CHEMICAL PROCESSING UNDER TSCA
[…] 170
      ("HEALTH AND SAFETY STUDIES")
     T8CA (THE ACT)

     §8(d) of TSCA states that "The Administrator shall promulgate
rules under which the Administrator  shall  require any person who  .
  . processes  .  .  .  or  who  proposes  .  .  .  to process  .  .  .  any
[listed] chemical subtance or mixture  . .  . [to submit lists and/or
copies of health and safety studies]."


     CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS  (CFR)

     Part 716 — Health  and Safety Data Reporting
     Subpart A - General Provisions

     According to 40 CFR §716.3, the term "Process" is defined to
mean "to process for commercial purposes."

     According to 40 CRF §716.3,  "Process  for  commercial purposes"
is defined as "the preparation of a  chemical substance or mixture,
after its manufacture, for distribution in commerce, with the pur-
pose of obtaining an  immediate or eventual  commercial advantage for
the processor. Processing of any amount of a chemical substance or
mixture is included.   If  a chemical substance or mixture containing
impurities  is  processed  for  commercial purposes,  then  those
impurities are also processed for commercial  purposes."

     According to 40 CFR §716.5,  the persons who must report under
§8(d) include (with certain constraints) past, present, and future
processors of chemical substances and listed  mixtures.

     8(d) Model Rule Interpretive Guidance