FACILITY RESPONSE PLANS
[…] of particular areas (e.g., wetlands,
national monuments) as sensitive, while
others requested that additional areas
(e.g., water intakes for electric utilities '
and municipalities, National and State
parks, and National forests) be included
in the definition of sensitive
environments.
As discussed previously, EPA does
not include proposed Appendix D in
this final rule. To serve the purpose of
proposed Appendix D (i.e., to guide
owners or operators in identifying fish
and wildlife and sensitive
environments), EPA adds a general
definition of "fish and wildlife and
sensitive environments" at § 112.2 of
the final rule and references certain
documents for further information. The
definition, adapted from the text of
proposed Appendix D, reads as follows:
"areas that may be identified by either
their legal designation or by evaluations
of Area Committees (for planning) or
members of the Federal On-Scene
Coordinators spill response structure
(during responses). These areas may
include wetlands, National and State
parks, critical habitats for endangered/
threatened species, wilderness and
natural resource areas, marine
sanctuaries and estuarine reserves,
conservation areas, preserves, wildlife
areas, wildlife refuges, wild and scenic
rivers, recreational areas, national
forests, Federal and State lands that are
research national areas, heritage
program areas, land trust areas, and
historical and archeological sites and
parks. These areas may also include
unique habitats such as: aquaculture
sites and agricultural surface water
intakes, bird nesting areas, critical
biological resource areas, designated
migratory routes, and designated
seasonal habitats." To help facility
owners or operators better address
required fish and wildlife and sensitive
environments concerns, EPA
contributed to a governmental
committee formed by various Federal
agencies to develop a consistent
definition of fish and wildlife and
sensitive environments. The committee