Volume III-E
[…] and demonstration program related to fossil fuels.  Energy
conservation, environmental and social consequences, and in-
exhaustible and renewable resources are to be stressed.
 (42 U.S.C. §5904)  This research and development is to use a
combination of public and private resources including forma-
tion  of joint federal-industry corporations.   (42 U.S.C.
§5906)

         Direct  federal action to control consumption of
energy for more than temporary periods has only recently been
established.

         Late in 1975, Congress passed the Energy Policy and
Conservcition Act.   (42 U.S.C. §§6201 et seq.)  The purposes
of the Act. are  (among others) :

          "to grant specific standby authority to the President,
 ...to impose rationing, to  reduce demand for energy through
                           III-E-127

-------
the Implementation of energy conservation plans... to conserve
energy supplies through energy conservation progrcuns and...the
regulation of certain energy uses...and to reduce demand for
petroleum products and natural gas through programs designed
to provide greater availability and use of...coal resources.

         The Act expands the functions of the Federal Energy
Administration.  Part A of Subchapter I of the Act provides
for loan guarantees, export restrictions and other means to
assure adequate production of fossil fuels.  (42 USCA §§6211-