CHEMICAL PROCESSING UNDER TSCA
[…] manufacture,  for distribution  in  commerce with  the  purpose  of
obtaining an immediate or eventual  commercial  advantage  for the
processor.   Processing of any amount  of  a  chemical  substance or
mixture is included. If a  chemical or mixture containing impurities
is processed for commercial purposes,  then those impurities are
also processed for  commercial purposes."

     It  should be noted that in  40 CFR  §717.5 ("Persons subject to
this part."),  processors are identified  specifically  as  subject
persons; with regard to this coverage, 40 CFR §717.5(b) states that
"(1) a person who processes chemical substances, who is  not a  manu-
facturer of  those chemical substances,  is subject to this Part if
(i)  the  person processes  chemical  substances to produce mixtures,
or (ii)  the  person  repackages chemical substances or mixtures."

Proposed 8(c) Rule  Text

§ 717.13  Who  is subject  to this Part.

     "All manufacturers,  processors, and all persons  who dis-
     tribute substances  in commerce,  except  retailers,  are
     subject to this rule...."

-------