United States          Office or
[…] ator that did not comply with the regulations, disposed of PCB mixtures in

 an unauthorized manner due to the leaking of drums  containing PCB mixtures,
T/Section 16(a) of the act provides, in part, as follows:

       (a)  Civil.  - (1) Any person who violates a provision of
    section 15 shall be liable to the United States for a civil
    penalty in an amount not to exceed $25,000 for each such vio-
    lation.  Each day such a violation continues shall, for'pur-
    poses of this subsection, constitute a separate violation of
    section 15.

Section 15 of the act (15 U.S.C.  2614) provides, in pertinent part, that it
shall  be unlawful for :any person  to "(1) fail  or refuse to comply with . .  .
(B) any requirement prescribed by section .  .  .'6, or (C) any rule promulgated
under section ... 6"  or to "(3) fail or refuse to (A) establish or maintain
records ... as required by this Act or a rule promulgated thereunder."

-------
and faiJed to keep required records, all  in violation of the act-and the


pertinent regulations issued pursuant,  in effect,  to section 6 of the act.
                                                                 •