CHEMICAL PROCESSING UNDER TSCA
[…] Sincerely yours,


                          Charles L. Elkins
                          Director
                          Office of Toxic Substances

-------
                                                                19

S5 ("MANUFACTURING AND PROCESSING NOTICES."1

     "PMNs"

     TSCA (THE ACT)

     According to §5(a)(l)(A) of TSCA, no person  (unless otherwise
exempted in  accordance with §5(h)) may  ".  .   . manufacture a new
chemical substance  on or after  the 30th day after the  date the
Administrator first publisheds the list required by section 8(b)."

     CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS (CFR)

     Part 720 — Premanufacture Notification
     Subpart A - General Provisions

     According to 40 CFR §720.3(c),  "'Article'  means a manufactured
item  (1)  which  is  formed to  a specific  shape or  design during
manufacture, (2)  which has end use function(s)  dependent in whole or
in part upon its shape or design during end use, and (3) which has
either no change of composition during its end use  or only those
changes of  composition which have no  commercial  purpose  separate
from  that  of  the  article   and  that  may occur  as  described  in
§720.36(g)(5)  [sic  -  misprint,  should be §720.30(h)],  except that
fluids and particles are not considered articles regardless of shape
or design."

     According  to  40 CFR  §720.3(n),  "'Intermediate1  means  any
chemical  substance that  is  consumed,  in  whole  or  in . part,  in
chemical reactions used for the intentional manufacture of another
chemical  substance(s)  or mixture(s),  or  that  is  intentionally
present for  the purpose  of altering  the rates  of  such  chemical
reactions."

     According to  40  CFR §721.3(r),  "'Manufacture or  import for
commercial purposes' means:

          " (1) To import, produce, or manufacture with the purpose
     of obtaining an immediate or eventual commercial advantage for