United States
[…] Date Issued: July 1992
SUBJECT:   Laboratory Certification for Water Quality Parameters

SOURCE:    JeffKempic
On June 7,1991, EPA published the Final Lead and Copper Rule in the Federal Register, The
preamble for this Rule (page 26513) states that laboratories are not required to be certified to test
for water quality parameters; but the codified rule is not so clear. The list of analytical test
methods for lead, copper, and the water quality parameters is found in 40 CFR §141.89 (a). This
section [§141.89 (a)(l)] also states, "Analyses under this section shall only be conducted by
laboratories that have been certified by EPA or the State.  To obtain certification for lead and
copper, laboratories must:...."

Because the water quality parameters are included in §141.89 (a) along with lead and copper, it
seems that laboratories must be certified to test for water quality parameters as well. Was it
EPA's intent to require laboratories to be certified to test for water quality parameters?