CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS (CFR) Part 716 — Health and Safety Data Reporting Subpart A - General Provisions According to 40 CFR §716.3, the term "Process" is defined to mean "to process for commercial purposes." According to 40 CRF §716.3, "Process for commercial purposes" is defined as "the preparation of a chemical substance or mixture, after its manufacture, for distribution in commerce, with the pur- pose of obtaining an immediate or eventual commercial advantage for the processor. Processing of any amount of a chemical substance or mixture is included. If a chemical substance or mixture containing impurities is processed for commercial purposes, then those impurities are also processed for commercial purposes." According to 40 CFR §716.5, the persons who must report under §8(d) include (with certain constraints) past, present, and future processors of chemical substances and listed mixtures. 8(d) Model Rule Interpretive Guidance The following are published questions with answers (and in some cases