CHEMICAL PROCESSING UNDER TSCA
[…] to  a  requirement to replace  or repurchase  a chemical
     substance  or  mixture may  elect either  to  replace  or
     repurchase the substance or mixture  and shall  take either
     such action in the manner described by the Administrator."

-------
                                                                33

     POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS (PCBs)


     CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS (CFR)

     Part 761  —  Polychlorinated Biphenyls  (PCBs)  Manufacturing.
     Processing. Distribution in Commerce,  and Use Prohibitions
     Subpart A - General

     According  to  40  CFR  §761.3,   a   "PCB  Article"  means  "any
manufactured article, other than a PCB Container, that contains PCBs
and whose surface(s) has been in direct contact with  PCBs.   "PCB
Article" includes  capacitors,  transformers, electric motors, pumps,
pipes, and  any  other manufactured item  (1)  which is  formed  to a
specific shape or design during manufacture,  (2)  which has end use
function(s)  dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design
during end  use, and (3)  which has  either no change  of  chemical
composition during its  end use or only those changes of composition
which have  no  commercial purpose  separate from  that of  the PCB
Article."

     40 CFR §761.3 states further that the term "Process" means "the
preparation  of   a  chemical   substance  or   mixture,   after  its
manufacture, for distribution in commerce:  (1) in the same form or
physical state  as,  or  in a different form  or physical state from,
that  in  which  it was  received  by  the  person so preparing  such
substance or mixture,   or (2)  as  part  of an article containing
thehemical substance or mixture."


WORDING FROM THE ACT
§ 6  REGULATION OF HAZARDOUS CHEMICAL SUBSTANCES AND MIXTURES.

     (e)  POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS

     Section 6(e) of TSCA requires that within six months after the
effective  date  of the  Act  the  Administrator shall  promulgate