To ensure that the USCG can identify vessel per-
[…] continuity in oversight will facilitate
compliance for the regulated
community. Under § 2(1) of E.0.12777,
the President authorized EPA, DOI, and
DOT to redelegate any of their
responsibilities under the OPA to the
head of any Executive department or
agency with the consent of the agency
head. The Secretaries of DOI and DOT,
and the Administrator of EPA signed an
MOU on February 3,1994. that gives to
EPA jurisdiction all non-transportation-
related fixed facilities located landward
of the "coast line." For purposes of the
MOU, the term "coast line" is defined
as in the Submerged Land Act (43
U.S.C. 1301(c)) to mean "the line of
ordinary low water along that portion of
the coast that is in direct contact with
the open sea and the line marking the
seaward limit of inland waters." MMS
has prepared detailed charts that reflect
the position of the "coast line" and can
be contacted for additional information
on the status of a particular facility.
EPA does not address response plan
requirements for non-transportation-
related fixed offshore facilities in this