CHEMICAL PROCESSING UNDER TSCA
[…] exempted in accordance with §5(h)) may "... process any chemical
substance for a use which the Administrator has determined  ... is
a significant new use ..."

     According to  TSCA §5(i)  ["DEFINITION."], the  term "process"
means "processing for commercial purposes."

     §5 of TSCA does not  provide a separate definition for the term
"process(ing) for commercial purposes."


     CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS  (CFR)

     Part 721 — Significant New Uses of Chemical Substances
     Subpart A - General Provisions

     According to  40  CFR §721.3,  the term "Process for commercial
purposes" means "the preparation of a chemical substance or mixture
containing the  chemical  substance, after manufacture  of  the sub-
stance, for distribution in commerce with the purpose of obtaining
an  immediate  or eventual commercial  advantage for  the processor.
Processing of  any  amount of a  chemical  substance  or mixture con-
taining the chemical substance  is  included in this definition.  If
a chemical substance or mixture containing impurities is processed
for  commercial purposes,  the   impurities  also  are  processed for
commercial purposes."

     According  to   40  CFR  §721.3,  the  term "Process  solely for
export" means "to process for commercial  purposes solely for export
from the United States under the following restrictions on activity
in  the United  States:  Processing must be performed at sites under
the control of the  processor; distribution in commerce is limited to
purposes  of  export;  and the  processor  may  not use  the  chemical
substance  except  in  small quantities  solely  for research and
development."

     QUESTION AND  ANSWER DOCUMENTS

     A July  25, 1986  "Question  and Answer Summary" prepared by EPA
following a June 10,  1986 Agency-sponsored seminar on the industry
obligations  under  TSCA presents the  following with regard to the