Siaioa Court of
[…] preconstruction  review and permit  process required  for
new  or modified major emitting facilities  by the provi-
sions of section  165.  However, we  cannot agree with in-
dustry's contention that section 165 provides the exclusive
mechanism for  protection of the increments. The  Admin-
istrator has authority beyond the provisions of section  165
to prevent or to remedy a violation of the thresholds speci-
fied in  the Act.
  The  statutory provisions central  to our conclusion  are
sections  161 and 163(a).  Section 161  provides in perti-
nent part:
  93 C.A.A.  at § 107(d) (1) (D)  & (E) ; 42 U.S.C. § 7407 (d)
(1)(D)  & (E)  (1978).
  w C.A.A. at §§ 162,163; 42 U.S.C. §§ 7472, 7473 (1978).
  B0 C.A.A. at § 1C3, 42 U.S.C. § 7473 (1978).
  96 C.A.A. at § 166; 42 U.S.C. § 7476 (1978).
  "• C.A.A. at § 163 (b) (4) ; 42 U.S.C. §7473(b) (4)  (1978).

-------
                          46

    each  applicable  implementation plan  shall  contain
    emission  limitations and  such  other  measures as
    may be  necessary, as determined  under regulations
    promulgated under  this part,  to prevent  significant
    deterioration  of  air  quality   in  each  [clean  air
    area] J*8
Section 163 provides in part:
    each  applicable  implementation plan  shall  contain
    measures  assuring  that  maximum   allowable  in-
    creases over baseline concentrations of, and maxi-
    mum allowable  concentrations  of  [sulfur oxides and
    particulates] shall not be exceeded."
On their face, these provisions  establish  the  thresholds