REG ION  9
[…] Review Procedure"

          B.  Guidelines on the selection and use of an air
              quality analysis

          C.  S.I.P. strategy coordination

          D.  Mitigation of air quality impacts

Part II:  Contents and Format of an Annual Consistency Submittal	Page 6

Part III: Review/Approval Process	Page 8

Appendix A:  Air Quality Guidelines  (FHPM 7-7-9)

Appendix B:  Guidelines for Analysis of Consistency Between
             Transportation and Air Quality Plans and
             Programs (April 1975)

-------
PREFACE


Section 109(j) was added to Title 23 (Highways) of the United States
Code by the 1970 Highway Act (Public Law 91-605, Section 136(b)).
In its entirety, Section 109(j) reads as follows:

"The Secretary (of transportation), after consultation with the
Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, shall develop
and promulgate guidelines to assure that highways constructed pursuant
to this title, are consistent with any approved plan for the implemen-
tation of any ambient air quality standard for any air quality control
region designated pursuant to the Clean Air Act, as amended."

The underlying intent of Section 109(j) was to prevent the expenditure
of Federal funds on the development of plans for the expansion of