According to 40 CFR §720.3 (bb), the term "Processor" means any person who processes a chemical substance or mixture." Part 720 — Premanufacture Notification Subpart B - Applicability According to 40 CFR §720.30(h) , the following chemicals are not subject to the premanufacture notification requirements: "The chemical substances described below: (Although they are manufactured for commercial purposes under the Act, they are not manufactured for distribution in commerce as chemical substances per se and have no commercial purpose separate from the substance, mixture, or article of which they are a part.) "(1) Any impurity. "(2) Any byproduct which is not used for commercial purposes.