CHEMICAL PROCESSING UNDER TSCA
[…] . . processed in the United States	"

     §8(b) (1) of TSCA states also that "The Administrator shall not
include  in  such  list any chemical substance which is ... pro-
cessed only in small quantities  (as defined by the Administrator by
rule) solely for  purposes of scientific experimentation or analysis
or chemical research on,  or  analysis  of,  such substance or another
substance including  such research or analysis for the  development
of a product."

-------
                                                              160

S8(c) ("RECORDS.")

     T8CA (THE ACT)

     TSCA §8(c) states that "Any person who .  . . processes  . . .
any  chemical  substance  or  mixture  shall maintain records  of
significant  adverse reactions to  health  or the  environment,  as
determined  by the  Administrator  by rule,  alleged  to  have been
caused by the substance or mixture	Records required to
be maintained under this  subsection shall include .  .  . [certain
types  of cited  reports]  submitted to the  .   .  .  processor  in
commerce from any source	"

     CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS  (CFR)

     Part 717 — Records  and Reports of Allegations  that Chemical