United States       Office of Solid Waste
[…] There are two types of state-lead
                              enforcement sites depending on whether EPA provides money to the state for work or
                              oversight at the site.  Sites where EPA does not provide site-specific money and the state
                              has the enforcement-lead are referred to as non-Fund financed state-lead enforcement sites.
                              Sites where EPA provides money and the state has the enforcement-lead are referred to as
                              state-lead enforcement sites. Section 300.515(e)(2)(ii) provides "state concurrence on a
                              ROD is not a prerequisite to EPA's selecting a remedy, i.e., signing of ROD, nor is EPA's
                              concurrence  a prerequisite to a state's selecting a remedy at a non-Fund-financed state-lead
                              enforcement site under state law." See OSWER Directive 9831.9, "Questions and An-
                              swers About the State Role in Remedy Selection at Non-Fund Financed State-Lead
                              Enforcement Sites" (April 18,1991). However, remedies must be consistent with the