CHEMICAL PROCESSING UNDER TSCA
[…] of isodrin or endrin, on or after January 2,  1986."

     According  to  40  CFR §704.102 (b) (2)  ,  reports must  also be
submitted by "Persons  described  in paragraph (b)(1)  of  this section
who engage  or propose to  engage in more than one  ac€l'vity  (i.e.,
manufacture and processing) must report the information required in
paragraph  (d) separately for each activity."

     40 CFR §704.102(c)   states that  the following  persons  are
exempt  from reporting "(1). Small  businesses."  and  "(2)  Persons
described in § 704.5(a) and (c)."


     HEXAFLUOROPROPYLENE OXIDE  (HFPO)

     According to 40 CFR §704.104(a) ("Definitions."),  an "Enclosed
process" is "a process that is designed  and  operated so that there
is no intentional release of any substance present  in  the process.
A process with fugitive,  inadvertent, or emergency pressure relief
releases remains an enclosed process  so  long as measures are taken
to prevent worker exposure to  and environmental contamination from
the releases."

-------
                                                               53

     40 CFR §704.104(a)  defines the term "Small processor" to mean
a processor that meets either the standard in paragraph (a)(3)(i)
of this section  or  the standard in paragraph  (a) (3) (ii)  of this
section.

     "(i)  First standard.  A processor of a chemical substance
     is small  if its  total  annual sales,  when combined with
     those of  its parent company, if  any,  are less than $40
     million.  However, if the annual processing volume of a
     particular  chemical  substance at  any  individual site
     owned or  controlled  by  the  processor  is  greater than
     45,400 kilograms  (100,000 pounds), the processor shall
     not qualify as  small  for purposes of  reporting on the
     processing  of  that  chemical  substance at that site,
     unless the processor qualifies as small under paragraph
     (a)(3)(ii) of this section.

     "(ii)  Second  standard.    A  processor  of a  chemical
     substance  is  small  if  its  total  annual  sales,  when
     combined with those of its parent company  (if any), are
     less than $4 million, regardless of the quantity of the
     particular chemical substance processed by that company.


     "(iii) Inflation index. EPA will  use the Inflation Index
     described in the definition of 'small manufacturer1 that
     is set  forth  in § 704.3  for purposes  of adjusting the
     total annual sales values of this small  processor defini-
     tion.   EPA will provide  FEDERAL REGISTER notification
     when  changing  the total annual  sales values  of this
     definition."

     According to 40 CFR §704.104(b)   ("Persons who must report.)/
 "Except as provided  in paragraph (c)  of this section, the following
 persons are subject to this section:

     "(3) Persons who process or propose to  process HFPO
          as  an  intermediate  in  the  manufacture  of
          fluorinated   substances    in   an   enclosed
          process."

     40  CFR §704.104(c)  ("Persons  not subject to  this  rule.")
 states that the following persons are not subject to this rule:

     "(1) Small processors.

     "(2) Persons described in § 704.5 (a)  through (d).

     "(3) Persons who have already submitted  to EPA a
          completed  copy  of the  Preliminary Assessment
          Information  Manufacturer's  Report  (EPA Form
          7710-35,  as  described  at   §  712.28  of  this

-------
                                                     54
chapter) for HFPO, as required by § 712.30(d)
of this chapter  are  not required  to report
under this section with respect to activities
previously reported on."

-------
                                                               55

     "CAIR"

     Part 704 — Reporting and Recordkeeping Requirements
     Subpart C - CAIR: Comprehensive Assessment Information Rule

     According to 40 CFR 204.203,  "all definitions as set forth in