United States
[…] The
 new information  acquired pursuant  to  this  interim  program
 would  then  provide  the  basis for a  permit  modification-
 (pursuant to  § 270 . 41(a)(2)) to establish a more detailed
 corrective  action program.

     Some permit writers have  encountered  difficulties in
 obtaining the  information  necessary to  design  a complete
 combined permit.  The permit application requirements of
 §270.14(c)  do  not require  the  submission of detailed
 information necessary to design a complete compliance or
 comprehensive  corrective action program.   Section  270.14(c)
 (7)  provides  that an  applicant.can  be required to  submit
 information necessary to establish  a compliance monitoring
 program only  "if the  presence  of hazardous consitituents
 has  been detected in  the ground water at the point of
 compliance  at  the time  of  permit application.  "Similarly,
 §270.14(c)(3)  provides  that information in support of a
 corrective  action program  is required only "if hazardous
 constituents  have been  measured in  the  ground  water which
 exceed the  concentration limits established under  §264.94,
 Table.1, or...(if such  constituents have been  measured]
 over- background concentrations. "Thus,  if  no hazardous
 constituents  have been  detected in ground  water at the time
 that EPA seeks to issue a  combined permit, these regulations
 do  not require that the applicant submit information necessary