ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] (ii)  the impact of new and  changing technologies thereon, and
(iii) means of preventing  or reducing adverse effects from such
technologies.

   Sec. 4. Amendments of E.G. 11472. Executive Order No. 11472
of  May  29, 1969,  including  the  heading thereof,  is  hereby
amended:
   (1)  By substituting for  the term "the Environmental Quality
Council", wherever it occurs, the following: "the Cabinet Commit-
tee on the Environment".
   (2)  By  substituting for the term  "the  Council", wherever it
occurs, the following: "the Cabinet Committee".
   (3)  By inserting in subsection  (f)   of section 101,  after
"Budget,", the following: "the Director of the Office of Science
and Technology,".
   (4)  By substituting for  subsection (g)  of section 101 the fol-
lowing:
   "(g) The Chairman of the Council on Environmental Quality
(established by Public Law 91-190) shall assist the President in
directing the affairs of the Cabinet Committee."
   (5) By deleting subsection  (c) of section  102.
   (6) By substituting for "the Office of Science and Technology",
in section  104, the following:  "the  Council on  Environmental
Quality (established by Public Law 91-190)".
                          12.

-------