is dynamic and, consequently, this report
represents only a nationwide  "snapshot" of  air  quality  in Indian
country.  The following  summary and conclusions are intended to put
the report's information in a broad national context.

     This report  lists  a  total  of 323 Indian  tribes.    Of  that
number,  127  tribes,  or  approximately 40 percent, are  located in
counties that are nonattainment for one or more NAAQSs.  When each
of the six pollutants is counted separately, there are a total of
819 instances of nonattaintment across the country.  Of this total,
276 instances of nonattainment,  or approximately 34  percent, are
for counties in which there are Indian lands.

     Region 9 dominates the instances of nonattainment identified
in  this report.   The  Region contains  some 43  percent of  the
nation's Indian tribes and accounts for some  58 percent of all the
tribes located in nonattainment counties.  The next closest Region
in its overall percentages is  Region  6 with some 21 percent of all
tribes and approximately 19 percent of the tribes in nonattainment
counties.  Region 10 has approximately 11 percent of the tribes
and 6  percent  of  the tribes  in nonattainment  counties.   Taken
together, the  three western Regions of  6,  9 and 10  account for
three-quarters  of  all Indian tribes and  some 83 percent of all
tribes located  in nonattainment counties.

     In contrast to the numerical dominance by these three regions,
all of the seven remaining regions individually account  for under
4 percent of the tribes in nonattainment  counties.   Region  7 has
no  tribes  in nonattainment  counties.    Overall,  the east  coast
(Regions 1,  2,  3  and 4) has very few tribes  (a  total of 19) and
even fewer tribes in nonattainment counties  (12 tribes).

     California has both  the  largest  number of tribes  and the
largest  number  of  tribes located  in  nonattainment  counties.
Information compiled  by IHS and EPA shows a total of  101 Indian
tribes  in California,  of  which 56  tribes   are  in  nonattainment
counties.  The  state  with  the  second largest number  of  tribes in
nonattainment counties is also in Region 9 -  Arizona.  Arizona has
20 tribes, with 10 tribes  located in nonattainment counties.

-------
                               -2-
     Irr California, some of the air quality problems, such as 03
that may  potentially  affect the state's  relatively  small Indian
reservations and rancherias can be  regionwide  in scope and may not
be a result  of pollution on Indian lands.  conversely,  some air
quality problems,  such as CO,  are  usually local in nature.   In
those cases,  only a  portion of a  county may be nonattainment.
Indian lands may not be contributing to, or affected by,  the
localized  nonattainment  problems.    Whether  the  nonattainment
problems  are regionwide  or  area-specific, potentially  affected
tribes  should  work  closely  with   state  and  local  air  quality
management agencies to determine if air monitoring or other
actions should be undertaken.

     The information in this report shows that  three pollutants are
the most  pervasive within the  counties  containing  Indian lands:
CO, 0^ and PM,Q.   These  three pollutants represent approximately
86 percent of the total potential air pollution problems affecting
Indian country.  As mentioned above, CO is usually  a very localized
nonattainment problem and very well  may  not be a result of sources
on Indian lands.  The same caution also applies to  0, nonattainment
where sources for volatile organic compounds (VOCs) may be located
on non-Indian  lands.   These factors would tend to  indicate that
these overall  nonattainment data for Indian  lands, and  for the
individual pollutants, represent a "worst case" scenario for Indian
country.   It  should  be  noted that county  nonattainment  data
obtained  from OAQPS  listed Total  Suspended  Particulates  (TSP)
rather than PM-iQ-  The county designations for PM-in were obtained
from the 10 EPS Regional  Offices.  Nationally, the statistics show
that CO accounts for  33  percent,  0, for  29 percent, PM10 for 23
percent, S02 for  8 percent and NO  for 7 percent of the instances
of nonattainment.  All Indian lands are in counties that meet the
NAAQS for lead.

     The  following comparisons are listed by EPA Region  and by
state.  Both state subtotals and regional totals are provided for
each NAAQS for each county in which an  Indian tribe is  located.
For  example,  the Mashantucket Pequot  Tribe  in Connecticut  is
located in New  London  which  is  nonattainment  for  both  O3 and CO.
Two instances of nonattainment are  shown for the tribe in both the
state subtotal and regional total.

-------
          Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment  Areas  By Counties
              Tribe/County
                                                 Pollutant
                                   Total
                                         PM10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX   State   Region
                                        I     I     I     I     I     I     I
Region 1

  State:  Connecticut

    Mashantucket Peguot Tribe of Conn.

      New London Co.
I     I     I
I     I     I
I     I     I
I     I     I
                                                          I     I     I
                                                     I     I
                                                     I     I
I     I
I     I
I     I
  Subtotal
                                      I     I
                                   2  I
  State:  Maine

    Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians

    of Maine

      Aroostook Co.
                                      I     I

                                      I     I

                                      I     I
                                      I     I     I     I     I     I     I
    Passamaquoddy Tribe*

      Washington Co.
I     I

I     I
                                                I     I

                                                I     I
    Penobscot Tribe

      Penobscot Co.
                                      I     I     I     I
  Subtotal
                                      I   1  I   1  I     I     I     I     I
                                   2  I
  State:  Massachusetts

    Gay-Head Uampanoag

      Dukes Co.
                                      I     I     I     I     I

                                      I     I     I     I     I

                                      I     I     I     I     I

                                      I     I     I   X  |  X  |
  Subtotal
                                      I     I     M  I   1  I     I     I
                                   2  I
  State:  Rhode Island

    Narragansett Indian Tribe

      Newport Co.
                                      I     I     I     I     I

                                      I     I     I     I     I

                                      I     I     I     I     I

                                      I     I     I   X |     |
      Washington Co.



  Subtotal
                                      I     I     I   X  |



                                      I     I     I   2  I
                                   2  I
Total Region 1:

  No. of Tribes in Region
  No. of Tribes in Nonattainment Counties



  No. of Nonattainment Pollutants by County in Region 1
                                                                                  5



                                                                                 75
                                                                      I        I
No. of Nonattainment Pollutants on Indian Lands by County



  * Includes 2 reservations
Note:  The original information for PM10 was based upon nonattainment designations

       for TSP as determined by OAQPS.  Regional  office reviews  modified  these

       designations to reflect PM10 attainment or nonattainment.

-------
          Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment  Areas  By Counties
              Tribe/County
Region 2
  State:  New York
    Cayuga Nation
      Seneca Co.
           Pollutant
                Total
                                         PM10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
                                        I     I     I     I     I     I     I
I     I     I
I     I     I
I     I     I     I     I     I     I
I     I     I     I     I     I     I
I     I     I
I     I     I
    Oneida Nation
      Oneida Co.
                    I     I
                    I     I
      Madison Co.
    Onondaga Nation
      Onondaga Co.
                         I     I
                         I     I
    Seneca Nation
      Allegany Co.
      Cattaraugus Co.

      Chautagua Co.
               I     I     I     I
      Erie Co.
I     I     I  X
    St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians
      Franklin Co.
I     I     I     I     I     I     I
I     I     I     I     I     I     I
    Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians
      Allegany Co.
    Tuscarora Nation of New York
      Niagara Co.
I     I     I     I     I     I     I
I     I     I   X  |     |     |     |
  Subtotal
Total Region 2:
  No. of Tribes in Region
                              I
  No. of Tribes in Nonattainment Counties                             |

  No. of Nonattainment Pollutants by County in Region 2               |

  No. of Nonattainment Pollutants on Indian Lands by County           |
                                           72
Note:  The original information for PM10 was based upon nonattainment designations
       for TSP as determined by OAQPS.  Regional office reviews modified these
       designations to reflect PM10 attainment or nonattainment.

-------
          Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas  By Counties
              Tribe/County
          Pollutant                Total

PM10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region

Region 3
  State:  Pennsylvania
    Seneca Nation
      Warren Co.
              I     I
              I     I
I
  Subtotal
       1 I   1 I     I     I     I      2 I
Total Region 3:
  No. of Tribes in Region
  No. of Tribes in Nonattainment Counties

  No. of Nonattainment Pollutants by County in Region 3

  No. of Nonattainment Pollutants on Indian Lands by County
                                            1

                                           99

                                            2
Note:  The original information for PM10 was based upon nonattainment  designations
       for TSP as determined by OAQPS.  Regional office reviews modified these
       designations to reflect PM10 attainment or nonattainment.

-------
          Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas By Counties
           Pollutant
              Tribe/County
                                        I     I     I     I
Region A                                I     I     I     I
  State:  Alabama                       I     I     I     I
    Poarch Band of Creek Indians of AL.  |     |     |     |
      Baldwin Co.                       I     I     I     I
                         Total
                                         PM10   S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
                         I     I
                         I     I
      Escambia Co.

      Mobile Co.

      Monroe Co.

  Subtotal
I     I     I     I
I     I     I
I     I
I     I
          I     I     I
  state:  Florida
    Miccosukee Tribe
      Dade Co.
I     I
I     I
I     I
I     I
I     I
I     I
I     I
I   X |
I     I
I     I
    Poarch Band of Creek Indians of AL.  |     |     |     |
      Escambia Co.                      I     I     I     I
                         I     I
                         I     I
    Seminole Tribe
      Hendry Co.
I     I
I     I
I     I
I     I
I     I
      Glades Co.

      Broward Co.

  Subtotal
I     I
I     I

I   X  |

I   2  I
I     I
                                   2 I
  State:  Mississippi
    Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
      Attala Co.
I     I     I     I     I     I     I
I     I     I     I     I     I     I
I     I     I     I     I     I     I
I     I     I     I     I     I     I
      Jones Co.

      Kemper Co.

      Leake Co.

      Neshoba Co.

      Newton Co.

      Scott Co.

      Winston Co.

  Subtotal
I     I     I
I     I     I
          I     I     I
                    I     I     I
I     I
          I     I     I
                    I     I     I
                    I     I     I
I     I     I
          I     I     I
     I     I     I     I     I     I

-------
          Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas By Counties
              Tribe/County
Pollutant
Total
                                         PH10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
State: North Carolina
I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I
Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians I I I I I I I




Cherokee Co.
Graham Co.
Jackson Co.
Swain Co.
Subtotal 

ital
No.
NO.
No.
No.

Region 4:
of Tribes in Region *
I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I
I
I
I
of Tribes in Nonattainment Counties * |
of Nonattainment Pollutants
of Nonattainment Pollutants
by County in Region 4 |
on Indian Lands by County |
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I 5
I 2
I 76
I 2
    * Counts tribe only once, even if tribe is in more than one state

Note:  The original information for PM10 was based upon nonattainment designations
       for TSP as determined by OAQPS.  Regional office reviews modified these
       designations to reflect PM10 attainment or nonattainment.

-------
Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas  By Counties
    Tribe/County
          Pollutant                Total




PM10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
I I I I I I I
Regions I I I I I I I
State: Michigan I I I I I I I
Bay Mills Indian Community, Bay I I I I I I I
Mills Reservation I I I I I I I
I
I
I
I
I
Chippewa Co. I I I I I I I
Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and | | | | | | |
Chippewa Indians of Michigan I I I I I I I
Antrim Co. I I I I I I I
BenzieCo. I I I I I I I
Grand Traverse Co. I I I I I I I
LeelanauCo. I I I I I I I
Manistee Co. I I I I I I I
Hannahville Potawatomi Indian I I I I I I I
Community I I I I I I I
Delta Co. I I I I I I I
Menominee Co. I I I I I I I
Keweenaw Bay Chippewa Indian I I I I I I I
Community I I I I I I I
Baraga Co. I I I I I I I
Gogebic Co. I I I I I I I
Ontonagon Co. I I I I I I I
Lac Vieux Desert I I I I I I I
Gogebic Co. I I I I I I I
Saginau Chippewa Tribe of the I I I I I I I
Isabella Reservation I I I I I I I
Arenac Co. I I I I I I I
Isabella Co. I I I I I I I
Missaukee Co. I I I I I I I
Sault Ste. Marie Chippewa tribe I I I I I I I
Alger Co. I I I I I I I
Chippewa Co. I I I I I I I
Delta Co. I I I I I I I
LuceCo. ' I I I I I I I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I

-------
        Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas By Counties


            Tribe/County                         Pollutant                Total

                                       PM10  S02   03    CO    Pb   NOX  State   Region

    Marquette Co.                     I    I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    Mackinac Co.                      I    I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    Schoolcraft Co.                   I    I     I     I     I     I     I        I

Subtotal                              I    I     I     I     I     I     I        I
State:  Minnesota
  Lower Sioux Indian Community,  Lower |     |     |
  Sioux Reservation                   I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
    Redwood Co.                       I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

  Minnesota Chippewa Tribe (six  reser-|     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
  vations) Bois Fort Band (Nett  Lake) j     j     |     j     j     |     |        |
    Koochiching Co.                   I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    St. Louis Co.                     |     |     |     |   X  |     |     |        |

   (Fond du Lac)                      I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
    Carlton Co.                       I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    St. Louis CO.                     I     I     I     I   X  |     |     |        |

   (Grand Portage Band)               I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
    Cook Co.                          I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

   (Leech Lake)                       I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
    Beltrami Co.                      I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    CassCo.                          I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    Hubbard Co.                       I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    ItascaCo.                        I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

   (Mille Lac Band)                   I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
    AitkinCo.                        I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
   (White Earth Band)
    Becker Co.
    Clearwater Co.                    I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    Mahomen Co.                       I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

-------
        Comparison of Indian Boundaries  to Nonattainment Areas By Counties


            Tribe/County                        Pollutant                Total

                                      PM10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
    Norman Co.                         I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I

    Polk Co.                           I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I

  Prairie Island Sioux Indian Commun-  |     |     |     |     |     |    |        |
  ity,  Prairie  Island Reservation     I     I     I     I     I     I    I        j
    GoohueCo.                         I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I

  Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians,   |     |     |     |     |     |    |        |
  Red Lake Reservation                I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I
    Beltrami  Co.                      I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I

    Clearwater  Co.                    I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I

    Lake of the Woods Co.              I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I

    Marshall  Co.                      I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I

    Pennington  Co.                    I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I

    Polk Co.                           I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I

    RosequCo.                         I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I

  Sahhakopee Mdewakanton Sioux        I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I
  Community (Prior Lake)              1111111        I
    Scott Co.                         j     |  X  j     j  X  j     j    j        j

  Sisseton-Uahpeton Sioux Tribe,       I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I
  Lake Traverse Reservation           I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I
    Traverse Co.                      I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I

  Upper Sioux Indian Community of the |     |     |     |     |     |    |        I
  Upper Sioux Reservation             I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I
    Chippewa Co.                      I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I

    Yellow-Medicine Co.               I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I

  Winnebago Tribe                     I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I
    Houston Co.                       I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I

    St. Louis Co.                     I     I     I     I     I     I    I        I

Subtotal                              I     111     131     I    I      41
State:  Wisconsin
  Bad River Band of Lake Superior     |
  Chippewa Indians, Bad River Res.     j
    Ashland Co.

-------
    Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment  Areas  By Counties
        Tribe/County
          Pollutant                Total




 PM10   S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region

Iron Co.
                                      i
Forest County Potawatomi Indian I I I I I I I
Community I I I I I I I
Forest Co. I I I I I I I
Oconto Co. I I I I I I I
Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake I I I I I I I
Superior Chippewa Indians, Lac I I I I I I I
Courte Oreilles Reservation I I I I I I I
Sawyer Co. I I I I I I I
Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake I I I I I I I
Superior Chippewa Indians, Lac du | | | | | | |
Flambeau Reservation I I I I I I I
Iron Co. I I I I I I I
Oneida Co. | | X | | | | |
VilasCo. I I I I I I I
Menominee Tribe, Menominee Res. I I I I I I I
Langlade Co. I I I I I I I
Menominee Co. . I I I I I I I
Oconto Co. I I I I I I I
Oneida Tribe of Uis., Oneida Res. | | | | | | |
Brown Co. I I X | | | | |
Outagamie Co. I I I I I I I
Prairie Island Sioux Indian Commun- | | | | | | |
ity. Prairie Island Reservation I I I I I I I
Pierce Co. I I I I I I I
Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior I I I I I I I
Chippewa Indians, Res Cliff Res. I I I I I | I
Bayf ield Co. I I I I I I I
Sokoagon Chippewa Community, Mole I I I I I I I
Lake Band I I I I I I I
Forest Co. I I I I I I I
St. Croix Chippewa Indians, St. I I I I I I I
Croix Reservation I I I I I I I
Barren Co. I I I I I I I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
Burnett Co.
I     I     I     I     I     I     I

-------
          Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas By Counties
                                                                                                                   10
              Tribe/County
          Pollutant                Total

PM10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
==================

Douglas Co. | | | | X | |
Polk Co. I I I I I I I
Stockbridge-Munsee Mohican Indian I I I I I
Community I I I I I
Shawano Co. I I I I I
Uirwebago Tribe I I I I I
Adams Co. I I I I I

Clark.Co. I I I I I I I
Columbia Co. I I I I I I I
Crawford Co. I I I I I I I
Eau Claire Co. I I I I I I I
Jackson Co. I I I I I I I
Juneau Co. I I I I I I I
La Crosse Co. I I I I I I I
Marathon Co. I I x I I I I I
Monroe Co. I I I I I I I
saukco. I I I I I I I
VernonCo. I I I I I I I
Wood Co. I I I I I I I
Subtotal | | 3 | | 1 | | |
>tal
No.
No.
No.
NO.
*
I
Region 5: |
of Tribes in Region * j
of Tribes in Nonattainment Counties * |
of Nonattainment Pollutants by County in Region 5 |
of Nonattainment Pollutants on Indian Lands by County |
Counts tribe only once, even if tribe is in more than one state
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
4 | 8
I
I
| 29
I 5
| 244
I 8

Note:  The original information for PM10 was based upon nonattainment designations
       for TSP as determined by OAQPS.  Regional office reviews modified these
       designations to reflect PM10 attainment or nonattainment.

-------
Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment  Areas  By  Counties                                       11
    Tribe/County                         Pollutant                Total




                               PM10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
1 1 1 1 1 1 1
>9ion6 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
State: Louisiana 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Chitimacha 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
St. Mary Parish j j j X j j j j
Coushatta Tribe 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Allen Parish 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Avoyelles Parish 1 1 1 1 1 I 1
Rapides Parish 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Subtotal | | | 1 | | | |
1 1 1 1 1 1 1
State: New Mexico 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Acoma Pueblo 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
CibolaCo. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Alamo, Navajo Reservation 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Socorro Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Canoncito, Navajo Reservation 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Bernalillo Co. | j j j X j j |
CivolaCo. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Sandoval Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Valencia Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Cochiti Pueblo 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Sandoval Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Isleta Pueblo 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Bernalillo Co. j j | | X | | |
Torrance Co. 1 1 1 1 1 i 1
Valencia Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Jemez Pueblo 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Sandoval Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Jicarilla Apache Tribe, Jicarilla I | I | I I I
Apache Indian Reservation 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Rio Arriba Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Sandoval Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1 | 1
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I

-------
    Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas By Counties
                                                                12
        Tribe/County
Pollutant
Total
                                   PM10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State    Region
                                 ================================================
Laguna Pueblo I I I I I I I
CibolaCo. I I I I I I I
Bernalillo Co. | | | | X | | |
Sandoval Co. I I I I I I I
Valencia Co. I I I I I I I
Hescalero Apache Tribe, Mescalero I I I I I I I
Reservation I I I I I I I
Otero.Co. I I I I I I I
Nambe Pueblo I I I I I I I
Santa Fe Co. I I I I I I I
Navajo Tribe I I I I I I I
McKinley Co. I I I I I I I
San Juan Co. I I I I I I I
Picuris Pueblo I I I I I I I
TaosCo. I I I I I I I
Pojoaque Pueblo I I I I I I I
Santa Fe Co. I I I I I I I
Ramah, Navajo Reservation I I I I I I I
McKinley Co. I I I I I I I
SocorroCo. I I I I I I I
San Felipe Pueblo I I I I I I I
Sandoval Co. I I I I I I I
San I Idef onso Pueblo I I I I I I I
Sandoval Co. I I I I I I I
Santa Fe Co. I I I I I I I
San Juan Pueblo I I I I I I I
Rio Arriba Co. I I I I I I I
Sandia Pueblo I I I I I I I
Sandoval Co. I I I I I I I
Bernalillo Co. | | | | X | | |
Santa Ana Pueblo I I I I I I I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
Sandoval Co.
    I     I     I     I

-------
        Comparison of Indian Boundaries  to Nonattainment Areas By Counties
                                                                                                            13
            Tribe/County
                                                Pollutant
                                                                     Total
                                   PM10   S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
  Santa Clara Pueblo
    Rio Arriba Co.
                                      I     I     I
                                      I     I     I
                                                 I     I     I     I
                                                 I     I     I     I
    Sandoval  Co.

    Santa Fe  Co.
                                                      I     I     I
  Santa Domingo Pueblo
    Sandoval  Co.
                                            I     I     I     I     I
                                            I     I     I     I     I
    Santa Fe Co.
                                  I     I     I     I     I     I     I
  Taos Pueblo
    Taos Co.
                                      I     I     I
                                      I     I     I
                                                      I     I     I
  Tesuque Pueblo
    Santa Fe Co.
                                      I     I     I
                                                      I     I     I
  Ute Mountain Tribe,  Mountain La     |     |     |
  Plata Reservation                   I     I     I
    San Juan Co.                       I     I     I
                                                      |     |    |
                                                      I     I    I
                                                      I     I    I
  Zia Pueblo
    Sandoval Co.
                                      I     I
                                      I     I
                                            I     I     I
                                            I     I     I
  Zuni Pueblo
    McKinlevCo.
                                      I     I     I
                                      I     I     I
                                                 I     I     I    I
                                                 I     I     I    I
    Valencia Co.

Subtotal
                                       I     I     I     I     I    I

                                                   4
State:  Oklahoma
  Apache Tribe
    CaddoCo.
                                  I     I     I     I     I     I    I
                                  I     I     I     I     I     I    I
                                  I     I     I     I     I     I    I
                                      I     I     I
                                                      I     I    I
  Absentee- Shawnee Tribe
    Cleveland Co.
                                                 I     I     I    I
                                                 I  *  I     I    I
Lincoln Co.

Payne Co.
    Potawatomi  Co.
                                  I     I     I     I  x  I     I     I
  Alabama-  Quassarte Creek Tribal  Town)
  (part of  Creek of Oklahoma)          I
    Creek Co.                          j
                                       I     I     I     I
                                       I     I     I     I
                                       j     j  X  |     j

-------
Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment  Areas By Counties                                       14






    Tribe/County                         Pollutant                Total




                               PH10  S02  03   CO   Pb    NOX   State   Region
iddo Tribe
Caddo Co.
Canadian Co.
Grady Co.
lerokee Nation
Adair Co.
Cherokee Co.
Craig Co.
Delaware Co.
Mclntosh Co.
Hayes Co.
Muskogee Co.
Nowata Co.
Ottawa Co.
Sequoyah Co.
Tulsa Co.
Washington Co.
Rogers Co.
leyene-Arapaho Tribes
Beckham Co.
Blaine Co.
Canadian Co.
Custer Co.
Dewey Co.
Kingfisher Co.
Roger Mills Co.
Uashita Co.
I I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I I
I I I I X | | | |
I I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I I
I I I X | | | | |
I I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I I
I I I I X | | | |
I I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I I

-------
    Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas By Counties
                                                                                                            15
Tribe/County
Pollutant
                                                                     Total
                                   PH10   S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
hickasaw Nation of Oklahoma 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Carter Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Garvin Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Gradyco. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Jefferson Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Johnston Co. 1 1 . 1 1 1 1 1
Love Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
McClain Co. 1 1 1 1 x 1 1 1
Marshall Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Murray Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Ponototoc Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Stephens Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
hoctaw Nation of Oklahoma 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
AtokaCo. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Bryan Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Choctaw Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Coal Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Haskell Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Latimer Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Le Flore Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
McCurtain Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Pittsburg Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Pushmataha Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
itizen Band of Potawatomi Indians | | | | | | |
Cleveland Co. j | j j X j j j
Potawatomi Co. 1 1 1 1 x 1 1 1
omanche Tribe of Oklahoma 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
CaddoCo.

-------
Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment  Areas By Counties
                                                                          16
    Tribe/County
          Pollutant                Total




PH10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
Comanche Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Cotton Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Creek Nation of Oklahoma 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Creek Co. | | | X | | | |
Hughes Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Mclntosh Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Muskogee Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
OkfuskeeCo. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Okmulgee Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Tulsa Co. 1 1 1 X | | | |
Wagoner Co. | | | X | | | |
Delaware Tribe of Western Oklahoma | | | | | | |
CaddoCo. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Canadian Co. 111*1111
Gradyco. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Eastern Shawnee Tribe 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Ottawa Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Fort Sill Apache Tribe 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
CaddoCo. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Comanche Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Stephens Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Iowa Tribe (part of Sac and Fox) I 1 1 1 I I 1
Lincoln Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Logan Co. | | | | X | | |
Payne Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Kaw Tribe (includes Tonkawa) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
usage Co. | | | X | | | |
Kialegee Tribal Town of Creek 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Indians 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Creek Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

-------
      Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas By Counties                                       17
          Tribe/County                         Pollutant                Total




                                     PM10  S02   03    CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
Kickapoo Tribe                      I     I     I     I     I     I     I
Lincoln Co.
Oklahoma Co.
Potawatomi Co.
iowa Tribe
Caddo Co.
Comanche Co.
Cotton Co.
Grady Co.
Kiowa Co.
Tillman Co.
Uashita Co.
iami Tribe
Ottawa Co.
odoc Tribe
Nowata Co.
isage Tribe
Osage Co.
ittawa Tribe of Oklahoma
Washington Co.
itoe-Missouri Tribe
Noble Co.
Pawnee Co.
awnee Tribe
Pawnee Co.
eoria Tribe of Oklahoma
Tulsa Co.
onca Tribe
Kay Co.
Noble Co.
uapaw
Ottawa Co.
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 X | | | |
1 1 1 1 X | | | |
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 x | | | | |
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

-------
      Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment  Areas  By Counties                                       18


          Tribe/County                         Pollutant                Total

                                     PM10  S02  03   CO   Pb    NOX   State   Region

Sac and Fox Tribe (includes Absentee)    I     I     |     I     |     I
Shawnee, Iowa and Sac and Fox)      I    I     I     I     I     I     I
Lincoln Co. I I I I I I I
Logan Co. | | | | X | | |
Payne Co. I I I I I I I
Oklahoma Co. I I I I * | | |
Potawatomi Co. I I I I x I I I
minole Nation I I I I I I I
Seminole Co. I I I I I I I
ineca-Cayuga Tribe I I I I I I I
Delaware Co. I I I I I I I
Ottawa Co. I I I I I I I
ilopthlocco Creek Tribal Town I I I I I I I
Creek Co. I I I I I I I
Hughes Co. I I I I I I I
Mclntosh Co. I I I I I I I
Muskogee Co. I I I I I I I
Tulsa Co. I I I X | | | |
Wagoner Co. | | | X | | | |
>nkawa Tribe I I I I I I I
Kay Co. I I I I I I I
lited Keetoowah Band of Cherokee I I I I I I I
idians I I I I I I I
Adairco. I I I I I I I
Cherokee Co. I I I I I I I
Craig Co. I I I I I I I
Delaware Co. I I I I I I I
Mclntosh Co. I I I I I I I
MayesCo. I I I I I I I
Muskogee Co. I I I I I I I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I

-------
          Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas  By Counties
                                                                                                                   19
Tribe/County
                                                   Pollutant                Total

                                         PM10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
Nowata Co. 1 1 1 1 1
Ottawa Co. 1 1 1 1 1
Rogers Co. 1 1 1 X | |
Sequoyah Co. 1 1 1 1 1
Tulsa Co. | | | X | |
Washington Co. 1 1 1 1 1
Wichita Tribe 1 1 i 1 1
Caddo Co. 1 1 1 1 1
Canadian Co. | | | | X |
Grady Co. 1 1 1 1 1
Wyandotte Tribe 1 1 1 1 1
Tulsa Co. 1 1 1 X j |
Subtotal | | | 14 | 14 |
1 1 1 1 1
State: Texas 1 1 1 1 1
Alabama and Coushatta Tribe of Texas) 1 1 1 1
Polk Co. 1 1 1 1 1
Kickapoo Tribe 1 1 1 1 1
Maverick Co. 11111
Ysleta del San Pueblo 1 1 1 1 1
El Paso Co. j X j j X j X j
Subtotal | 1 | I 1 | 1 |
Total Region 6:
No. of Tribes in Region
No. of Tribes in Nonattainment Counties
No. of Nonattainment Pollutants by County in Region 6
No. of Nonattainment Pollutants on Indian Lands by County
1 1 1
1 1 I
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
| | 28 | 33
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
II 3 | 36
1 1
1 1
1 1 67
1 1 24
1 1 
1 1 36
Note:  The original information for PM10 was based upon nonattainment designations
       for TSP as determined by OAQPS.  Regional office reviews modified these
       designations to reflect PM10 attainment or nonattainment.

-------
          Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas By Counties                                       20
              Tribe/County                         Pollutant                Total

                                         PM10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
=======================================================================================
I I I I I I I
Region? I I I I I I I
State: Iowa I I I I I I I
Sac and Fox Tribe of the Mississippi | | | | | | |
Tana Co. I I I I I I I
Uinnebago Tribe, Uinnebago Res. I I I I I I |
Woodbury Co. I I I I I I I
Subtotal I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I
State: Kansas I I I I I I I
Iowa Tribe I I I I I I I
Brown Co. I I I I I I I
Doniphan Co. I I I I I I I
Kickapoo Tribe I I I I I I I
Brown Co. I I I I I I I
Prairie Band of Potawatomi Indians | | | | | | |
Jackson Co. I I I I I I I
sac and Fox Tribe of the Missouri in| | | | | | |
Kansas I I I I I I I
Brown Co. I I I I I I I
Subtotal I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I
State: Nebraska I I I I I I I
Iowa Tribe I I I I I I I
Richardson Co. I I I I I I I
Omaha Tribe of Nebraska I I I I I I I
Cuming Co. I I I I I I I
Thurston Co. I I I I I I I
Sac and Fox Tribe of the Missouri in| | | | | | |
Kansas I I I I I I I
Richardson Co. I I I I I I I
Santee Sioux Tribe, Santee Res. I I I I I I I
KnoxCo. I I I I I I I
Winnebago Tribe, Uinnebago Res. I I I I I I I
Thurston Co. I I I I I I I
Subtotal I I I I I I I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I

-------
          Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas By Counties                                       21


              Tribe/County                         Pollutant                Total

                                         PH10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
Total
No.
No.
No.
No.
Region 7:
of Tribes in Region *
of Tribes in Nonattainment
of Nonattainment Pollutants
of Nonattainment Pollutants

Counties *
by County in Region 7
on Indian Lands by County
I I
I I
I I 8
I I o
I I 12
I I o
    * Counts tribe only once, even if tribe is in more than one state

Note:  The original information for PM10 was based upon nonattainment designations
       for TSP as determined by OAQPS.  Regional office reviews modified these
       designations to reflect PM10 attainment or nonattainment.

-------
          Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas By Counties
                                                                          22
              Tribe/County
Region 8
  State:  Colorado
    Southern Ute Tribe,  Southern Ute
    Reservation
      Archuleta Co.
          Pollutant
Total
                                         PM10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
               I     I     I    I
               I     I     I    I
               I     I     I    I
               I     I     I    I
          I     I     I     I    I
          I     I     I     I    I
      La Plata Co.

      Montezuma Co.
    Ute Mountain Tribe, Mountain La     I     I     I     I
    Plata Reservation                   Jill
      Montezuma Co.                     I     I     I     I     I
  Subtotal
I   1  I     I     I     I     I
                                        I     I     I     I     I
  State:  Montana                       |
    Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the j
    Fort Peck Reservation               |
      Daniels Co.                       j
     I     I     I     I     I    I
     I     I     I     I     I    I
     I     I     I     I     I    I
     I     I     I     I     I    I
      Roosevelt Co.

      Sheridan Co.
      Valley Co.
    Blackfeet Tribe, Blackfeet Res.
      Glacier Co.
      Pondera Co.
    Chippewa-Cree Tribe of the Rocky Boy|     I     |     I     I     I     I       I
    Reservation                         I     I     I     I     I     I     I       I
      Chouteau Co.                      I     I     I     I     I     I     I       I

      Hill Co.                          I     I     I     I     I     I     I       I

    Confederated Salish and Kootenai    I     I     I     I     I     I     I       I
    Tribes of the Flathead Reservation  j     j     |     j     j     j     |       j
      Lake Co.                          I   X I     j     j     j     j     j
      Missoula Co.

      Sanders Co.
I   X |     |     |  X

I     I     I     I
    Crow Tribe of Montana
      Big Horn Co.
      Yellowstone Co.

-------
        Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment  Areas  By Counties                                       23


            Tribe/County                         Pollutant                Total

                                       PM10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX   State   Region
  Gros-Ventre and Assiniboine Tribes  I     I     I     I     I     I     |        |
  of the Fort Belknap Reservation     I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
    BlaineCo.                        I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    Phillips Co.                      I     I     I     I     I     I

  Northern Cheyenne Tribe, Northern   I     I     I     I     |     |
  Cheyenne Reservation                I     I     I     I     I     I
    Big Horn Co.                      I     I     I     I     I     I     I

    Rosebud Co.                       I   X |     |     |     |     |     |

    Yellowstone Co.                   I     !   * I     I     I     I     I

Subtotal                              I   3 |   2 |     |   1  |

                                      I     I     I
State:  North Dakota                  |     |     |
  Devils Lake Sioux Tribe, Devils Lake)     |     |
  Sioux Reservation                   j     j     j
    Benson Co.                        j     j     j

    Eddy Co.

  Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe, Lake |     |     |     |     |     |     |        |
  Traverse Reservation        .        I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
    RichlandCo.                      I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    Sergeant Co.                      I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

  Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, Standing |     |     |
  Rock Reservation                    |     |     |
    Eimtons Co.                        j     |     j

    Grant Co.

    Sioux Co.

  Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort |     |     |     |     |     |     |        |
  Berthold Reservation                I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
    Dunn Co.                          I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    McKenzie Co.                      Ill

    McLean Co.                        Ill

    Mercer Co.                        I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    Mountrail Co.                     I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    Ward Co.    .                     I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

-------
      Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas By Counties
          Tribe/County
Pollutant
Total
                                     PM10  S02  03    CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa
Indians, Turtle Mountain Res.
Rolette Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Subtotal 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1
State: South Dakota 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, Cheyenne) 1 1 I I I I
River Reservation 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
DeweyCo. 1 1 1 ! 1 1 1
Ziebach Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow | | | | | | |
Creek Reservation 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Buffalo Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Hughes Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Hyde Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Moody Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Lower Brule Sioux Tribe, Lower Brulej I I I I | I
Reservation 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Brule Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Hughes Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
LvmanCo. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge) I 1 I 1 I I
Reservation 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Jackson Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Shannon Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Rosebud Sioux Tribe, Rosebud Indian | | | | I | I
Reservation 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
ToddCo. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
TrippCo. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Sisseton-Uahpeton Sioux Tribe, Lake | | I | I | I
Traverse Reservation 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Codington Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Day Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Marshall Co. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

-------
         Comparison of Indian Boundaries  to Nonattainment Areas By counties                                       25


             Tribe/County                        Pollutant                Total

                                       PM10 S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
=r:=SSS=SSSS==SE==5ZS=====S=======SSSS=S=5===SSSS5SSSSSSSSSSSSS=S==5S5SSSSSSBSSSSS=S=
     Roberts Co.                        I     I     I     I     I    I     I        I

   Standing Rock  Sioux Tribe,  Standing  |     |     |     I     |    |     |        |
   Rock Reservation                    I     I     I     I     I    I     I        I
     Corsonco.                         I     I     I     I     I    I     I        I

   Yankton Sioux  Tribe                 I     I     I     I     I    I     I        I
     Charles Mix  Co.                   I     I     I     I     I    I     I        I

 Subtotal                              I     I     I     I     I    I     I        I

                                       I     I     I     I     I    I     I        I
 State:  Utah                          I     I     I     I     I    I     I        I
   Confederated Tribes of the Goshute  |     |     |     |     |    |     |        |
   Reservation                         I     I     I     I     I    I     I        I
     Juan Co.                     '     I     I     I     I     I    I     I        I

   Navajo Tribe                        I     I     I     I     I    I     I        I
     San Juan Co.                      I     I     I     I     I    I     I        I

   Paiute Indian  Tribe of Utah         I     I     I     I     I    I     I        I
     iron Co.                          I     I     I     I     I    I     I        I

     Mi I lard Co.

     Sevier Co.

     Washington Co.                    I     I     I     I     I

   Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians)     I     I     I     I
     Tooele Co.                        |     |   X  |     |     |

   Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah and  |     |
   Ouray Reservation                   |     |
     Duchesne Co.                      |     |

     Grand Co.                         I     I     I     I     I    I     I        I

     Uintah Co.                        I     I     I     I     I    I     I        I

     Uasatch Co.
   Ute Mountain Tribe, Mountain La     |     |     |     |     |     |     |        |
   Plata Reservation                   I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
     San Juan Co.                      I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
 Subtotal                              |     |   1

-------
          Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas by Counties
                                                                26
              Tribe/County
Pollutant
Total
                                         PM10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
          z=========s===============s============:s==========:s==========================

State: Wyoming
Shoshone and Arapahoe tribes,
of the Wind river Reservation
Fremont Co.
Hot Springs Co.
Subtotal

Total Region 8:
No. of Tribes in Region *
No. of Tribes in Nonattainment
No. of Nonattainment Pollutants
No. of Nonattainment Pollutants
I
I
tribe |
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
Counties *
by County
on Indian
I I I I I I
I I I I I I
I I I I I I
I I I I I I
I I I I I I
I I I I I I
I I I I I I
I I I I I I
I I I I I I
I I I I I I
I
in Region 8 |
Lands by County |
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I 27
I 5
I 52
I 8
    * Counts tribe only once, even if tribe is in more than one state

Note:  The original information for PM10 was based upon nonattainment designations
       for TSP as determined by OAOPS.  Regional office reviews modified these
       designations to reflect PM10 attainment or nonattainment.

-------
    Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas by Counties                                       27







        Tribe/County                         Pollutant                Total




                                   PM10  S02  03   CO    Pb   NOX   State   Region
I I I I I I I
Region 9 I I I I I I I
State: Arizona I I I I I I I
Ak Chin Indian Community, Maricopa, | | j j j j |
Ak Chin Res. (part of Gila River) | I I | | j |
Pinal Co. | X | X | | | | |
Cocopah Tribe (includes Quechan I I I I I I I
Tribe of the Ft. Yuma Reservation) | | j j j j j
Yuma Co. | X | | | | | |
Colorado River Tribes of the Colo. | | | | | | |
River Indian Res. I I I I I I I
Coconino Co. I I I I I I I
Mohave Co. I I I I I I I
LaPazCo. I I I I I I I
Fort McDowell, Mohave-Apache Indian | | | | | | |
Community, Fort McDowell Indian Res. j I I I I | I
Maricopa Co. j X j j X j X j | j
Fort Mojave Tribe I I I I I I I
Mohave Co. I I I I I I I
Gila River Indian Community, Gila | | | | | | |
River Reservation I I I I I I I
Maricopa Co. j X j j X | X | j |
Pinal Co. | X | X | | | | |
Havasupai Tribe, Havasupai Res. I I I I I I I
Coconino Co. I I I I I I I
Hopi Tribe I I I I I I I
Coconino Co. I I I I I I I
Navajo Co. I I I I I I I
Hualapai Tribe, Hualapai Res. I I I I I I I
Coconino Co. I I I I I I I
Mohave Co. I I I I I I I
Yavapai Co. I I I I I I I
Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians, I I I I I I I
Kaibab Indian Res. I I I I I I I
Coconino Co. I I I I I I I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
Mohave Co.                        I     I     I     I     I     I     I

-------
      Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas by Counties
                                                                28
          Tribe/County
Pollutant
Total
                                     PH10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
                 ============
                              ========= =
Navajo Tribe
    i     i     i     i
Coconino Co. |
Apache Co. |
Navajo Co. |
>hono O'Odham Tribe |
Maricopa Co. |
Pima Co. |
Pinal Co. |
iscua Yaqui Tribe |
Pima Co. |
lechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma |
xJian Res. j
Yuma Co. |
lit River Pima-Naricopa Indian |
xmunity, Salt River Res. j
Maricopa Co. j
in Carlos Apache Tribe, San Carlos |
. |
Gila Co. |
Graham Co. |
Pinal Co. |
>nto Apache Tribe of Arizona |
Gila Co. |
lite Mountain Apache Tribe, Fort |
>ache Res. |
Apache Co. j
Gila Co. |
Navajo Co. |
ivapai-Apache Indian Community, |
imp Verde Reservation |
Yavapai Co. j
ivapai-Prescott Tribe, Yavapai Res.|
Yavapai Co. |
ota I |
I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I
I I I i I I I
I I I I I I i
X I I X | X | | | |
X I X | | X | | | |
X I X | | | | | |
I I I I I I I
X I X | | X | | | |
I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I
X I I X | X | | | |
I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I
X I X | | | | | |
I I I I I I I
x I x | | | | | |
I I I I I I I
x I x | | | | | |
I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I
x I x | | | | | |
I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I
I I I I I I I
14 | 9 | 4 | 6 | | | 33 | 33

-------
Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment  Areas by Counties
                                                                    29
    Tribe/County
                               PM10
    Pollutant                Total




S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
ate: California
Alturas Rancheria of Pit River
Indians
Modoc Co.
Aqua-Caliente Band of Cahuilla
Indians (Palm Springs), Aqua-
Caliente Indian Reservation
Riverside Co.
Augustine Band of Cahuilla Mission
Indians, Augustine Reservation
Riverside Co.
Barona Capitan Grande Band of Die-
gueno Mission Indians, Barona Res.
San Diego Co.
Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu
Indians
Butte Co.
Big Bend Rancheria of Pit River
Indians
Shasta Co.
Big Lagoon Rancheria of Smith River
Indians
Numboldt Co.
Big Pine Band of Owens Valley Pauite
Shoshone Indians, Big Pine Res.
Inyo Co.
Big Sandy Rancheria
Fresno Co.
Big Valley Rancheria
Mendocino Co.
Bishop Colony - Paiute
Shoshone Indians
Inyo Co.
Blue Lake Rancheria
Humboldt Co.
Bridgeport Paiute Indian Colony
Mono Co.

X
X




X
X

X

X














X
X
X
X



X





X
X
X
X



X


















X
X





































-------
Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas by Counties
                                                                                                        30
    Tribe/County
          Pollutant                Total




PH10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
Buena Vista Rancher i a
Amador Co.
Cabazon Band of Cahuilla Mission
Indians, Cabazon Reservation
Riverside Co.
Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians,
Cahuilla Reservation
Riverside Co.
Cahto Indian Tribe of the Layton-
ville Rancher i a
Mendocino Co.
Catnpo Band of Diegueno Mission
Indians, Campo Reservation
San Diego Co.
Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno
Mission Indians, Capitan Grande Res.
San Diego Co.
Cedarville Rancher i a of Northern
Paiute Indians
Modoc Co.
Chemehuevi Tribe, Chemehuevi Res.
(includes Mohave, Hopi, Chemehuevi,
Navajo)
San Bernardino Co.
Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of
the Trinidad Rancheria
Humboldt Co.
Chicken Ranch Rancheria
Tuolumne Co.
Cloverdale Rancheria
Sonoma Co.
Coast Indian Community of Karok
Indians of the Resighini Rancheria
Del Norte Co.
Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono
Indians
Fresno Co.
Colusa Indian Community
Colusa Co.

X
X




X




X
















X
X

X
X

X


X

X


X
X

X
X

X


X

X
















X
X




X



































-------
Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment  Areas  by Counties
                                                                    31
    Tribe/County
    Pollutant
Total
                               PM10
S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
Cortina Rancher i a of Wintun Indians
Colusa Co.
Covelo Indian Community of the Round
Valley Reservation
Mendocino Co.
Coyote Valley Band of Porno Indians
Mendocino Valley Co.
Cuyapaipe Band of Diegueno Mission
Indians, Cuyapaipe Reservation
San Diego Co.
Death Valley Timbe-Sha Shoshone Band
of California
Inyo Co.
Dry Creek Rancheria of Porno Indians
Sonoma Co.
El em Indian Colony of Porno Indians
(Sulphur Bank Rancheria}
Lake Co.
Elk Valley Rancheria
Del Norte Co.
Fort Biduell Indian Community,
Paiute Indians of the Fort Bidwell
Reservation
Modoc Co.
Fort Independence Indian Community,
Paiute Indians of the Fort Independ-
ence Reservation
Inyo Co.
Fort Nojave Tribe
Riverside Co.
San Bernardino Co.
Greenville Rancheria
PI umas Co.
Grindstone Indian Rancheria of
Wintun-Uaitaki Indians
Glenn Co.




X




X
X
X



















X

X




X
X





X

X




X
X


























X
X































-------
Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment  Areas  by Counties
                                                                32
    Tribe/County
Pollutant
Total
                               PM10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX   State   Region
Hoopa Valley Tribe of the Hoopa
Valley Reservation
Humboldt Co.
Hopland Band of Porno Indians,
Hop I and Rancher i a
Mendocino Co.
Inaja and Cosmit Reservation
(Diegueno Indians)
San Diego Co.
Jackson Rancheria of Me-Uuk Indians
Amador Co.
Jamul Indian Village of California
San Diego Co.
Karok Tribe of California
Siskiyou Co.
Kashia Band of Porno Indians of
Stewarts
Sonoma Co.
La Jolla Band of Luiseno Mission
Indians, La Jolla Reservation
San Diego Co.
La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission
Indians, La Posta Reservation
San Diego Co.
Lone Pine Reservation
Inyo Co.
Lookout Rancheria of Pit River
Indians
Modoc Co.
Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla Mission
Indians, Los Coyotes Reservation
San Diego Co.
Manchester Band of Porno Indians,
Manchester- Pt. Arena Rancheria
Mendocino Co.
Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission
Indians, Manzanita Reservation
San Diego Co.









X


.

















X

X

X
X
X


X

X


X

X

X
X
X


X

X

























































-------
Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment  Areas  by Counties
                                                                                                        33
    Tribe/County
                               PM10
    Pollutant                Total




S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission
Indians, Mesa Grande Reservation
San Diego Co.
Middletown Rancher i a of Porno Indians
Lake Co.
Montgomery Creek Rancher i a of Pit
River Indians
Shasta Co.
Mooretown Rancher i a
Butte Co.
Morongo Band of Cahuilla Mission
Indians, Morongo Reservation
Riverside Co.
Northfolk Rancher i a
Madera Co.
Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians
Pa I a Reservation
San Diego Co.
Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission
Indians, Pauma and Tuima Res.
San Diego Co.
Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission
Indians, Pechanga Res.
Riverside Co.
Picayune Rancher i a
Madera Co.
Pinoleville Rancher i a
Mendocino Co.
Pit River Tribe, X-L Ranch Res.
Modoc Co.
Potter Valley Rancher i a
Mendocino Co.
Quartz Valley Rancher i a
Siskiyou Co.
Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma
Indian Res.
Imperial Co.
Ramona Reservation
Riverside Co.




X
'


X





X
X
















X


X
X
X
X
X
X
X




X
X
X


X
X

X
X
X






X




















X



X






X

































-------
Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment  Areas  by Counties
    Tribe/County
Pollutant
Total
                               PH10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX   State    Region
Redding Rancher i a
Shasta Co.
Redwood Valley Rancher i a
Mendocino Co.
Resighini Rancheria, Coast Indian
Community of Yurok Indians
Del Norte Co.
Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission
Indians, Rincon Reservation
San Diego Co.
Roaring Creek Rancheria of Pit River
Indians
Shasta Co.
Robinson Rancheria of Porno Indians,
California
Lake Co.
Rohnerville Rancheria
Humboldt Co.
Rumsey Rancheria of Wintun Indians
Yolo Co.
San Manuel Band of Serrano Mission
Indians, San Manual Res.
San Bernardino Co.
San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Indians
San Pasqual Reservation
San Diego Co.
Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission
Indians, Santa Rosa Res.
Riverside Co.
Santa Rosa Indian Community, Santa
Rosa Rancheria
Riverside Co.
Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission
Indians, Santa Ynez Res.
Santa Barbara Co.
Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueno
Mission Indians, Santa Ysabel Res.
San Diego Co.








X

X
X



















X



X
X
X
X
X
X
X



X



X
X
X
X
X

X






















X

X
X































-------
Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment  Areas  by Counties
                                                                                                        35
    Tribe/County
          Pollutant                Total




PM10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
Sheep Ranch Rancheria of He-Wuk
Indians
Calaveras Co.
Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Porno
Indians
Mendocino Co.
Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona
Tract) of Me-Uuk Indians, CA.
El Dorado Co.
Smith River
Del Norte Co.
Soboba Band of Luiseno Mission
Indians, Soboba Reservation
Riverside Co.
Susanville Rancheria of Paiute,
Maidu, Pit River and Uashoe Indians
Lessen Co.
Sycuan Band of Diegueno Mission
Indians, Sycuan Reservation
San Diego Co.
Table Bluff Rancheria Wiyot
Indians of California
Humboldt Co.
Table Mountain Rancheria of CA.
Fresno Co.
Torres-Martinez Band of Cahuilla
Mission Indians, Torres-Martinez
Reservation
Imperial Co.
Riverside Co.
Tule River Tribe, Tule River Res.
Tulare Co.
Tuolumne Band of Me-Uuk Indians,
Tuolumne Rancheria
Tuolumne Co.
Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Luiseno
Mission Indians, 29 Palms Res.
San Bernardino Co.




X



X
X
X
X

X
















X

X

X

X
X
X
X

X


X

X

X

X

X


X


















X





X


X














2=S====S=














-------
Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment  Areas by  Counties
                                                                         36
    Tribe/County
          Pollutant                Total




PM10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
                                      ==========
Upper Lake Band of Porno Indians,
Upper Lake Rancher i a
Lake Co.
Ute Utu Gwaiti Paiute Tribe of the
Benton Paiute Res., CA.
Mono Co.
Viejas Baron Long Captain Grande
Band of Diegueno Mission Indians,
Viejas Reservation
San Diego Co.
Yurok Tribe of the Hoopa Valley Res.
Humboldt Co.
Subtotal
State: Nevada
Confederated Tribes of the Goshute
Reservation
White Pine Co.
Duckuater Shoshone Tribe, Duckwater
Reservation
Nye Co.
Ely Indian Colony
White Pine Co.
Fort McDermitt Paiute- Shoshone
Tribes, Fort McOermitt Res.
Humboldt Co.
Fort Mojave Tribe
Clark Co.
Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians,
Las Vegas Colony
Clark Co.
Lovelock Paiute Tribe, Lovelock
Indian Colony
Pershing Co.
Moapa Band of Paiute Indians, Moapa
River Reservation
Clark Co.
Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the
Fa 1 1 on Reservation
Churchill Co.

X


29




X
X

X






X

X








X

51











X

45




X
X

X



















16













141













174










-------
Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment  Areas  by Counties
                                                                                                        37
            Tribe/County
Pollutant
                                                                 Total
                               PH10  S02  03    CO   Pb   NOX   State   Region
Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe, Pyramid I | I | | | |
Lake Reservation I I I I I I I
Washoe Co. j X j j j X | j j
Reno-Sparks Indian Colony I I I I I I I
Washoe Co. I * I I I * I I I
Shoshone-Paiute Tribe of the Duck I I I I I I I
Valley Reservation I I I I I I I
ElkoCo. I I I I I I I
Summit Lake Paiute Tribe, Summit I I I I I | |
Lake Reservation I I I I I I I
Humboldt Co. I I I I I I I
Te-Moak Bands of Western Shoshone I I I I I I I
Indians: Battle Mountain, Elko, I I I I I I I
South Fork I I I I I I I
Lander Co. I I I I I I I
ElkoCo. I I I I I I I
Walker River Paiute Tribe, Walker I I I I I I I
River Reservation I I I I I I I
Churchill Co. I I I I I I I
LyonCo. I I I I I I I
Mineral Co. I I I I I I I
Washoe Tribe of Nevada and Calif. I I | | | | |
(Carson Colony, Dresslerville and | j | j j | j
Washoe Ranches) I I I I I I I
Douglas Co. I I I I X | | |
Winnemucca Indian Colony I I I I I I I
Humboldt Co. I I I I I I I
Yerington Paiute Tribe (Campbell I I I I I I I
Ranch) I I I I I I I
LyonCo. I I I I I I I
Yomba Shoshone Tribe of the Yomba I I I I I | |
Reservation I I I I I I I
Lander Co. I I I I I I I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
Subtotal
                        13
                                                                        187

-------
          Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment  Areas  by Counties
                                                                                                                  38
              Tribe/County
          Pollutant                Total

PM10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
Total Region 9:
  No. of Tribes in Region *
                                     I
                                          138
  No. of Tribes in Nonattainment Counties *

  No. of Nonattainment Pollutants by County in Region 9
                                           73

                                          108
  No. of Nonattainment Pollutants on Indian Lands by County +
                             I
187
    * Counts tribe only once, even if tribe is in more than one state
    + Total reflects multiple number of tribes in same counties

Note:  The original information for PM10 was based upon nonattainment designations
       for TSP as determined by OAQPS.  Regional office reviews modified these
       designations to reflect PM10 attainment or nonattainment.

-------
          Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas by Counties                                       39


              Tribe/County                         Pollutant                Total

                                         PH10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
S====SSSBSSSSSSS:5SBSBSSSSS====S=SSSSBBSS==S=:=SBSSSBSSS5===SSSBSSS=:=BBSBSB=======:=5=SBB=
                                        I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
Region 10                               I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
  State:  Idaho                         I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
    Coeur D'Alene Tribe,  Coeur D'Alene  |     |     |     |     |     |     |        |
    Reservation                         I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
      Benewah Co.                       I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

      Kootenai Co.                      I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    Kootenai Tribe, Kootenai Res.       I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
      Boundary Co.                      I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    Nez Perce Tribe, Nez Perce Res.     I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
      Clearwater Co.                    I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

      Idaho Co.                         I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

      Lewis Co.                         I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

      Nez Perce Co.                     I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    Shoshone-Bamock Tribes of the Fort |     |     |     |     |     |     |        |
    Hall Reservation                    I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
      Bannock Co.                       j   X |   X j     |     j     j     j        |

      BinghamCo.                       I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

      Caribou Co.                       I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

      Power Co.                         |   X |     |     |     |     |     |        |

    Shoshone-Paiute tribe of the Duck   I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
    Valley Reservation                  I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
      OwyheeCo.                        I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

  Subtotal                              |   2 |   1 |     |     |     |     |    3   |      3

                                        I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
  State:  Oregon                        I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
    Burns Paiute  Indian Colony          I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
      HarneyCo.                        I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    Confederated Tribes of the Siletz   I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
    Reservation                         I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

      Lincoln Co.                       I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    Confederated Tribes of the UmatiI la |     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
    Reservation                         I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
      Umatilla Co.                      I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    Confederated Tribes of the Warm     I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
    Springs Reservation                 I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
      Clackamas Co.                     j     j     j   X  j  X  |     j     j        j

-------
        Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas by Counties                                       40


            T r i be/County                         Po11utant                TotaI

                                       PH10  S02  03    CO    Pb   NOX  State   Region
    Jefferson Co.                     I     I     I     I     I     I     I

    Marion Co.

    Uasco Co.

  Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians of |     |     |     |     |     |     |        |
  Oregon, Cow Creek Band of Umpqua    I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
  Reservation                         I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    Douglas Co.                       I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

Subtotal                              |     |     I   1  |   1  |     |     |     2  |

                                      I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
State:  Washington                    I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
  Confederated Tribes and Bands of thej     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
  Yaki ma Indian Nation of the Yaki ma  j     j     j     j     j     j     j        j
  Reservation                         I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
    Klickitat Co.                     I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    Yakima Co.                        |   X |     |     |   X  |     |     |        |

  Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis |     |     |     |     |     |     |        |
  Reservation                         I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
    Grays Harbor Co.                  I     I   x I     I     I     I     I        I

    Thurston Co.                      I   * I     I     I     I     I     I        I

  Confederated Tribes of the Colvilie |     I     I     I     I     |     I        I
  Reservation                         I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    Ferry Co.                         I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

    OkanoganCo.                      I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

  Hoh Tribe, Hoh Indian Reservation   I     |     |     |     |     |     |        |
    Jefferson Co.                     I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

  Kalispel Indian Community, Kalispel I     I     I     |     I     |     |        I
  Reservation                         I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
    Pend-Oreille Co.                  I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

  Lower Elwha Tribal Community, Lower |     |     |     |     |     |     |        I
  Elwha Reservation                   I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
    ClallamCo.                       I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

  Lumnri Tribe, Lurnni Reservation      I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
    Uhatcom Co.                       I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

  Makah Tribe, Makah Reservation      I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I
    ClaliamCo.  '                     I     I     I     I     I     I     I        I

-------
Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment  Areas  by Counties







    Tribe/County                         Pollutant               Total




                               PM10  S02  03   CO   Pb    NOX   State   Region
Huckleshoot Tribe, Muckteshoot Res. I I I I | | |
King Co. I * | I * I I I I
Pierce Co. | X | | X | | | |
Ni squally Indian Community, I I I I I I I
Nisqually Reservation I I I I I I I
Thurston Co. j X j j | | | |
Pierce Co. | X | | | X | | |
Nooksack Indian Tribe, Nooksack Res.j I I I I I I
Uhatcom Co. I I I I I I I
Ozette Tribe, Ozette Res. I I I I I I I
ClallamCo. I I I I I I I
Port Gamble Indian Conmunity, I I I I I I I
Klallam Tribe, Port Gamble Res. I I I I I I |
KitsapCo. I I I I I I I
Puyallup Tribe, Puyallup Res. I I I I I I I
Pierce Co. | X | | | X | | |
Quileute Tribe, Quileute Res. I I I I I I I
Clellamco. I I I I I I I
Quinault Tribe, Quinault Res. I I I I I I I
Grays Harbor Co. I I x I I I I I
Jefferson Co. I I I I I I I
Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe, I I I I I I I
Sauk-Suiattle Res. I I I I I I I
Skagit Co. I I I I I I I
Shoalwater Bay Tribe, Shoalwater Bay) I I I I I I
Reservation I I I I I I I
Pacific Co. I I I I I I I
Skokomish Tribe, Skokomish Res. I I I I I I I
Mason Co. I I I I I I I
Spokane Tribe of the Spokane Res. I I I I I I I
Stevens Co. I I I I I I I
Squaxin Island Tribe, Squaxin Island) I I I I I I
Reservation I I I I I I I
Mason Co. I I I I I I I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I

-------
          Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas by Counties
              Tribe/County
Pollutant
      Total

Stillaguamish Tribe of Washington,
Stillaguamish Res.
Snohomish Co.
Suquamish Tribe, Port Madison Res.,
Washington
Kitsap Co.
Swinomish Indian Tribal Community,
Sui nourish Reservation
Skagit Co.
Tulalip Tribes of the Tulalip Res.
Snohomish Co.
Upper Skagit Tribe of Washington,
Upper Skagit Res.
Skagit Co.
Subtotal
>tal Region 10:
No. of Tribes in Region *
PH10





7

S02





2

03







CO
X


X

7

Pb







NOX







State





16

Region





21
35
  No. of Tribes in Nonattainment Counties *

  No. of Nonattainment Pollutants by County in Region 10
                                  8

                                 38
I
  No. of Nonattainment Pollutants on Indian Lands by County           |        |

    * Counts tribe only once, even if tribe is in more than one state

Note:  The original information for PH10 was based upon nonattainment designations
       for TSP as determined by OAQPS.  Regional office reviews modified these
       designations to reflect PM10 attainment or nonattainment.
                                 21

-------
          Comparison of Indian Boundaries to Nonattainment Areas by Counties
              Tribe/County
Pollutant
                                   Total
                                         PH10  S02  03   CO   Pb   NOX  State   Region
================================================================5======================
Total for all regions
Total for all regions:
  No. of Tribes in all Regions
I     I     I     I     I     I
|  63 |  23  |  81  | 93  |  0  |  16
                       212
276
                                          323
  No. of Tribes in Nonattainment Counties


  No. of Nonattainment Pollutants by County in all  Regions


  No. of Nonattainment Pollutants on Indian Lands by County
                                      I    127


                                      |    819


                                      I    276

-------