CHEMICAL PROCESSING UNDER TSCA
[…] Whether to Report:

     "In  general,   if  a  processor  has  received  written
     certification  from  his  suppliers  that all  component
     chemical substances in the product(s) he processes have
     been reported for the Inventory, the processor should not
     be concerned about reporting."

-------
                                                               95


     "PAIR"

     CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS (CFR)

     Part 712 — Chemical Information Rules
     Subpart A - General Provisions

     According to 40 CFR §712.3,  all definitions that are given in
section 3 of TSCA apply to this part.   In addition, 40 CFR §712.3
provides the following definitions.

     40 CFR §712.3(m)  defines "Process for commercial purposes" as
"the preparation  of a  chemical  substance  or mixture,  after its
manufacture,  for  distribution  in  commerce  with  the  purpose of
obtaining an  immediate or eventual commercial advantage  for the
processor.   Processing of any amount of a  chemical substance or
mixture is included. If a chemical or mixture containing impurities
is processed  for  commercial purposes, then those impurities are
also processed for commercial purposes."


     PROPOSED RULE

     Federal Register / Vol.  45, No. 42 / Friday, February 29,  1980
     / Proposed Rules  / Starting Page 13646  	

40 CFR Part 712

[OTS-082004b; FRL 1385-4]

Pesticides and Toxic Substances;
General Recordkeeping  and Reporting
Requirement: Preliminary Assessment