CHEMICAL PROCESSING UNDER TSCA
[…] Processors of  this substance  are not subject  to this
     section if they  only  service, repair, maintain,  or sell
     products  that  contain the  substance.

     "This statement defines the applicability of this SNUR and is
not intended to affect  the statutory or regulatory definition of
 'processor' for other purposes."

-------
                                                              189
 o   Sulfurized Alkvlphenol

     (Final SNUR published on February 6f 1992  (57 FR 4577))

     "The comment provided was that the recordkeeping requirements
of § 721.125(b)  and (c)  were too broad and  burdensome on manu-
facturers and processors.   Specifically,  §  721.125 (b) requires:
Records  documenting volumes  of  the  substance purchased  in the
United States by processors of the substance, names and addresses
of suppliers,  and the corresponding dates. Similarly, § 721.125(c)
requires:  Records documenting the names and addresses  (including
shipment destination address,  if  different)  of  all persons outside
the site  of  manufacture,  importation, or processing  to whom the
manufacturer, importer, or  processor  directly sells or transfers
the substance, the date of each sale or transfer, and the quantity
of the substance sold or transferred on such date.  Given that for
P-89-708  processors  may include distributors  and  repackagers at
thousands of  individual retail and  consumer sites, the commenter
questioned whether  EPA intended  such  recordkeeping requirements.
The commenter  also  requires notification only if  the production