United states u"ict ..
[…] -6-
-------
were made (Respondent's letter, dated September 6, 1983),
to Texas Ecologists, Inc.. waste disposal facility., in Robs town.,
Texas, and that the carrier used to transport said hazardous
waste was Materials Recovery Enterprises, Incorporated (TR.
i
23). However, Respondent denies that a violation occurred,
relying on 40 CFR 775.197(a), to wit:
Exclusions.
(a) This subpart does not apply to persons
disposing of wastes containing TCDD at f a c 2_]j_t_i e_s_
permitted for disposal of TCDD under section
3005(c")oTThe Resource Conservation and Recovery
Act, 42 U.S.C. 6925(c). (Emphasis supplied.)
Said section 3005(c), 42 U.S.C. §6925(c), provides, in
pertinent part:
(c) Permit issuance
Upon a determination by the Administrator
(or a State, if applicable), of compliance
by a facility for which a permit is applied
for under this section with the requirements
of this section and section 6924 of this
title, the Administrator (or the State) shall
issue a permit for such facilities. . .
Section 6924 sets down standards applicable to owners and
operators of such facilities, including (subsection 7)
compliance with the requirements of said Section 6925.
Section 6925, Subsection (b)'- Requirements of Permit
application - provides that applications for a permit "shall