Please also note that a draft Model Permit for storage and incineration was distributed to your Hazardous Waste Branch Chiefs under a March 25, 1983 memorandum from Steve Levy, Chief of the Permits Branch in OSW. This memorandum should be used hand-in-hand with the draft Model Permit in preparing RCRA permits. Attachment cc: RCRA Permit Contacts: Regions I - X RCRA Attorneys: ORCs Regions I - X OSW Senior Staff Susan Schmedes Steve Levy ------- - 5 - Issue 3: Appending Information to RCRA Permits Under the "shield" provision of §270.4(a), "compliance with a permit during its term constitutes compliance, for purposes of enforcement, with Subtitle C of RCRA." Thus, each regulatory requirement must be addressed expressly in the permit (written out or by reference) in order to hold the permittee to the requirement (See $270.32(e)).