CHEMICAL PROCESSING UNDER TSCA
[…] precipitation  inhibitor,  binder,  emulsifier,  deemulsifier,
     dewatering  agent, agglomerating agent, adhesion promoter, flow
     modifier,  pH neutralizer, sequesterant,  coagulant,  chelating
     agent, or quality  control  reagent functions  as intended,  or
     (ii) a chemical substance,  which is intended solely to impart
     a   specific  physiochemical  characteristic,   functions   as
     intended.

          "(8) Any nonisolated intermediate."
     Part 723 — Premanufacture Notification Exemptions
     Subpart B - Specific Exemptions

     According to 40 CFR §723.175(b)(2),  the term "article" means "a
manufactured item (i) which  is  formed to a specific shape or design
during manufacture,  (ii)  which  has end use function(s) dependent in
whole or in part upon its shape or design during end use, and (iii)
which has either no change  of  chemical  composition  during its end
use or only those changes of composition which have no commercial
purpose separate from  that  of the  article  and that may  occur as

-------
                                                                22

described in §710.2 of this chapter except that fluids and particles
are not considered articles regardless of shape or design."

     According to  40 CFR §723.175(b) (15) , the  term  "'Used in the
manufacturing or processing of an instant photographic or peel-apart
article1 when used to  describe activities involving  a new chemical
substance, means the new chemical substance  (i) is included in the
article, or (ii)  is an  intermediate to a chemical substance included
in  the  article  or is  one  of a  series  of  intermediates  used to
manufacture a chemical substance included in the article."


     PROPOSED RULE  Premanufacture Review Program
                    Proposed Processor Requirements
                    45 Fed. Reg. 54642 (15 August 1980)

     11  .  .  .  'Commercial purposes'  includes the  purposes of
     distribution in commerce and use as an  intermediate  .  . .