financial Assurance for RCRA
[…] -------
                                                                    Page 2 of 8


 Agency's interpretation of the Subtitle C regulations.

 BACKGROUND

 Regulatory Provisions

 On April 16,1982 (47 FR16554), EPA promulgated regulations to require
 owners and operators of TSDFs to provide financial assurance for third-party
 compensation for bodily injury and property damage caused by accidental
 -2-

 occurrences arising from facility operations. Such damage should be "neither
 expected or intended" by the owner or operator of the facility (40 CFR
 264.141(g) and 265.141(g)).

 While the regulation defines accidental occurrence and other key terms,
 it also provides that these definitions "are not intended to limit their
 meanings in a way that conflicts with general insurance industry usage," but

 rather are intended to "be consistent with their common meanings within the
 insurance industry." Also, the definitions of bodily injury and property
 damage would "not include those liabilities which, consistent with standard