Thus, it is not necessary for DOE to conduct probabilistic accident analysis for Subpart A. Rather, DOE must examine radiation doses to the public due to both actual normal operations and any unplanned or accidental releases which occur during the reporting period. This approach is consistent with implementation of EPA's CAA standards at the WIPP, [See 54 FR 51657.6] Section 2.4 Media considered in determining compliance The Subpart A standard limits radiation doses to members of the public hi the general environment. According to 40 CFR 191.02(o), the general environment means "the total terrestrial, atmospheric, and aquatic environments outside sites within which any activity, operation or process associated with the management and storage of... radioactive waste is conducted." Therefore, Subpart A addresses potential exposures from releases to air, soil, surface water, and ground water. In this guidance, EPA emphasizes doses from releases via the air pathway.