United States
[…] Because §1414(g) order is issued to achieve
expeditious compliance with SDWA requirements and not to assess a penalty, the time period to
request a compliance order conference generally should be less than the 30 days afforded to seek
a conference for penalty orders.  Ultimately, based on the seriousness of the violations and the
nature of the compliance activities, the regional office will determine the time period during
which the conference would be available.  Once the order is  final, the requirements of the order
become applicable requirements, subject to the penalty provisions of §1447(b).

HI.    Administrative Procedures for §1431 Imminent and Substantial Endangerment
       Orders

       Section 1431,42 U.S.C. §300i, authorizes the Administrator to take any action she deems
necessary upon her "receipt of information that a contaminant which  is present hi or is likely to
enter a public water system or an underground source of drinking water may present an imminent
and substantial endangerment to the health of persons..." Actions the Administrator may take
under this section include, but are not limited to, issuing orders to protect human health,
including orders to provide drinking water. Regions may issue an imminent and substantial