United States
[…] continuous emissions reduction than any control system in current practice or of achieving at least comparable reductions at
                         lower cost in terms  of energy, economics, or nonair quality environmental impacts.    Special delayed compliance provisions
                         exist that may be applied when applicants propose innovative control techniques.

LAER                     Lowest Achievable Emissions Rate is the control level required of a source subject to nonattainment review.  From the
                         regulations (reference 40 CFR 51.165(a)), it means for any source "the more stringent rate of emissions based on the
                         following:

                         (a) The most stringent emissions limitation which is contained in the implementation plan of any State for such class or
                         category of stationary source, unless the owner or operator of the proposed stationary source demonstrates that such
                         limitations are not  achievable; or

                         (b) The most stringent emissions limitation which is achieved in practice by such class or category of stationary sources.
                         This limitation, when applied to a modification, means the lowest achievable emissions rate of the new or modified emissions
                         units within a stationary source.  In no event shall the application of the term permit a proposed new or modified stationary
                         source to emit any pollutant in excess of the amount allowable under an applicable new source standard of performance."
                                                                       a.2

-------
                                              APPENDIX A - DEFINITION OF SELECTED HSR TERMS (Continued)