PB92-963624
[…] U.S.. 335
US1 (1948)). Further, I do not find that Complainant's request
for subject information to be either "too broad" or "vague and
indefinite." A movant for production should not be held on "too
strict a showing" of content of record he has never seen (State
ex rel Boswell v. Curtis. 334 S.W.2d 757 (MO I960)). The
responses of Hughes make clear that no information is available
as to tests for DCE and indicate that tests for TCE are "data
covered by privilege." In like manner Respondent's claim of
confidentiality must be summarily rejected (see 40 C.F.R.
2.305(g) where provision is made for disclosure of information
(actually furnished) "because of the relevance of the information
in a proceeding under the Act (RCRA).")
By reason of the foregoing, Respondent's Motion to Dismiss
and Alternative Motion for a More Definite Statement, along with
its suggestion of confidentiality appearing herein, are denied.
ORDER
It is hereby ordered that Respondent shall, within fifteen
days from the date hereof: