CHEMICAL PROCESSING UNDER TSCA
[…] facture,  for distribution  in commerce  (1)  in  the   same  form or
physical state as,  or in a different form or  physical state  from,
that  in which  it was  received by   the  person  so preparing such
substance  or mixture,  or (2)  as part  of a  mixture or article
containing the chemical substance or mixture."

     According to 40  CFR §720.3 (bb),  the term  "Processor" means any
person who processes  a  chemical substance or mixture."

     Part 720 — Premanufacture Notification
     Subpart B - Applicability

     According to 40 CFR §720.30(h) , the following chemicals are not
subject  to  the  premanufacture  notification  requirements:   "The
chemical substances described below:  (Although they are manufactured
for commercial purposes under the  Act, they are not manufactured for
distribution in commerce as  chemical substances per  se and have no
commercial purpose separate from the substance, mixture, or article
of which they  are a part.)

          "(1) Any  impurity.

          "(2)  Any  byproduct which  is   not  used for  commercial
     purposes.

          "(3) Any chemical substance which results from a chemical
     reaction  which  occurs  incidental  to  exposure of  another

-------