CHEMICAL PROCESSING UNDER TSCA
[…] disposal of another substance or  mixture,  including byproducts

-------
                                                                20

     that are  separated from that other  substance  or mixture and
     impurities that  remain  in  that  substance or mixture.  Bypro-
     ducts  and impurities without  separate commercial  value are
     nonetheless produced for the purpose  of obtaining a commercial
     advantage, since they are part of the manufacture of a chemical
     substance for commercial purposes."

     According to 40 CFR §720.3(s), "'Manufacture solely for export1
means to manufacture  or import  for  commercial purposes a chemical
substance  solely  for  export  from   the  United  States  under the
following restrictions  on activities in the United States:

          11 (1) Distribution  in  commerce  is limited to purposes of
     export or processing solely for export as  defined in §721.3 of
     this chapter.

          "(2) The manufacturer or importer, and any  person to whom
     the  substance   is  distributed  for   purposes   of  export  or
     processing  solely for  export  (as  defined  in §721.3  of this
     chapter), may not use the substance except in small quantities
     solely  for  research   and   development   in  accordance  with
     §720.36."

     According to 40  CFR §720.3(aa), the term  "Process" means "the
preparation  of a chemical substance or mixture,  after  its  manu-
facture,  for distribution  in commerce  (1)  in  the   same  form or
physical state as,  or in a different form or  physical state  from,
that  in which  it was  received by   the  person  so preparing such
substance  or mixture,  or (2)  as part  of a  mixture or article
containing the chemical substance or mixture."

     According to 40  CFR §720.3 (bb),  the term  "Processor" means any
person who processes  a  chemical substance or mixture."

     Part 720 — Premanufacture Notification
     Subpart B - Applicability

     According to 40 CFR §720.30(h) , the following chemicals are not