United States
[…] Excessive informality demeans our position as a government lawyer
and conveys a message the EPA may not be "really serious" about
the merits of the case, recovery of a substantial penalty or
negotiation of substantial relief.

     Always stress the regulatory context of the settlement
conference at the outset, by stressing that agency (or regional
policy) is too encourage the settlement of the action, but that
EPA is prepared to litigate.  Stress the fact that this policy is
clearly and directly stated in the Consolidated Rules of Practice
at 40 CFR 22.18,  where the "Agency encourages settlement of a
proceeding at any time if the settlement is consistent with the
provisions and objectives of the Act and applicable regulations".

     Emphasize that the Agency is interested in hearing about the
Respondent's position,  defenses or other claims or information
that may not have been evident when he Complaint was filed.

     6.   Conduct Settlement Conferences Off the Record