United States
[…] CHAPTER  B

                       BEST AVAILABLE CONTROL TECHNOLOGY
I.  INTRODUCTION
      Any major stationary source or major modification subject to PSD must

conduct an analysis to ensure the application of best available control

technology (BACT).  The requirement to conduct a BACT analysis and

determination is set forth in section 165(a)(4) of the Clean Air Act (Act), in

federal regulations at 40 CFR 52.21(j), in regulations setting forth the

requirements for State implementation plan approval of a State PSD program at

40 CFR 51.166(j), and in the SIP's of the various States at 40 CFR Part 52,

Subpart A - Subpart FFF.  The BACT requirement is defined as:


      "an emissions limitation (including a visible emission standard)
      based on the maximum degree of reduction for each pollutant
      subject to regulation under the Clean Air Act which would be
      emitted from any proposed major stationary source or major
      modification which the Administrator, on a case-by-case basis,
      taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts
      and other costs, determines is achievable for such source or
      modification through application of production processes or
      available methods, systems, and techniques, including fuel
      cleaning or treatment or innovative fuel combustion techniques for
      control of such pollutant.  In no event shall application of best
      available control technology result in emissions of any pollutant
      which would exceed the emissions allowed by any applicable
      standard under 40 CFR Parts 60 and 61.  If the Administrator
      determines that technological or economic limitations on the
      application of measurement methodology to a particular emissions
      unit would make the imposition of an emissions standard
      infeasible, a design, equipment, work practice, operational
      standard, or combination thereof, may be prescribed instead to
      satisfy the requirement for the application of best available
      control technology.  Such standard shall, to the degree possible,
      set forth the emissions reduction achievable by implementation of
      such design, equipment, work practice or operation, and shall
      provide for compliance by means which achieve equivalent results."

      During each BACT analysis, which is done on a case-by-case basis, the

reviewing authority evaluates the energy, environmental, economic and other
                                      B.I

-------
                                                                  DRAFT