United States
[…] term "owner or operator" shall not include such common or contract
              carrier, and (ii) such common or contract carrier shall not be
              considered  to have caused or contributed to any release at such
              disposal or  treatment facility resulting from circumstances or
              conditions beyond  its control.

44.    See United States v. New Castle County, No. 80-489 (D.C. Del. 1989), 30 Env't Rep. Cas.
       (BNA) 2134.  See also notes 12-14, supra, and accompanying text.

45.    CERCLA § 306(b), 42 U.S.C. § 9656(b), provides:

              A common or contract carrier shall be liable under other law in lieu
              of section 9607 of this title for damages or remedial action resulting
              from the release of a hazardous substance during the course of
              transportation which commenced prior to the effective date of the
              listing and regulation of such substance as a hazardous material
              under the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act [49 U.S.C.A.
              App. § 1801 et seq.], or for substances listed pursuant to subsection
              (a) of this section, prior  to the effective date of such listing:
              provided, however,  that this subsection shall  not apply where such a
              carrier can  demonstrate that he did not have actual knowledge of
              the identity or nature of the substance released, (emphasis in
              original)
                                             464

-------
46.     United States v. New Castle County, No. 80-489 (D.C. Del. 1989), 30 Env't Rep. Cas.
       (BNA) 2134, 2153(1989).

47.     See, e.g., New York v.