United States
[…] a.2

-------
                                              APPENDIX A - DEFINITION OF SELECTED HSR TERMS (Continued)
Major Modification       A major modification is a modification to an existing major stationary  source  resulting  in a  significant net emissions
                         increase (defined elsewhere in this table) that,  therefore, is subject  to  PSD  review.  From the  regulation (reference
                         40 CFR 52.21(b)(2)):

                         "(i) 'Major modification' means any physical change in or change in  the method of operation of a major stationary source that
                         would result in a significant net emissions increase of any pollutant subject  to regulation under  the  Act.

                         (ii) Any net emissions increase that is significant for volatile organic compounds  shall be considered significant for ozone.


                         (iii) A physical change or change in the method of operation shall not  include:

                         (a) routine maintenance, repair and replacement;

                         (c) use of an alternative fuel by reason of an order or rule under Section 125 of the  Act;

                         (d) Use of an alternative fuel at a steam generating unit to the extent that the fuel  is generated  from municipal solid
                         waste;

                         (e) Use of an alternative fuel or raw material by a stationary source which:

                         (1) The source was capable of accommodating before January 6,  1975,  unless such  change would  be  prohibited under any
                         Federally enforceable permit condition which was  established after January 6,  1975,  pursuant  to  40  CFR 52.21  or under
                         regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR Subpart I or 40 CFR 51.166;  or

                         (2) The source is approved to use under any permit issued under 40 CFR  52.21 or  under  regulations approved pursuant to
                         40 CFR 51.166;

                         (f) an increase in the hours of operation or in the production rate, unless such change  would be prohibited under any
                         federally enforceable permit condition which was  established after January 6,  1975,  pursuant  to  40  CFR 52.21  or under
                         regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR Subpart I or 40 CFR 51.166;  or

                         (g) any change in ownership at a stationary source."

                                                                        a.3

-------
                                              APPENDIX A - DEFINITION OF SELECTED HSR TERMS (Continued)
Major Stationary Source  A major stationary source  is an emissions source of sufficient size to warrant PSD review.  Major modification  to major
                         stationary sources are also subject to PSD review.  From the regulation (reference 40 CFR 52.21(b)(l)),  (i) "Major stationary
                         source" means:

                         "(a)  Any of the following  stationary sources of air pollutant which emits, or has the potential to emit, 100 tons per year or
                         more  of any pollutant subject to regulation under the Act:  Fossil fuel-fired steam electric plants of more than 250 million
                         British thermal units per  hour heat input, coal cleaning plants (with thermal dryers), Kraft pulp mills, Portland cement
                         plants, primary zinc smelters, iron and steel mill plants, primary aluminum ore1 reduction plants, primary aluminum ore
                         reduction plants, primary  copper smelters, municipal incinerators capable of charging more than 250 tons of refuse per  day,
                         hydrofluoric, sulfuric, and nitric acid plants, petroleum refineries, lime plants, phosphate rock processing plants, coke
                         oven  batteries, sulfur recovery plants, carbon black plants (furnace process), primary lead smelters, fuel conversion plants,
                         sintering plants, secondary metal production plants, chemical process plants, fossil fuel boilers (or combinations thereof)
                         totaling more than 250 million British thermal units per hour heat input, petroleum storage and transfer units  with a total
                         storage capacity exceeding 300,000 barrels, taconite ore processing plants, glass fiber processing plants, and  charcoal
                         production plants;

                         (b) Notwithstanding the stationary source size specified in paragraph (b)(l)(i) of this section, any stationary source  which
                         emits,  or has the potential to emit, 250 tons per year or more of any air pollutant subject to regulation under the Act; or

                         (c) Any physical change that would occur at a stationary source not otherwise qualifying under paragraph (b)(l) as a major
                         stationary source not otherwise qualifying under paragraph (b)(l) as a major stationary source, if the changes  would
                         constitute a major stationary source by itself.

                         (ii)  A  major stationary source that is major for volatile organic compounds shall be considered major for ozone."

NAAQS                    National Ambient Air Quality Standards are Federal standards for the minimum ambient air quality needed to protect public
                         health  and welfare.