CHEMICAL PROCESSING UNDER TSCA
[…] "TSCA INVENTORY"

     Part 710 — Inventory Reporting Regulations
     Subpart A - Compilation of the Inventory

     40 CFR  §710.2(f),  "article"  is  defined as  "a manufactured
item:  (1) Which is formed to  a specific shape or design during
manufacture, (2) which has end use function(s) dependent in whole
or in part upon its shape or design during end use, and (3) which
has either no change of  chemical composition during its end use or
only those changes of composition which have no commercial purpose
separate from that of the article and that may occur as described
in  §710.4(d)(5);  except  that  fluids  and  particles  are  not
considered articles regardless of shape or design."

     40 CFR §710.4(d)  provides  the  following information regarding
chemical substances  excluded from the directory:  "The following
chemical substances are  excluded from the inventory. Although they
are considered  to be manufactured or processed for a commercial
purpose for  the purpose  of  Section 8 of  the Act, they  are not
manufactured or processed for distribution  in  commerce as chemical
substances per se and have no commercial purpose separate from the
substance, mixture, or article of which they may be a part: . . .
(5)  Any chemical substance which results from a chemical reaction
that occurs upon end use of other chemical substances, mixtures, or
articles  such  as  adhesives,  paints,  miscellaneous  cleansers or
other  housekeeping  products,   fuels  and  fuel  additives,  water
softening  and  treatment  agents,  photographic  films,  batteries,
matches, and safety flares,  and which is  not itself manufactured
for distribution in commerce or for use as an intermediate."

     According to 40 CFR  §710.2(t), the term  "Process" is defined
to mean "the preparation of a chemical substance or mixture, after
its manufacture, for distribution in commerce  (1)  in the same form
or physical  state as, or in a different  form  or physical state