MANUAL FOR CATEGORIZING PROPOSED
[…] which increases the actual emissions of any hazardous air pollutant emitted by such
source by more than a de minimis amount or which results in the emission of any
hazardous air pollutant not previously emitted by more than a de minimis amount."
The EPA is establishing de minimis quantities of HAPs and allowing sources to offset more
toxic HAP emissions with less toxic HAP emissions.
The modification provisions of the NESHAP program under part 61 (pre-1990
amendments) are based on the following definition of modification from §61.15:
"... any physical or operational change to a stationary source which results in an
increase in the rate of emission to the atmosphere of a hazardous pollutant to which a
standard applies ..."
Section 61.15(d) lists the following exceptions to this definition:
1. Maintenance, repair, and replacement which the Administrator determines to be
routine for a source category;
2. An increase in production rate of a stationary source, if that increase can be