To ensure that the USCG can identify vessel per-
[…] or public drinking water intakes (see
§ 112.20(a)(3) and § 112.20(f)(i) (B) and
(C)), provided that facility owners and
operators attach documentation to the
response plan cover sheet on the
reliability and analytical soundness of
the comparable formula. EPA believes
that calculating a planning distance
using the formulas in Appendix C is
more appropriate than using set
distances to fish and wildlife and
sensitive environments, because of the
wide variety of site-specific conditions
that may surround a particular facility
and the various flow characteristics of
water bodies.
In § 112.2 of the proposed rule. EPA
defined "injury" as "a measurable
adverse change, either long- or short-
term, in the chemical or physical quality
or the viability of a natural resource
resulting either directly or indirectly
from exposure-ID a discharge of oil. or
exposure to a product of reactions
resulting from a discharge of oil." This
definition is adopted from the Natural
Resource Damage Assessments (NRDA)
rule at 43 CFR 11.14(v) to assist facility
owners and operators and RAs to
determine whether a facility is located
at a distance from fish and wildlife and
sensitive environments such that an oil