PB92-963624
[…] requesting that Respondent provide certain information relating
to tests conducted by it on soil, water supply and well water
samples taken on grounds of Air Force Plant No. 44 or in the
vicinity of Tucson International Airport, along with information
relating to samples taken in March and May 1981, pursuant to
Section 3007 (a) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act as amended by the
Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (hereinafter
"RCRA"), 42 U.S.C. Section 6927(a), including "Solid Waste
Disposal Act Amendments of 1980" P.L. 96-482, October 21, 1980).
Said Section 3007 of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. Section 6927, provides in
pertinent part as follows:
"For purposes of ... enforcing the provisions of this
title, any person who generates, stores, treats, transports,
disposes of, or otherwise handles or has handled hazardous
wastes shall, upon request of any officer, employee or
representative of the Environmental Protection Agency, duly
-RETYPED FROM THE ORIGINAL-
-------
-2-
9834.4
designated by the Administrator . . . furnish information
relating to such wastes and permit such person at all
reasonable times to have access to, and to copy all records
relating to such wastes." (emphasis added)
Said 3007 letter states, in pertinent part, as follows:
"On or about March 5, 1981 and again on or about May
28, 1981 representatives of Ecology and Environment, Inc.
took well samples in the vicinity of the airport for EPA.