FACILITY RESPONSE PLANS
[…] planning, and equipment inspection
activities associated with offshore facilities.
Section 3ll(a)(ll) defines the term "offshore
facility" to include facilities of any kind
located in, on, or under navigable waters of
the United States. By using this definition.
the traditional DOI role of regulating facilities
on the Outer Continental Shelf is expanded
by E.O. 12777 to include inland lakes, rivers,
streams, and any other inland waters.
Responsibilities
Pursuant to section 2(i) of E.O. 12777, DOI
redelegates. and EPA and DOT agree to
assume, the functions vested in DOI by
sections 2(b)(3), 2(d)(3), and 2(e)(3) of E.O.
12777 as set forth below. For purposes of this
MOU, the term "coast line" shall be defined
as in the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C
1301(c)) to mean "the line of ordinary low
water along that portion of the coast which
is in direct contact with the open sea and the
line marking the seaward limit of inland
waters."
1. To EPA, DOI redelegates responsibility
for non-transportation-related offshore
facilities located landward of the coast line.
2. To DOT, DOI redelegates responsibility
for transportation-related facilities, including
pipelines, located landward of the coast line.