MITIGATING SECONDARY IMPACTS FROM
[…] contingent upon the satisfaction of this condition.
Regional justification for requiring that the county adopt a
comprehensive plan and zoning ordinance was based on requirements
in the Idaho Local Planning Act of 1975. The Act calls for each
county planning commission to adopt a comprehensive land use plan.
Section 67-6508 of the Idaho Code specifies that:
"It shall be the duty of the planning or
planning and zoning commission to conduct
a comprehensive planning process designed
to prepare, implement, and review and update
a comprehensive plan " (emphasis added).
In similar language, Section 67-6511 requires each county
governing board to adopt a zoning ordinance:
"Each governing board shall, by ordinance
establish within its jurisdiction one (1)
or more zones or zoning districts where
appropriate. The zoning districts shall
be in accordance with the adopted plan".
(emphasis added).
The Idaho Local Planning Act was unclear, however, about 1)
what actions the State might take in the event that a county did
not develop the required measures or 2) the question of establishing
a timetable for counties with no planning or zoning to comply with