Siaioa Court of
[…] better than the applicable national primary or secondary
ambient  air quality standard,  or for which there is insuf-
ficient data to make a determination  of the air quality.
An area so designated has commonly been referred to in
the  legislative  history and in  the literature  that  has
developed as a "clean air area," a description often con-
trasted with the  term "non-attainment area,"  which is
defined by section 171(2) of the Act as an area that has
been  demonstrated to exceed an  NAAQS  for a given
pollutant.36 We wish  to  alert  the  reader that the  phrase
  33 42 U.S.C. § 7471 (1978).
  38 C.AJV. § 171 (2), 42 U.S.C. § 7501 (2)  (1978) provides:
    The term 'nonattainment area' means, for any air pol-
    lutant an area which is shown by monitoring data or
    which is calculated by  air quality modeling (or other
    methods determined by the Administrator to be reliable)
    to exceed any national ambient air quality standard for
    such  pollutant. Such term  includes any area  identified
    under paragraphs (A) through (C) of section 107(d) (1).
  Circumstances will arise where an area that has been desig-
nated under section  107(d)(l)(D) or (E)  will be  demon-
strated on the basis of-monitoring  data required of a permit
applicant  under section  165 (e) (2), or  on the basis of other