CHEMICAL PROCESSING UNDER TSCA
[…] "The  Agency has  defined  'small processor' on a rule-by-
     rule  basis and  intends  to continue  to do  so for the
     foreseeable  future.   All  .  .   .  processors  subject to
     section  8 (a)  rules  should check  the  small  business
     exemption  standards  in those rules to  determine and/or
     verify their  exemption status."

-------
                                                               51

     "CHEMICAL-SPECIFIC RULES"

     CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS (CFR)

     Part 704 - Reporting and Recordkeeping Requirements
     Subpart A - Section 8(a) Information-Gathering Rules

     According to 40 CFR §704.3, the term "Article" is defined as
"a manufactured  item  (1)  which is formed to a  specific shape or
design  during manufacture,  (2) which  has  end use  function(s)
dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design during end
use, and  (3)  which has either no change  of  chemical composition
during its end use or  only those changes of composition which have
no commercial purpose separate from that of the article, and that
result from a chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of other
chemical substances, mixtures,  or  articles; except that fluids and
particles  are not  considered  articles  regardless  of  shape  or
design."

     40 CFR §704.3 defines the term "Process" to mean "to process
for commercial purposes."

     The term "to process  for commercial purposes" is defined in 40
CFR §704.3  to mean "the  preparation  of a chemical substance or
mixture after its manufacture for distribution in commerce with the
purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual commercial advantage
for the  processor.   Processing of any amount of a chemical sub-
stance or mixture is  included  in  this  definition.   If a chemical
substance or  mixture  containing impurities  is  processed for com-
mercial  purposes,  then  the  impurities  also  are  processed  for
commercial purposes."

     40 CFR §704.3 also defines the term "Processor" to mean "any
person who processes a chemical substance or mixture."


     Part 704 —  Reporting and Recordkeeping Recruirments
     Subpart  B -  Chemical Specific Reporting/Recordkeepinq Rules

     HEXACHLORONORBORNADIENE (HEX-BCH)