To ensure that the USCG can identify vessel per-
[…] type. (Conference Report No. 101-653,
p. 147.) EPA interprets this language to
mean that facility response plans should
address cases where prevention
measures could fail. Indeed, as detailed
in the Technical Background
.Document * supporting this rulemaking,
in some cases, containment systems fail
resulting in the discharge of oil to
surface waters. Therefore, EPA
maintains that proximity to fish and
wildlife and sensitive environments and
drinking water intakes must be
considered despite the presence of
secondary containment. This is an
example of EPA's long established
policy set forth in § 112.1(d)(l)(i), that
the determination of proximity "shall be
based solely upon a consideration of the
geographical, locational aspects of the
facility (such as proximity to navigable
waters or adjoining shorelines, land
Contour, drainage, etc.) and shall
exclude consideration of manmade
features such as dikes. . ." It is also
consistent with the statutory definition
of worst case discharge for vessels,
which includes the entire cargo tank
capacity, whether or not the vessel has
a double hull or other spill prevention
measures.
RA Determination
Several commenters indicated their