United States
[…] common or contract carrier to a disposal or treatment facility and
except as provided in section 9607(a)(3) or (4) of this title (i) the
term "owner or operator" shall not include such common or contract
carrier, and (ii) such common or contract carrier shall not be
considered to have caused or contributed to any release at such
disposal or treatment facility resulting from circumstances or
conditions beyond its control.
44. See United States v. New Castle County, No. 80-489 (D.C. Del. 1989), 30 Env't Rep. Cas.
(BNA) 2134. See also notes 12-14, supra, and accompanying text.
45. CERCLA § 306(b), 42 U.S.C. § 9656(b), provides:
A common or contract carrier shall be liable under other law in lieu
of section 9607 of this title for damages or remedial action resulting
from the release of a hazardous substance during the course of
transportation which commenced prior to the effective date of the
listing and regulation of such substance as a hazardous material
under the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act [49 U.S.C.A.
App. § 1801 et seq.], or for substances listed pursuant to subsection
(a) of this section, prior to the effective date of such listing:
provided, however, that this subsection shall not apply where such a
carrier can demonstrate that he did not have actual knowledge of
the identity or nature of the substance released, (emphasis in
original)
464
-------
46. United States v. New Castle County, No. 80-489 (D.C. Del. 1989), 30 Env't Rep. Cas.
(BNA) 2134, 2153(1989).
47. See, e.g., New York v. Shore Realty Corp., 759 F.2d 1032, 1042 (2d Cir. 1985); United
States v. Miami Drum Services, Inc., 17 Envtl. L. Rep.