The matter is before me on the question of whether to issue a default order as authorized by 40 CFR 22.17. !_/ TSCA, section 16(a) of the Act, provides as follows: (a) Ci vil. (1) Any person who violated a provision of section 15 shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $25,000 for each such violation. Each day such violation continues shall, for purposes of.this subsection, con- stitute a separate violation of section 15. Section 15 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 2614, provides in pertinent part that "It shall be unlawful for any person to (1) fail or refuse to comply with . . . (c) any rule promulgated or order issued under section 6 . ..." The PCB Ban Rule was issued under section 6(e) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 2605(e). - 2 - ------- Respondent requested a hearing in its answer and the case was assigned to me by order of the Chief Administrative Law Judge on April 7, 1983. On April 15, 1983, I wrote the parties