United states u"ict ..
[…] RIDCO answered and
admitted that its hydraulic systems using PCB hydraulic fluid were not
marked in compliance with the PCB Ban Rule, and that it did not test the
]_/ Section 16(a) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 2615(a), provides in pertinent
part, as follows:
(a) Civil. (1) Any person who violates a provision of section 15
shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty in an amount
not to exceed $25,000 for each such violation. Each day such a violation
continues shall, for purposes of this subsection, constitute a separate
violation of section 15.
Section 15 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 2614, provides in pertinent part, that
."it shall be unlawful for any person to (1) fail or refuse to comply
with . . . (B) any requirement prescribed by section . . . 6 [15 U.S.C.
2605], or (c) any rule promulgated under section ... 6 . ..."
-------
2
hydraulic fluid as required by the rule. It alleged, however, that the
violations were inadvertent, were done without knowledge, and that the
y