REVIEW OF WASHINGTON'S NATIONAL POLLUTANT DISCHARGE ELIMINATION
[…] inadequacies, confusion, and failures. For years the Washington
Department of Ecology has been unable or unwilling to carry out
even a minimally adequate pollution discharge permit program.
The failings of the program are pervasive; adversely affected
components of the NPDES permit program include (1) permitting
existing dischargers and regulating toxics; (2) funding; (3)
enforcement and inspection; and (4) data management and
organization. In addition, despite WDOE's awareness for many
years of the incapacitating problems with the NPDES program,
2 RCW 90.48.260 provides:
[t]he department of ecology is hereby designated as the
State Water Pollution Control Agency for all purposes of the
federal clean water act as it exists on February 4, 1987,
and is hereby authorized to participate fully in the
programs of the act as well as to take all action necessary
to secure to the state the benefits and to meet the
requirements of that act....The powers granted herein
include, among others...the following:
(1) Complete authority to establish and administer a
comprehensive state point source waste discharge or
pollution discharge elimination permit program which will
enable the department to qualify for full participation in
any national waste discharge or pollution discharge
elimination permit system and will allow the department to
be the sole agency issuing permits required by such national
system operating in the state of Washington....
13
-------
improvement within the program is still not discernible.
The problems with Washington's NPDES permit program are not
new. Over the past half-decade, a number of reports have
documented fundamental failings in the program and have called
for significant reforms.