US Army Corps of Engineers
[…] limitation, buildings, structures and improvements of all types, such as...
excavating, clearing and landscaping." DOL, in its review of one
environmental restoration project, has indicated that the term "landscaping"
includes activities such as planting trees, lawns and shrubs in conjunction
with other work, but also elaborate landscaping activities such as substantial
earth moving and/or rearrangement of the terrain. DOL advised further that
13
-------
these activities standing alone may be properly characterized as construction,
alteration or repair of a public work.
Section 9604(G) of CERCLA also specifically stipulates the wage rates to
be paid on Response Action Construction projects are to be as determined by
the Secretary of Labor in accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act as follows:
"Sect. 9604(g)(l) All laborers and mechanics employed by contractors
or subcontractors in the performance of construction, repair, or
alteration work funded in whole or in part under this section shall be
paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on projects of a
character similar in the locality as determined by the Secretary of
Labor in accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act. The President shall not
approve any such funding without first obtaining adequate assurance
that required labor standards will be maintained upon the construction
work.
(2)The Secretary of Labor shall have, with respect to the labor
standards specified in paragraph (1), the authority and functions set
forth in Reorganization Plan Numbered 14 of 1950 (15 F.R. 3176; 64
Stat. 1267) and section 276c of title 40 of the United States Code."
b. The essential point of the foregoing discussion of the Service
Contract and Davis-Bacon Acts is that although the public policy objective
(labor standard protection) of the statutes are similar, there are significant