CHAPTER 0— ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] source for which the waiver was sought
did not start operating until
approximately twelve months
subsequent to commencement of
operation by Homer City Unit No. 3.
Thus, the Company requested that the
Agency consider the twelve-month delay
in the commencement of operations of
the MCCS in determining the
appropriate length of time under section
lll(j)(l)[E) for an innovative technology
waiver for combustion Unit No. 3.
The basis of the Company's waiver
extension request rests upon an
erroneous interpretation of "stationary
source" as that term is defined under
section 111 of the Act and implementing
regulations. Section lll(a)(3) of the Act
42 U.S.C 7411(aX3), defines "stationary
source" as "any-building, structure,
facility, or installation which emits or
may emit any air pollutant" (emphasis
added). Further, "affected facility" is
equated at 40 CFR 60.2(e) with "any
apparatus to which a standard is
applicable." Given that both the MCCS
and combustion Unit No. 3 are governed
by separate standards of performance
under section 111, each is an "affected