United States          Office or
[…] regulations promulgated pursuant  thereto.  The complaint proposed a  civil penalty

 in the tots} amount of $9,000.00  for such violations.
   I/  Section 16 (a) of the act provides, in part, as  follows:

        (a) Civil.  - (1) Any person who violates a provision of section  15  shall
     be liable to'the United States for a civil i-onalty in an arrount not to
     exceed $25,000 for eoch such violation.  Ench day such a.violation continues
     shall, for purposes of this subsection, consti-tute a separate violation of
     section 15.
                                          »
Section 15 of the  act (15 U.S.C.  2614)  provides, in pertij;>nt part, that it
shall be unlawful  for any "person to "(1)  fail or refuse to comply with...  •
(B) any requirement-prescribed by section.. .6, or (C)  any promulgated under
section—6" or to "(3)  fail or refuse to (A)  establish or maintain records...
as required by this Act or a rule promulgated thereunder."

-------
      The original  complaint filed in January  1980 suggested a civil penalty in
          »                                                     •