Unittd State*
[…] .-change requested. As noted in Part II.B.

-------
 23176      Federal Regis(et /  VoL 54.  No. 102  / Tuesday. May 30.  1989 / Rules and Regulations
 of the preamble to the proposed rule,
 EPA does not anticipate that the
 procedure for converting the proceeding
 to a non-binding, arbitration will be
 often invoked, because the Agency does
 not intend to use arbitration under this
 rule unless and until it can establish,
 with reasonable accuracy and certainty,
 the total amount of response costs
 incurred and to be incurred at the site.
   Comment —70: (Commenter 2. Subpart
 B. § 304.20(c))The second sentence of
 this paragraph states. "Any issues
 arising in EPA's claim that are not
 submitted for resolution shall be'
 deemed to be not in dispute and shall
 not be raised in any action seeking
 enforcement of the decision for the
 purpose of overturning or otherwise
 challenging the final decision, except as
 provided in section 304.40(c) of this
 part." This sentence and the last
 sentence of § 304.40(c)(3) should be
 deleted. (The Fast sentence of
 § 304.40(c){3) restates the prohibition
 and includes an exception that allows a
 party to raise  new issues if necessary to
 show  that the decision was achieved