CHEMICAL PROCESSING UNDER TSCA
[…] components of the mixture.

     According to 40 CFR  §704.102(b)  ("Persons who must report."),
"Reports must be submitted by (1) :

     11 (i)  Persons  who are manufacturing,  importing,  or pro-
     cessing HEX-BCH  for  use  as an intermediate  in the pro-
     duction or isodrin or endrin on or  after January 2, 1986;
     and

     "(ii) Persons who propose to manufacture,  import,  or pro-
     cess HEX-BCH for  use as an intermediate  in the production
     of isodrin or endrin, on or after January 2,  1986."

     According  to  40  CFR §704.102 (b) (2)  ,  reports must  also be
submitted by "Persons  described  in paragraph (b)(1)  of  this section
who engage  or propose to  engage in more than one  ac€l'vity  (i.e.,
manufacture and processing) must report the information required in
paragraph  (d) separately for each activity."

     40 CFR §704.102(c)   states that  the following  persons  are
exempt  from reporting "(1). Small  businesses."  and  "(2)  Persons
described in § 704.5(a) and (c)."


     HEXAFLUOROPROPYLENE OXIDE  (HFPO)

     According to 40 CFR §704.104(a) ("Definitions."),  an "Enclosed