United states u"ict ..
[…] The penalty
allocation exercise is required since the complaint only assesses one
civil penalty and makes no attempt to apportion such penalty between the
two Respondents. The post-hearing briefs of both the EPA and RMP did,
however, address this question of. apportionment in some detail.
As indicated above, RMP's defense to the complaint was two-fold.
The first one being that they are not liable for any violation since
they did not "use" the contaminated oil as that term is used in the
regulations. The regulation applicable to this situation is found at
40 CFR § 761.20(d) which states:
- '7 -
-------
"The use of waste oil that contains any detectable con-
centration of PCB as a sealant, coating, or dust control
agent is prohibited. Prohibited uses include but are not
limited to, road oiling, general dust control...11
In support of its argument that the language of the regulation is
not applicable to it, RMP provides certain definitions of the word use
and attempts to conclude that they did not use the contaminated oil but
merely had it applied to their presrtises by a culpable applicator and