United States
[…] pursuant to CERCLA Section 104 upon its determination that such
action is necessary to assure protection of human health and the
environment.  See Consent Decree, Parts VI, XVKD).

Comment

7.  EPA has improperly chosen off-site rather than on-site treatment.

NRDC asserts that EPA proposes an off-site remedy that should be
considered the "least favored" under SARA.  EPA, in favoring off-
site treatment, has not specify the method, location or manner of
transportation.

Response

With regard to the commentors discussion of SARA, EPA assumes that
the commentor is referring to 42 U.S.C. 9621(b).  Assuming this
clarification, the commentor takes the language of the statute out of
its relevant context.

Section 121(b)(l) of SARA provides:

Remedial actions in which treatment to permanently and significantly
reduce the volume, toxicity or mobility of the hazardous substances,
pollutants and contaminants are to be preferred over remedial actions
not involving such treatment.  The off-site transport and disposal of
hazardous substances or contaminated materials without such treatment
should be the least favored alternative remedial action where
practicable treatment technologies are available, (emphasis added).

-------
                                  21

512Kb)(1) of SARA is designed to discourage uncritical recourse to
remedies which simply transport hazardous substances from one site to
another without any effort to reduce the volume, toxicity or mobility
of the hazardous substances, pollutants or contaminants.  This
provision does not purport to discourage remedies which include some
off-site transport and disposal where the remedial action flojSS
include provisions for reducing the volume, toxicity and mobility of
the hazardous substances, pollutants or contaminants.  Nor does
§121(b)(1) of SARA create preference for conducting the treatment
component of remedy at the on-site  location, as long as the remedial
action results in a reduction of the volume, toxicity and mobility of
hazardous substances, pollutants or contaminants.