United States
[…] 9.   § 250.43-8(c)(4-) -- GMRC would recommend that a different identification
     of "a statistically significant amount" be utilized.35  The student's T single-
     tailed test at the 95% confidence level is too restrictive.  Very minute fluc-
     tuations in baseline levels  not attributable to the facility would be encompassed
     by this level of significance.  One consideration which makes the T-test inappropriate
     31  See. I 1004(27)  6903(27).  The Atomic Energy Act's definition of  "by-product
        material" in 42 U.S.C. § 2014(e) was amended by § 201 of the Uranium Mill Tailings
Radiation Control Act of 1978 (enacted Nov. 8, 1978) to include in that definition also
        "the tailings or waste produced by the extraction or concentration of uranium
        or thorium from any ore processed primarily for its source material content."
     32  This requirement is made applicable to "uranium mining waste" by § 250.46-4(a)
        and to "other mining waste" by I 250.46-5.
     33  _Id.

     34  43 Fed. Reg. 59019 (Dec. 18, 1978).
     35  See note 32, supra.

-------
Mr. John P. Lehman
March 7, 1979
Page Thirteen