CHEMICAL PROCESSING UNDER TSCA
[…] caused by the substance or mixture	Records required to
be maintained under this  subsection shall include .  .  . [certain
types  of cited  reports]  submitted to the  .   .  .  processor  in
commerce from any source	"

     CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS  (CFR)

     Part 717 — Records  and Reports of Allegations  that Chemical
     Substances Cause  Significant  Adverse Reactions  to Health or
     the Environment
     Subpart A - General  Provisions

     According to 40 CFR §717.3 ("Definitions"),  all definitions in
section  3 of TSCA apply to this part.  In addition,  40 CFR §717.3
provides the following additional  process-related definitions:

     40  CFR  §717.3(d),  "process" means "to process for commercial
purposes."

     40 CFR §717.3(g),  defines "Process for commercial purposes" to
mean "the preparation of a chemical substance or mixture, after its
manufacture,  for distribution  in  commerce with  the  purpose  of
obtaining an immediate or eventual  commercial  advantage  for the
processor.   Processing of any amount  of  a  chemical  substance or
mixture is included. If a  chemical or mixture containing impurities
is processed for commercial purposes,  then those impurities are
also processed for  commercial purposes."

     It  should be noted that in  40 CFR  §717.5 ("Persons subject to
this part."),  processors are identified  specifically  as  subject
persons; with regard to this coverage, 40 CFR §717.5(b) states that
"(1) a person who processes chemical substances, who is  not a  manu-