United States          Office or
[…] National Railroad Passenger Corporation ("Amtrak") with violations of
     !_/   Section 16(a) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 26.15(a), provides in part,
as follows:

          (a)'Civil.   (1) Any person who violates a provision
     of section T5 shall be liable to the United States for a
     civil  penalty in an amount not to exceed $25,000 for each
     such violation.   Each day such a violation continues shall,
     for purposes of  this subjection, constitute a separate
     violation of section.15.
                      *                 •
Section 15  of  the Act,  15 U.S.C.  2614, provides,'in pertinent part,  that
it shall  be  unlawful  for any person to "(1) fail or/efuse to comply
with .  .  .(B)  any requirement prescribed by section ... 6,  or (c)  any
rule promulgated under  section ...  6" or to "(3) fail or refuse  to (A)
establish or maintain records ... as required by this Act or a rule
promulgated  thereunder."

-------
                                      2
 the marking, disposal,  and record keeping  requirements  of  the  PCB'rule,
 40 CFR 761.20(c)(l),  761.10(a),  761.45(a)U    Assessment of a penalty  in