MANUAL FOR CATEGORIZING PROPOSED
[…] regulations. Promulgation of these regulations is scheduled for the fall of 1994.
New Source Performance Standards. The modification provisions of the NSPS program are
based on the following definition of modification from §lll(a)(4) of the Act:
"...any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, a stationary
source which increases the amount of any air pollutant emitted by such source or which
results in the emission of any air pollutant not previously emitted. "
The general provisions for the NSPS regulations define a modification in §60.2 as:
"...any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, an existing facility
which increases the amount of any air pollutant (to which a standard applies) emitted
into the atmosphere by that facility or which results in the emission of any air pollutant
(to which a standard applies) into the atmosphere not previously emitted."
-------
Section 60.14(e) lists the following exceptions to this definition:
1. Maintenance, repair, and replacement which the Administrator determines to be
routine for a source category;
2. An increase in production rate of an existing facility, if that increase can be