United States
[…] the source and then determine how much of each regulated pollutant the source

potentially can emit and whether the source is major or minor (nonmajor).  A

new source is major if its potential to emit exceeds the appropriate major

emissions threshold, and a change at an existing major source is a major

modification if the source's net emissions increase is "significant."  This

determination not only quantifies the source's emissions but dictates the

level of review and applicability of various regulations and new source review

requirements.  The federal regulations, 40 CFR 52.21(b)(4), 51.165(a)(l)(iii),

and 51.166(b)(4), define the "potential to emit" as:
"the maximum  capacity of  a  stationary source to  emit a  pollutant  under its
physical and operational design.   Any physical or operational limitation on the
capacity of  the source to emit  a pollutant, including  air pollution control
equipment and  restrictions on  hours of operation or on  the type or amount of
material combusted, stored or processed,  shall be treated as part of  its design
if  the limitation  or  the  effect  it would  have  on  emissions  is  federally
enforceable."
In the absence of federally enforceable restrictions, the potential to emit

calculations should be based on uncontrolled emissions at maximum design or

achievable capacity (whichever is higher) and year-round continuous operation

(8760 hours per year).