CHEMICAL PROCESSING UNDER TSCA
[…] If you  are uncertain about
whether your products are ,for domestic or foreign use, report them
as domestic.

-------
                                                              137

The products  are  divided into industrial  and  consumer products.
"Industrial" means the manufacturing and service industries covered
by  the  Standard  Industrial  Codes.   Products  meant to  be used
primarily by the general population are considered to  be "consumer"
products.   The following  definition  from the  Consumer Product
Safety Act can be  used as a guide  (15  U.S.C. 2052 (a) (1)):  "The term
•consumer product1 means any  article,  or component part thereof,
produced or distributed  (i) for sale to a consumer for use in or
around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school,
in  recreation, or  otherwise,  or   (ii)  for  the personal  use,
consumption or enjoyment of a  consumer in or around a permanent or
temporary  household  or  residence,  a  school,  in  recreation,  or
otherwise." If  you are  uncertain  about whether your products are
industrial or consumer, report them as consumer.

Three types of industrial and  consumer product  types  are described
below.

"Chemical  substance  or  mixture"  means a  chemical,  or mixture