CHEMICAL PROCESSING UNDER TSCA
[…] Processing of any amount of a chemical sub-
stance or mixture is  included  in  this  definition.   If a chemical
substance or  mixture  containing impurities  is  processed for com-
mercial  purposes,  then  the  impurities  also  are  processed  for
commercial purposes."

     40 CFR §704.3 also defines the term "Processor" to mean "any
person who processes a chemical substance or mixture."


     Part 704 —  Reporting and Recordkeeping Recruirments
     Subpart  B -  Chemical Specific Reporting/Recordkeepinq Rules

     HEXACHLORONORBORNADIENE (HEX-BCH)

     According to §704.102(a)  ("Definitions."),  a "Small business"
means  "any  manufacturer,  importer,  or  processor who meets either
paragraph  (a)(4)(i) or  (ii) of this section:

     11 (i) A business is small if its total annual sales, when
     combined with those of its parent (if any) ,  are less than
     $40 million. However, if the annual manufacture, importa-
     tion,  or processing volume  of  a particular chemical
     substance at any individual site owned or controlled by
     the  business is  greater than 45,400 kilograms (1OO,OOO

-------
                                                               52

     pounds), the  business shall  not  qualify as  small for
     purposes of reporting on the manufacture,  importation, or
     processing  of that  chemical substance  at that site,
     unless the  business  qualifies as  small under paragraph
     (a)(4)(ii)  of this section.

     "(ii) A business  is small if its  total annual sales, when
     combined with those of its parent company (if any), are
     less than $4 million, regardless of the quantity of the
     particular chemical  substance manufactured, imported, or
     processed by that business.